Event URN:
255219
Start date:
Tue, 7th May 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Royal Highland Showground
Ingliston Road, Ingliston, Edinburgh, EH28 8NB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 4th May 2013
Event promoted by:
Edinburgh RC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.edinburghrc.co.uk/about/promotions/ingliston-crit-series
Event organiser:
Mr Kenneth Whitson
11 Craiglockhart Road
Edinburgh
Midlothian
EH14 1HJ
01314433359
Cheques payable to:
Edinburgh RC
Info for Riders:
The Ingliston Crit’ Series this year will be held on Tuesday evenings at Ingliston Show Ground adjacent to Edinburgh Airport (EH28 8NB).
Series dates are: 23rd April, 30th April, 7th May and 21st May 2013
The final event will be held at East Fortune on Saturday 25th May 2013. Access off the B1377 Drem to East Linton road (EH39 5JZ)
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 13 17:50 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
7 May 13 17:50 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B
7 May 13 17:50 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 40 mins / plus 5 laps
7 May 13 17:50 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A

View All

Event Location:

Ingliston Road,
Ingliston,
Edinburgh,
EH28 8NB

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 13 17:50 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 13 17:50 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 3 hours 9 minutes 56 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 13 17:50 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 13 17:50 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 3 hours 9 minutes 56 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 3 hours 9 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 13 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 3 hours 9 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 13 18:50 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 3 hours 9 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 13 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished B 3
2 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished B 2
3 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 3
2 Katie Allen Team Thomsons Cycles Finished B 2
3 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Andy Brown Stirling Bike Club Finished A 2
3 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 2
3 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished D 3
2 Robin Purves Stirling Bike Club Finished D 2
3 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC Finished D 1
4 Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
5 Harris Imlach Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
6 Benjamin Namey Finished D 0
7 Euan Walkingshaw Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Did not finish D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elena McGorum Peebles CC Finished D 3
2 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz Finished D 2
3 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished D 1
4 Skye Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished D 0
5 Imogen Dawson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished C 3
2 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 2
3 Polly Henderson Stewartry Wheelers Finished C 1
4 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
5 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
6 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
7 Sam McInnes Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 0
8 Keanna MacInnes Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
9 Catherine Mitchell Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
10 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
11 Alice Williams Edinburgh RC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reuben Oakley Finished 0
2 Ethan McCathie Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished E 3
2 Caoimhe Imlach Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Keir Greatorex Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
2 Craig Kidd Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 8
3 Roger Campbell-Crawford Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 4th 7
4 Jack Taylor Dumfries CC Finished 4th 6
5 Wilco Van Wijgerden Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 5
6 Wayne Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 4th 4
7 Scott Ross Finished 4th 3
8 Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
9 Mike Newell Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
10 Simon Kirkness TheBicycleWorks Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Flora Gillies Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 10
2 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 8
3 Madeleine Robinson Velo Club Moulin Finished 3rd 7
4 Jennifer Taylor Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 6
5 Evgenia Ilyinskaya Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 5
6 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Zara Mair Kent Velo Girls CC Finished 4th 3
8 Denise Schofield Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 2
Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 10
2 Kevin Barclay TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 8
3 Tom Fernie Finished 3rd 7
4 Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 6
5 Callum Wilkinson Bicycleworks.com Finished 2nd 5
6 Richard McDonald Finished 2nd 4
7 Gavin Shuttleworth Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 3
8 Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
9 Ryan Fenwick Gala Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
10 Tom Evans Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1