Event URN:
255363
Start date:
Wed, 10th Jul 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Pedalabikeaway
Cannop, Forest Of Dean, Gloucestershire, GL16 7EH
( View map )
Series:
The RDFCC Under 18 XC MTB Series 2013
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Tue, 9th Jul 2013
Event promoted by:
Royal Dean Forest CC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.rdfcc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Alan Crowley
Sunningdale
Crown Lane
Yorkley
Lydney
Gloucestershire
GL15 4TP
01594 562609
alanvc59@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
RDFCC
Info for Riders:
NOTE: Under 8's will need a mountain bike with at least 20" wheels and gears.
Signing on will be open from 18-00.
This round will have longer race distances for the Juvenile, Youth and Junior categories than rounds 1,2 & 3.
Race parking will be beyond the overflow car park at Pedalabikeaway Cannop GL16 7EH
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 13 18:30 Under 8's Go-MTB N/A 20 mins / 2km / 1m
10 Jul 13 20:00 Senior Go-MTB None N/A
10 Jul 13 18:30 Under 10's Go-MTB N/A 25 mins / 3km / 2m
10 Jul 13 19:15 Under 12's Go-MTB N/A 35 mins / 5km / 3m

View All

 

The 2.1km course is new for this year. It uses part of the Freeminers trail and a section of the RDFCC enduro in reverse. It also incorporates a new section, prepared especially for the events and a previously lightly used track (only ridden by a few locals). The full route is 90% single track incorporating fast rolling sections, rooty ascents/descents and an exciting drop off.(chicken run available)

The U8’s course is a shorter circuit avoiding some of the more technical sections but still a good test of skill and stamina.

There are toilet/changing facilities and refreshments available at the Pedalabikeaway cycle centre.

Please come along and support us and see what the Forest of Dean has to offer.

Alan Crowley

Event Location:

Cannop,
Forest Of Dean,
Gloucestershire,
GL16 7EH

Race: Under 8's

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 15 days 13 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 13 18:30 Go-MTB --- N/A 20 mins / 2km / 1m

Race: Senior

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 13 20:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 10's

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 15 days 13 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 13 18:30 Go-MTB --- N/A 25 mins / 3km / 2m

Race: Under 12's

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 15 days 13 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 13 19:15 Go-MTB --- N/A 35 mins / 5km / 3m

Race: Juvenile

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 15 days 13 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 13 19:15 Go-MTB --- Juvenile 01 hr / 9km / 6m

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 15 days 13 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 13 19:25 Go-MTB --- Youth 01 hr 10 mins / 14km / 8m

Race: Junior

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 15 days 13 hours 52 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 13 19:25 Go-MTB --- Junior 01 hr 10 mins / 14km / 8m

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roan Delaney Finished 00:13:42:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jared Linden Uni of Bristol Cycling Club Finished Sport 00:59:46:000 0
2 Matthew Lewis Finished Master 01:03:31:000 0
3 Adam Taylor Royal Dean Forest CC Finished N/A 01:04:13:000 0
4 Henry Quinney Finished 01:11:28:000 0
5 Paul Taylor Clevedon & District RC Finished N/A 01:14:38:000 0
6 John Linden Royal Dean Forest CC Finished 01:05:05:000 0
7 Chris Burton Finished 01:08:34:000 0
8 Rob Newth Finished 01:13:05:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lily Crowley Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:20:47:000 0
2 Amory Falconer Finished 00:28:30:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Wilson Finished 00:27:06:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Carl Crowley Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 00:42:52:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Taylor Clevedon & District RC Finished Youth 00:50:47:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lichaba West Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 00:51:32:000 0