Newport Nocturne

Closed Circuit – Saturday, 01 Sep 2007

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

507/EN/005/2007

Start Date:

Sat, 1st Sep 2007

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Past Masters

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Past Masters - Results
1.  Sid Barras Unknown N/A 0

1. Sid Barras -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Steve Jones Unknown 0

2. Steve Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Philip Wilkins Ashfield RC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Neil Martin CC Giro Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Chris Lillywhite Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Simon Cope Pacific Flanders Racing Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Reg Smith Unknown N/A 0

7. Reg Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Simon Day Go Sports Spex RT Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  John McMillan Finchley Racing Team Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Leslie West Unknown N/A 0

10. Leslie West -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Adrian Timmis Team V-Sprint Racing Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Gary Coltman Unknown N/A 0

12. Gary Coltman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Trevor Horton Unknown N/A 0

13. Trevor Horton -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Ged Dennis Newport Shropshire CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  Gordon Smith Unknown 0

15. Gordon Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
16.  Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
17.  Mike Doyle Unknown 0

17. Mike Doyle -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
18.  Roy Causer Unknown 0

18. Roy Causer -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
19.  Steve Joughin Unknown 0

19. Steve Joughin -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
20.  Dave Marsh Unknown 0

20. Dave Marsh -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
21.  Peter Ryalls Sheffield Phoenix Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
22.  Kelvin Jones Paramount CRT Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
23.  Ernie Lightfoot Unknown 0

23. Ernie Lightfoot -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Gordon McCauley Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Peter Kennaugh MBE Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Russell Downing Health Net Presented By Maxxis Unknown Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Simon Holt Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Jon Mozley Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Warrick Spence Cyclefit RT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Andrew Tinsley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Simon Gaywood Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Tom Barras Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Liam Holohan Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  William Bjergfelt Kona UK/Paligap Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Ross Muir JLT Condor Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Gary Adamson FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  George Richardson Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
21.  Ian Holt Felt Racing Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
22.  Matthew Talbot JLT Condor Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
23.  Jon-Kris Mason Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Ryan Bonser Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
25.  Martin Ford Unknown Elite 0

25. Martin Ford -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
26.  James Millard Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
27.  James McCallum Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
28.  Mark Cavendish MBE HTC-High Road Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
29.  Geraint Thomas Barloworld Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
30.  Robert Hayles Team KLR Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
31.  Robert Partridge Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
32.  Tom Diggle Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

National A race - 2nd cats by invitation only. Regional C+ race past pro's by invitation only.

The Races

Past Masters Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/07 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/09/07 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
24km / 15 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/07 20:15 National A Band 2 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/09/07 – 20:15
National A, Band 2
48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

507/EN/005/2007

Start Date:

Sat, 1st Sep 2007

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Past Masters

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Past Masters - Results
1.  Sid Barras Unknown N/A 0

1. Sid Barras -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Steve Jones Unknown 0

2. Steve Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Philip Wilkins Ashfield RC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Neil Martin CC Giro Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Chris Lillywhite Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Simon Cope Pacific Flanders Racing Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Reg Smith Unknown N/A 0

7. Reg Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Simon Day Go Sports Spex RT Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  John McMillan Finchley Racing Team Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Leslie West Unknown N/A 0

10. Leslie West -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Adrian Timmis Team V-Sprint Racing Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Gary Coltman Unknown N/A 0

12. Gary Coltman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Trevor Horton Unknown N/A 0

13. Trevor Horton -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Ged Dennis Newport Shropshire CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  Gordon Smith Unknown 0

15. Gordon Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
16.  Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
17.  Mike Doyle Unknown 0

17. Mike Doyle -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
18.  Roy Causer Unknown 0

18. Roy Causer -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
19.  Steve Joughin Unknown 0

19. Steve Joughin -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
20.  Dave Marsh Unknown 0

20. Dave Marsh -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
21.  Peter Ryalls Sheffield Phoenix Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
22.  Kelvin Jones Paramount CRT Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
23.  Ernie Lightfoot Unknown 0

23. Ernie Lightfoot -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Gordon McCauley Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Peter Kennaugh MBE Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Russell Downing Health Net Presented By Maxxis Unknown Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Simon Holt Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Jon Mozley Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Warrick Spence Cyclefit RT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Andrew Tinsley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Simon Gaywood Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Tom Barras Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Liam Holohan Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  William Bjergfelt Kona UK/Paligap Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Ross Muir JLT Condor Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Gary Adamson FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  George Richardson Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
21.  Ian Holt Felt Racing Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
22.  Matthew Talbot JLT Condor Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
23.  Jon-Kris Mason Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Ryan Bonser Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
25.  Martin Ford Unknown Elite 0

25. Martin Ford -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
26.  James Millard Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
27.  James McCallum Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
28.  Mark Cavendish MBE HTC-High Road Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
29.  Geraint Thomas Barloworld Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
30.  Robert Hayles Team KLR Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
31.  Robert Partridge Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
32.  Tom Diggle Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

National A race - 2nd cats by invitation only. Regional C+ race past pro's by invitation only.

The Races

Past Masters Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/07 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/09/07 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
24km / 15 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/07 20:15 National A Band 2 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/09/07 – 20:15
National A, Band 2
48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk