Thursday Crit League #12

Closed Circuit , Middlesbrough – Thursday, 15 Aug 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

Weekly Thursday evening crit races @ Prissick for all seniors. One big league with a series prize at the end of August.

Youth A/B and 4th only races on alternative weeks. Youth C riders with dispensation can ride Youth A/B races.

No league registration, just turn up, pay entry on the day and race.

Ride as many races as your licence allows for 1 entry fee.

Event Details

Event URN:

260998

Start Date:

Thu, 15th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit, Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS7 8AR
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Robyn Jones Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Richie Allen Speedflex Race Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ralf Hodgson Speedflex Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joe Howard Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Elliot Metcalfe Nutcracker Racing Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robert Watson PH-MAS Cycling Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Craig Anderson Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Richard Meadows Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Scott Arthur Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Shaun Nicholson Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Martin Hopkinson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Marcus Smith Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jack Rees Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Christian Fewtrell Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Steve Williamson Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Ranson Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Cameron Brooks Clifton CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kevin Brennan Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Atkinson Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Greg Fletcher Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alex Evans Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Colin Bell Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Four up for Bottomley in Middlesbrough Series

Posted 18/08/2013 - British Cycling

Bottomley takes fourth league win

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/08/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 15/08/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/08/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 15/08/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/08/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 15/08/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/08/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 15/08/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/08/13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 15/08/13 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/08/13 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 15/08/13 – 20:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Weekly Thursday evening crit races @ Prissick for all seniors. One big league with a series prize at the end of August.

Youth A/B and 4th only races on alternative weeks. Youth C riders with dispensation can ride Youth A/B races.

No league registration, just turn up, pay entry on the day and race.

Ride as many races as your licence allows for 1 entry fee.

Event Details

Event URN:

260998

Start Date:

Thu, 15th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit, Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS7 8AR
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Robyn Jones Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Richie Allen Speedflex Race Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ralf Hodgson Speedflex Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joe Howard Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Elliot Metcalfe Nutcracker Racing Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robert Watson PH-MAS Cycling Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Craig Anderson Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Richard Meadows Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Scott Arthur Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Shaun Nicholson Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Martin Hopkinson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Marcus Smith Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jack Rees Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Christian Fewtrell Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Steve Williamson Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Ranson Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Cameron Brooks Clifton CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kevin Brennan Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Atkinson Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Greg Fletcher Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alex Evans Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Colin Bell Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Four up for Bottomley in Middlesbrough Series

Posted 18/08/2013 - British Cycling

Bottomley takes fourth league win

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/08/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 15/08/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/08/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 15/08/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/08/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 15/08/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/08/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 15/08/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/08/13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 15/08/13 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 15/08/13 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 15/08/13 – 20:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016