Event URN:
255217
Start date:
Tue, 30th Apr 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Royal Highland Showground
Ingliston Road, Ingliston, Edinburgh, EH28 8NB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 27th Apr 2013
Event promoted by:
Edinburgh RC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.edinburghrc.co.uk/about/promotions/ingliston-crit-series
Event organiser:
Mr Kenneth Whitson
11 Craiglockhart Road
Edinburgh
Midlothian
EH14 1HJ
01314433359
Cheques payable to:
Edinburgh RC
Info for Riders:
The Ingliston Crit’ Series this year will be held on Tuesday evenings at Ingliston Show Ground adjacent to Edinburgh Airport (EH28 8NB).
Series dates are: 23rd April, 30th April, 7th May and 21st May 2013
The final event will be held at East Fortune on Saturday 25th May 2013. Access off the B1377 Drem to East Linton road (EH39 5JZ)
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Apr 13 17:50 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
30 Apr 13 17:50 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B
30 Apr 13 17:50 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 40 mins / plus 5 laps
30 Apr 13 17:50 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A

View All

Event Location:

Ingliston Road,
Ingliston,
Edinburgh,
EH28 8NB

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Apr 13 17:50 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Apr 13 17:50 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 26 days 17 hours 45 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Apr 13 17:50 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Apr 13 17:50 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Apr 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Apr 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 26 days 17 hours 45 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Apr 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth D 20 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Apr 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Apr 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Apr 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 26 days 17 hours 45 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Apr 13 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 26 days 17 hours 45 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Apr 13 18:50 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 26 days 17 hours 45 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Apr 13 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished B 3
2 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished B 2
3 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 3
2 Amber King Perth United Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Jack Crombie Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished N/A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Lulu Bartlett The Racers Finished A 2
3 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished C 3
2 Catherine Mitchell Stirling Bike Club Finished C 2
3 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 1
4 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
5 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
6 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
7 Keanna MacInnes Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
8 Alice Williams Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
9 Catherine Abbess Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished D 3
2 Robin Purves Stirling Bike Club Finished D 2
3 Louis Moore Edinburgh RC Finished D 1
4 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
5 Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
6 Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
7 Harris Imlach Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
8 Ben Namey Finished 0
9 Euan Walkingshaw Edinburgh RC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elena McGorum Peebles CC Finished D 3
2 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reuben Oakley Finished 0
2 Ethan McCathie Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished E 3
2 Christina Mcgorum Peebles CC Finished E 2
3 Kirsty Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished E 1
4 Holly Moore Finished 0
5 Rudie Shearer Finished 0
6 Caoimhe Imlach Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andy Turnbull Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 4th 10
2 Keir Greatorex Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
3 Wilco Van Wijgerden Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 7
4 John Owen TheBicycleWorks Finished 4th 6
5 Roger Campbell-Crawford Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 4th 5
6 Andrew Clark VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 4
7 Robert Carson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 4th 3
8 Jack Taylor Dumfries CC Finished 4th 2
9 Owen Philipson Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 1
10 Warren Crombie Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Flora Gillies Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 10
2 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 8
3 Gemma Neill Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 7
4 Claire Thomas Finished 2nd 6
5 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 5
6 Evgenia Ilyinskaya Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Jennifer Taylor Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 3
8 Claire Martin Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 2
9 Alexa Mair Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 1
10 Zara Mair Kent Velo Girls CC Finished 4th 1
Peggy Series Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Wilkinson Finished 2nd 10
2 Kevin Barclay TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 8
3 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 7
4 Tom Fernie Finished 3rd 6
5 Graeme Neagle Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 5
6 Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Graham McGarrity Finished 2nd 3
8 Andrew Hale Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 2
9 Stuart Balfour Ronde Cycling Club Finished A 1
10 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 1