North West Regional Road Race Championships

Road – Sunday, 31 May 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

510/EN/003/2009

Start Date:

Sun, 31st May 2009

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Greenwood JLT Condor Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Guy Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Dan Craven JLT Condor Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Robert Smail Mid Devon CC Unknown 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Matt Cronshaw JLT Condor Unknown Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Ashley Finn Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Richard Wilkinson Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Andrew Tinsley Science In Sport.com Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Shane O'Neill G.S. Surosa Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  James Williamson Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Craig Battersby Lancashire RC Unknown 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Robert Jebb Unknown 3rd 9

14. Robert Jebb -

Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Stephen Abbott Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Damian Smith Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Dean Hitchings FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Daniel Drake Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Steven Ward VCUK Unknown N/A 2

19. Steven Ward - VCUK

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Graeme Goulding Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Joshua Andjelkovic Sabbath - Claytan Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
22.  Stephen Rudkin Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
23.  Dillon Byrne Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
24.  Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Andrew Coupe Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
26.  Tom Black Team Manx Telecom Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
27.  Lewis Craven Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
28.  Peter Sadler Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Michael Harrison Congleton CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
30.  Steven Burnett VCUK Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
31.  Simon Wilson Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
32.  Colum O'Shea Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
33.  Grahame Sumner Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
34.  Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Stuart Percival Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Unknown 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Stuart Percival Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Stuart Percival Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Paul Barlow Unknown N/A 8

4. Paul Barlow -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  John Sherriffs Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  John Sherriffs Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Greg Atkinson VCUK Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Samuel Clark Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Jody Warrington ABC Centreville Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Alistair Jowett Pendle Forest CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Carl Pawson Team Swift Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Allan Ramsay Unknown 3rd 0

12. Allan Ramsay -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Martin Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Jon Eddolls Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  Stephen Clark Southport CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Ben Simons Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Matthew Walmsley Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Craig Eden Coveryourcar.co.uk RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Clive Davis Lune RCC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
20.  Jason Pickford Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Peter Ware St Helens CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Jonathan Day VCUK Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Nicholas Willsher Lancashire RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  Gary Vose Lune RCC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  Stephen Berry Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Greg Newton Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  William Belcher Clayton Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
28.  Dennis Lang Clayton Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
29.  Michael Sherriffs Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
30.  Gareth Longbottom Pendle Forest CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
31.  Andrew McCann Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Jonathan Knox Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Chris Nicholson Team Manx Telecom Unknown N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Laurie Brooking Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Robert Crampton Sportcity Velo Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon Yates VCUK Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Joshua Hunt Mid Devon CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Adam Yates VCUK Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  James Dunlop Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Martin Woffindin Sportcity Velo Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Alexander Tyrrell Garstang Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Hannah Walker G.S. Surosa Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/09 10:00 National B Band 2 --- 126km / 78 miles
Entry: Online: (£14.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 31/05/09 – 10:00
National B, Band 2
126km / 78 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/09 10:05 Regional B Band 4 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£14.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 31/05/09 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4
90km / 56 miles
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/09 10:05 Regional Junior Only Band 3 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 31/05/09 – 10:05
Regional Junior Only, Band 3
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

510/EN/003/2009

Start Date:

Sun, 31st May 2009

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Greenwood JLT Condor Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Guy Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Dan Craven JLT Condor Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Robert Smail Mid Devon CC Unknown 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Matt Cronshaw JLT Condor Unknown Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Ashley Finn Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Richard Wilkinson Wilier/Live to Ride Unknown 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Andrew Tinsley Science In Sport.com Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Shane O'Neill G.S. Surosa Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  James Williamson Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Craig Battersby Lancashire RC Unknown 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Robert Jebb Unknown 3rd 9

14. Robert Jebb -

Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Stephen Abbott Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Damian Smith Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Dean Hitchings FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Daniel Drake Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Steven Ward VCUK Unknown N/A 2

19. Steven Ward - VCUK

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Graeme Goulding Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Joshua Andjelkovic Sabbath - Claytan Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
22.  Stephen Rudkin Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
23.  Dillon Byrne Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
24.  Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Andrew Coupe Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
26.  Tom Black Team Manx Telecom Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
27.  Lewis Craven Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
28.  Peter Sadler Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Michael Harrison Congleton CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
30.  Steven Burnett VCUK Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
31.  Simon Wilson Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
32.  Colum O'Shea Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
33.  Grahame Sumner Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
34.  Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Stuart Percival Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Unknown 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Stuart Percival Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Stuart Percival Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Paul Barlow Unknown N/A 8

4. Paul Barlow -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  John Sherriffs Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  John Sherriffs Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Greg Atkinson VCUK Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Samuel Clark Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Jody Warrington ABC Centreville Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Alistair Jowett Pendle Forest CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Carl Pawson Team Swift Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Allan Ramsay Unknown 3rd 0

12. Allan Ramsay -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Martin Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Jon Eddolls Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  Stephen Clark Southport CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Ben Simons Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Matthew Walmsley Birkenhead North End CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Craig Eden Coveryourcar.co.uk RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Clive Davis Lune RCC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
20.  Jason Pickford Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Peter Ware St Helens CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Jonathan Day VCUK Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Nicholas Willsher Lancashire RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  Gary Vose Lune RCC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  Stephen Berry Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Greg Newton Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  William Belcher Clayton Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
28.  Dennis Lang Clayton Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
29.  Michael Sherriffs Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
30.  Gareth Longbottom Pendle Forest CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
31.  Andrew McCann Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Jonathan Knox Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Chris Nicholson Team Manx Telecom Unknown N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Laurie Brooking Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Robert Crampton Sportcity Velo Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon Yates VCUK Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Joshua Hunt Mid Devon CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Adam Yates VCUK Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  James Dunlop Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Martin Woffindin Sportcity Velo Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Alexander Tyrrell Garstang Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Hannah Walker G.S. Surosa Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/09 10:00 National B Band 2 --- 126km / 78 miles
Entry: Online: (£14.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 31/05/09 – 10:00
National B, Band 2
126km / 78 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/09 10:05 Regional B Band 4 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£14.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£17.00)
Sun 31/05/09 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4
90km / 56 miles
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/09 10:05 Regional Junior Only Band 3 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 31/05/09 – 10:05
Regional Junior Only, Band 3
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk