Thursday Crit League #4

Closed Circuit , Middlesbrough – Thursday, 06 Jun 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

Weekly Thursday evening crit races @ Prissick for all seniors. One big league with a series prize at the end of August.

Youth A/B and 4th only races on alternative weeks. Youth C riders with dispensation can ride Youth A/B races.

No league registration, just turn up, pay entry on the day and race.

Ride as many races as your licence allows for 1 entry fee.

Event Details

Event URN:

260990

Start Date:

Thu, 6th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit, Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS7 8AR
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Moody Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Robert Gray Clifton CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ralf Hodgson Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alex Evans Speedflex Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Watson PH-MAS Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Marcus Smith Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Christopher Mark Velo29 Events Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matty Cooper Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jack Rees Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon West Cyclesense Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Richard Meadows Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Christian Fewtrell Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Gray Clifton CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ruari Grant Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Harry Craig Motivo.cc Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  James Moohan Ashburn Wealth Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jon Chambers Garforth Whls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Graham Wood Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joshua Cutler RST Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  James Peacock Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Iain Turnbull Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Watson takes Middlesbrough circuit win

Posted 09/06/2013 - British Cycling

Robert Watson takes his third win of the season in round four of the Thursday Circuit League in Midd...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/06/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 06/06/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/06/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 06/06/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/06/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 06/06/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/06/13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 06/06/13 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/06/13 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 06/06/13 – 20:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Weekly Thursday evening crit races @ Prissick for all seniors. One big league with a series prize at the end of August.

Youth A/B and 4th only races on alternative weeks. Youth C riders with dispensation can ride Youth A/B races.

No league registration, just turn up, pay entry on the day and race.

Ride as many races as your licence allows for 1 entry fee.

Event Details

Event URN:

260990

Start Date:

Thu, 6th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit, Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS7 8AR
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Moody Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Robert Gray Clifton CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ralf Hodgson Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alex Evans Speedflex Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Watson PH-MAS Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Marcus Smith Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Christopher Mark Velo29 Events Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matty Cooper Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jack Rees Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon West Cyclesense Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Richard Meadows Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Christian Fewtrell Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Gray Clifton CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ruari Grant Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Harry Craig Motivo.cc Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  James Moohan Ashburn Wealth Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jon Chambers Garforth Whls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Graham Wood Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joshua Cutler RST Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  James Peacock Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Iain Turnbull Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Watson takes Middlesbrough circuit win

Posted 09/06/2013 - British Cycling

Robert Watson takes his third win of the season in round four of the Thursday Circuit League in Midd...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/06/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 06/06/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/06/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 06/06/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/06/13 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 06/06/13 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/06/13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 06/06/13 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/06/13 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 06/06/13 – 20:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk