Event URN:
253216
Start date:
Sat, 4th May 2013
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Nevis Range
Torlundy, Fort William, Inverness-shire, PH33 6SW
( View map )
Series:
ScottishPower Youth Race Series - Mini DH
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Thu, 2nd May 2013
Event promoted by:
Wolfpax Riders ( website )
Event website:
http://www.scottishcycling.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Robert MacFarlane
bob.macfarlane@scottishcycling.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
Scottish Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 13 01:00 Under 10 Female Go-MTB N/A 05 hr / plus 2 laps / 0.5km / 1m
4 May 13 01:00 Under 10 Male Go-MTB N/A 05 hr / plus 2 laps / 0.5km / 1m
4 May 13 01:00 Under 12 Male Go-MTB N/A 05 hr / plus 2 laps / 0.5km / 1m
4 May 13 01:00 Under 14 Female Go-MTB Youth 05 hr / plus 2 laps / 0.5km / 1m

View All

Event information:

 

  • The race will take place on Saturday 4th May at Nevis Range, Torlundy, Fort William PH33 6SQ
  • Link to google maps view the location of car park on Google maps.

 

  • Registration for all age category races will open from 09:30 am to 10.30am

 

  • The race course will open for Foot Inspection between 9:30am and 10.30 am, this means you can walk the course to inspect it before riding.

 

  • Open Practice will begin at 10.30am and will end at 12.30pm you will have to register before you can ride the course. Each rider will have the opportunity to ride the course as many times as they wish during the practice time.  

 

  • Each rider must ride the course at least once during the practice session.

 

  • Timed race runs will begin at 1300. The start times for each rider will be set on the day and will depend on the number of entries. Each rider will have two timed runs of the course, the fastest of these two run times will be used to decide the final results.

 

  • Access to the course will be via a push up/ride up track beside the course. This will be clearly marked and is the quickest way to the start of the course.

 

  • Prize giving will be after all race runs have been complete and will be at the bottom of or close to the finish of the course.  Prize giving will be at approximately 15.30 this will depend on the number of entrants at the race

 

What you need to bring:

 

  • Your Mountain bike which needs to be in full safe working order and suitable for riding of this type;
  • Your Full Face helmet If you don’t have one please contact info@scottishcycling.org.uk as soon as possible.
  • Appropriate clothing for the weather and for racing; Full finger gloves are recommended and legs/arms should be covered by clothing.

 

Where do I register?

 

  • The registration area will be near the bottom of the course and will be sign posted.
  • At registration you will be given your race numbers, and you will have your bike and helmet checked for safety;
  • Once you have signed on you can go and walk the course. This is important so you know what to expect when you ride it for the first time.
  • When the course is open for practice you will then be able to ride the course as many times as you like during the practice session. You must ride the course at least once.

 

What happens at race time?

  • Make sure you are at the start area at the top of the course 10 MINUTES BEFORE YOUR RACE RUN. The push/ride up route to the start tent will be clearly marked

 

  • Race hard, try your best, and above all make sure you have fun!

 

  • If you come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in your race category you will be approached by a member of Scottish Cycling/event staff. They will then give you a time to meet back at the REGISTRATION AREA so we can take you to the podium to receive your prize

 

  • After your race runs Parents and Guardians can meet you after the race at the Course Exit area, next to the finish.

 

  • If at anytime during the event you have questions or are concerned about anything, please come and speak to any of the Scottish Cycling staff or event volunteers.

 

  • Provisional Category run times.
    • First Timed Run 13:00
    • Second Timed Run 14.30noon
    • Prize presentation 15:30pm

 

*These times may vary on the day depending on the size of categories and should be used as a rough guide for when you should be at the start of the course. More accurate times will be posted at the registration desk on the day.

 

Fort William MTB World Cup

The 1st and 2nd place riders in each category will qualify to race at the MiniDH final at the Fort William World Cup on Saturday 8th June 2013. Qualifying riders will receive two ticket vouchers, 1 for the rider and 1 for parent/carer to enter the World Cup event village on Saturday 8th June only. There will be no entry fee for the riders competing in the final.

 

Each rider who enters the series will receive one ticket voucher for the rider only to access the Fort William World Cup Event village on Saturday 8th June only. T&C’s apply

 

We look forward to seeing you at Nevis Range on Saturday 4th May

Best wishes and good luck!

The Scottish Cycling Development Team.

Scottish Cycling 

Event Location:

Torlundy,
Fort William,
Inverness-shire,
PH33 6SW

Race: Under 10 Female

Online entry closed 11 months 20 days 12 hours 27 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 13 01:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 05 hr / plus 2 laps / 0.5km / 1m

Race: Under 10 Male

Online entry closed 11 months 20 days 12 hours 27 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 13 01:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 05 hr / plus 2 laps / 0.5km / 1m

Race: Under 12 Male

Online entry closed 11 months 20 days 12 hours 27 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 13 01:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 05 hr / plus 2 laps / 0.5km / 1m

Race: Under 14 Female

Online entry closed 11 months 20 days 12 hours 27 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 13 01:00 Go-MTB --- Youth 05 hr / plus 2 laps / 0.5km / 1m

Race: Under 14 Male

Online entry closed 11 months 20 days 12 hours 27 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 13 01:00 Go-MTB --- Youth 05 hr / plus 2 laps / 0.5km / 1m

Race: Under 16 Male

Online entry closed 11 months 20 days 12 hours 27 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 May 13 01:00 Go-MTB --- Youth 05 hr / plus 2 laps / 0.5km / 1m

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 lucy edmondson Wolfpax Riders Finished 00:01:31:000 0
2 Emily Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished N/A 00:01:37:000 0
3 Abi Stoddart Finished 00:01:45:000 0
4 Iona Aldridge Strathearn MTB Club Finished N/A 00:01:47:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Corran Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished N/A 00:01:14:000 0
2 Douglas Goodwill Black Isle Mountain Bike Club Finished N/A 00:01:19:000 0
3 Zander Millar Todd Black Isle Mountain Bike Club Finished N/A 00:01:24:000 0
4 Seth Barnett Finished 00:01:28:000 0
5 Ryan Brannen Leslie Bike Shop Finished N/A 00:01:29:000 0
5 Freddy Fulford Spean Speedy Bikers Finished 00:01:29:000 0
7 Ronnie Fulford Finished 00:01:42:000 0
8 Stephen Cumming Western Titans BMX Club Finished N/A 00:01:48:000 0
9 Cory Muir Finished 00:01:50:000 0
10 Fergus Taylor Finished N/A 00:01:53:000 0
10 Innes Watt Finished 00:01:53:000 0
12 Joe Lennon Finished 00:02:00:000 0
13 Ross Millar Finished 00:02:09:000 0
Felix Deschenes Spean Speedy Bikers Did not start 0
rory mackay Peebles CC Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Edmondson Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 00:01:08:000 0
2 Charlie Aldridge Strathearn MTB Club Finished N/A 00:01:11:000 0
2 Sam Conolly Wolfpax Riders Finished N/A 00:01:11:000 0
4 John Peteranna Finished 00:01:15:000 0
5 Oliver Black Finished 00:01:17:000 0
6 Finlay Watt Grampian Tigers Finished N/A 00:01:19:000 0
7 Jed Stoddart Finished 00:01:20:000 0
8 Ben Fulford Spean Speedy Bikers Finished 00:01:21:000 0
8 Gus Meldrum Finished N/A 00:01:21:000 0
10 owain leeming Finished 00:01:24:000 0
11 Dylan Farquhar Wolfpax Riders Finished 00:01:27:000 0
12 Fraser Kelly Finished 00:01:29:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 14 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Allen Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Juvenile 00:01:17:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 14 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Galloway Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Juvenile 00:01:07:000 0
2 Calum Brown Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Juvenile 00:01:08:000 0
2 Sam Smith Finished 00:01:08:000 0
4 Jack McCallum West Highland Wheelers Finished Juvenile 00:01:10:000 0
5 Keiran Mckandie Finished 00:01:11:000 0
6 Daniel Hole Finished 00:01:12:000 0
7 Brychan Hensman-Martin West Highland Wheelers Finished Juvenile 00:01:17:000 0
8 Darren Green Monster Bike Finished Juvenile 00:01:18:000 0
8 liam higgins Finished 00:01:18:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 16 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Macdonald Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Youth 00:01:09:000 0
2 Kyle McGeoghie Finished 00:01:11:000 0
3 Craig Alexander Stirling Bike Club Finished Juvenile 00:01:13:000 0
4 Miller Stewart Finished Youth 00:01:15:000 0
5 Connor Doherty Moray MTB Club Finished Youth 00:01:16:000 0