Team Striking Bikes Cyclo-Cross/Western League Round 1

Cyclo-Cross , Gloucester – Sunday, 15 Sep 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

262681

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Sep 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Gloucester Boating Lake, A417 Over Causeway, Gloucester, GL1 2TF
View map

Series:

Western League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
15/09/13 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---
15/09/13 12:00 Junior Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior ---
15/09/13 11:30 Vet Men 40-49 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 40-49 ---
15/09/13 11:30 Veteran Men 50+ Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 50+ ---
15/09/13 11:15 Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Unde... ---
15/09/13 11:45 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/09/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race Youth
Sun 15/09/13 - 11:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/09/13 12:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior
Entry:
Race Junior
Sun 15/09/13 - 12:00
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:
Race Vet Men 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/09/13 11:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Vet Men 40-49
Sun 15/09/13 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Veteran Men 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/09/13 11:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Veteran Men 50+
Sun 15/09/13 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/09/13 11:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Under 23, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sun 15/09/13 - 11:15
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Under 23, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/09/13 11:45 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Sun 15/09/13 - 11:45
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)

Cross: Bjergfelt wins in Gloucester

Posted 15/09/2013 - British Cycling

Will Bjergfelt wins opening round of the Western League with a late attack in Gloucester View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 3
2 George Britton Severn RC Finished Youth 2
3 Hareigh Jackson Finished 0

Race Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Oliver Hayward Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 3

Race Vet Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 9
5 Martyn Green Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
6 Anthony Evans Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Paul Crossley Velo Club Montpellier Finished N/A 4
8 Ian Morris Finished N/A 0
9 Anthony Lake Gloucester City CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Jamie Britton Severn RC Finished N/A 0
11 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
12 Paul Carpenter Hounslow & District Wheelers Finished 0
13 Steve Stanbrook Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Senior 0
14 Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
15 Neville Luxton Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Timothy Sluman Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
17 Digby Rusling Royal Dean Forest CC Finished N/A 0
18 Paul Mayers Finished 0
19 David Buckle Gloucester City CC Finished N/A 0
20 Rob Collins Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Phil King Finished 0
22 Stephen Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 3
2 Donald MacGregor Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 2
3 Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 1
4 Colin Miller Finished Vet 50+ 0

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Helen Bennett Finished 0
2 Paula Loughlin Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0

Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Senior 20
2 John Whittington T1Diabetes.info Finished Senior 16
3 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Senior 12
4 David Barnaville Bristol CX Finished Senior 9
5 Mike Brunsdon Velo Club Montpellier Finished Senior 7
6 Will Poole Bristol CX Finished Senior 5
7 Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 1
11 Jeremy Addis Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Martyn Green Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
13 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Andrew Burridge Finished Senior 0
15 Donald MacGregor Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Chris Read Finished 0
17 Anthony Evans Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Steven Green Bristol South CC Finished Senior 0
19 Nicholas Pryce-Jones Worcester St Johns CC Finished Senior 0
20 Paul Crossley Velo Club Montpellier Finished N/A 0
21 Ian Morris Finished N/A 0
22 Anthony Lake Gloucester City CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Jamie Britton Severn RC Finished N/A 0
25 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
26 Paul Carpenter Hounslow & District Wheelers Finished 0
27 Colin Miller Finished Vet 50+ 0
28 Steve Stanbrook Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Senior 0
29 Aaron Preece Team Striking Bikes Finished Junior 0
30 Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
31 Neville Luxton Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Timothy Sluman Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
33 Benjamin Hall Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
34 James Byrne Finished Senior 0
35 Digby Rusling Royal Dean Forest CC Finished N/A 0
36 Paul Mayers Finished 0
37 Oliver Hayward Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 0
38 William Connell Finished 0
39 Helen Bennett Finished 0
40 David Buckle Gloucester City CC Finished N/A 0
41 Rob Collins Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Phil King Finished 0
43 Jeremy Cooper Finished 0
44 Paula Loughlin Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
45 Stephen Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
46 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 0
47 George Britton Severn RC Finished Youth 0
48 Hareigh Jackson Finished 0
49 David Collyer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished N/A 0
50 Ned Collyer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Under 12 0
--- Unknown Rider Did not finish 0
--- Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16