Event URN:
253195
Start date:
Sun, 23rd Jun 2013
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Gouthwaite House Farm
Ramsgill, Harrogate, hg3 5ad
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Northerndownhill ( website )
Event website:
http://www.northerndownhill.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Carl Davison
53 Priors Grange
High Pittington
Durham
Durham
DH6 1DA
Cheques payable to:
northerndownhill-races
Info for Riders:
Full face helmet is appropriate, suitable event for Downhill bikes hardtails and "Enduro" bikes
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 09:00 NDH Old School Classic @ Ramsgill MTB Regional C 12 and under, E...
23 Jun 13 12:00 Expert Men MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Expert
23 Jun 13 12:05 Juvenile Men MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile
23 Jun 13 12:10 Youth Men MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth

View All

Old School downhill race keeping things simple and cheap with a push to the top.  

Its a geat way to give racing a try if you ve never dared before.  

As the track is Downhill it will be suitable for a downhill bike due to the assistance of gravity however an "enduro" bike or a bike you would race at an NDH Trailbike race will be just as suitable due to the untechnical nature of the track.  There will be jumps for the Brave but alternative routes will be available making this accesable for all.  Basically as long as your bike has 2 brakes and end plugs in your bars your safe to enter this event.

Event Location:

Ramsgill,
Harrogate,
hg3 5ad

Race: NDH Old School Classic @ Ramsgill

Online entry closed 1 year 10 months 17 days 12 hours 39 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 09:00 MTB Regional C --- 12 and under, Elite,... ---

Race: Expert Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 12:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Expert ---

Race: Juvenile Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 12:05 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile ---

Race: Youth Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 12:10 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth ---

Race: Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 12:15 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior ---

Race: Senior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 12:20 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior ---

Race: Master Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 12:25 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master ---

Race: Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 12:30 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Veteran ---

Race: Grand Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 12:35 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B G/Vet ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 12:40 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Ramsay Steve Peat Syndicate Finished Expert 40
2 Nick Turner Finished Expert 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Cowan Finished Juvenile 40
2 Ben Price Finished 0
3 Eli Wright Finished Youth 0
4 Edward Hixson We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Juvenile 26
5 Hugo Chameca Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Purvis Team CHR Finished Youth 40
2 William Welford Cyclewise Altura Finished Youth 34
3 Lewis Seymour Bath Road Club Finished Senior 0
4 Jonathan Britton Finished 0
5 Seb Smith Finished Youth 23
6 William Riley-Fox Descend/Hamsterley Finished Youth 20
7 Niall Simpson Finished Youth 18
8 Dan Marks Finished 0
9 Jonathan Bainbridge Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
10 Harry Richardson Finished Youth 12
11 Jordan Cook Finished Youth 10
12 Lee Dent Finished Youth 9
13 Joe Chapman Finished 0
14 Tommy Davies Finished Youth 7
Tyler Collins Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Liam McDermott Finished Junior 40
2 Tristan Riley-Fox Descend/Hamsterley Finished Junior 34
3 Joseph Welford Finished 0
4 Zak Holmes Finished Senior 0
5 James Bland Finished 0
7 Marc Watson Finished Junior 0
8 Lewis Roscoe Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Easton Finished Senior 40
2 Michael Newbould Moonglu RT Finished Senior 0
3 Josh Brown Finished N/A 0
4 Grenville Parker Finished Senior 26
5 Chris Calland-Scoble Finished 0
6 Chris Bland Finished Senior 20
7 Josh Gibson Finished Senior 18
8 David Burns Finished N/A 0
9 Ross McLeavey Finished Junior 0
10 Ben Stanley Finished Senior 0
11 Gregory Webb Finished N/A 0
12 Gavin Hancock Finished Youth 0
13 sam pyott Finished 0
14 Tim Irlam Cyclewise Altura Finished N/A 0
16 Phill Lamontagne Finished Senior 5
17 Ross Kay Finished 0
18 Robert Hill Finished Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Kermode Finished Master 40
2 Bradly Illingworth Finished Expert 0
3 Robert Tait Team CHR Finished Master 30
4 Russ Harland Finished Master 0
5 Philip Grimes Northerndownhill Finished N/A 0
6 Andy Hyam Finished Master 0
7 Gary Robinson Finished Master 0
8 Ben Tilford Finished Master 16
9 Daniel Braund Finished Master 14
10 mark neal Finished 0
11 Stewart Wood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Master 10
12 Lee Hardy Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dave English Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Veteran 0
2 Richard Marshall Finished Veteran 34
3 Justin Snell We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Veteran 30
4 Mark Thompson Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Colin Kermode Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cath Tilford Finished Master 0