Thursday Crit League #8

Closed Circuit , Middlesbrough – Thursday, 18 Jul 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

Weekly Thursday evening crit races @ Prissick for all seniors. One big league with a series prize at the end of August.

Youth A/B and 4th only races on alternative weeks. Youth C riders with dispensation can ride Youth A/B races.

No league registration, just turn up, pay entry on the day and race.

Ride as many races as your licence allows for 1 entry fee.

Event Details

Event URN:

260994

Start Date:

Thu, 18th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit, Prissick Park, Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS7 8AR
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Richie Allen Speedflex Race Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ralf Hodgson Speedflex Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Kirsty Boak Speedflex Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Richard Meadows Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  William Brown Velo29 Events Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Charlie Tanfield Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Neil Souter Cestria Cycles RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Bulmer PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matty Cooper Brother NRG Driverplan Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Scott Auld PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Driverplan Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alex Luhrs Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Antony Dickinson Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lee Gates PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Harry Craig ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Chris Ranson Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Steven Baker Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Brennan Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Scott Arthur Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 18/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 18/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 18/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 18/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/07/13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 18/07/13 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/07/13 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 18/07/13 – 20:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Weekly Thursday evening crit races @ Prissick for all seniors. One big league with a series prize at the end of August.

Youth A/B and 4th only races on alternative weeks. Youth C riders with dispensation can ride Youth A/B races.

No league registration, just turn up, pay entry on the day and race.

Ride as many races as your licence allows for 1 entry fee.

Event Details

Event URN:

260994

Start Date:

Thu, 18th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit, Prissick Park, Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS7 8AR
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Richie Allen Speedflex Race Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ralf Hodgson Speedflex Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Kirsty Boak Speedflex Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Richard Meadows Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  William Brown Velo29 Events Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Charlie Tanfield Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Neil Souter Cestria Cycles RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Bulmer PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matty Cooper Brother NRG Driverplan Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Scott Auld PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Driverplan Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alex Luhrs Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Antony Dickinson Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lee Gates PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Harry Craig ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Chris Ranson Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Steven Baker Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Brennan Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Scott Arthur Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 18/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 18/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 18/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/07/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 18/07/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/07/13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 18/07/13 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/07/13 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 18/07/13 – 20:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk