Event URN:
252385
Start date:
Tue, 9th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Thruxton Motor Circuit
Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Behind The Bikeshed ( website )
Event website:
http://www.behindthebikeshed/club
Event organiser:
Mr Bernard Baker
29A Charlton
Andover
Hampshire
SP10 4AJ
01264 338794
bernard@behindthebikeshed.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
cash only
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Cash only payment on the day
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 13 18:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 20 mins
9 Jul 13 18:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
9 Jul 13 18:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 4 laps
9 Jul 13 18:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Safe Circuit racing on one of the fastest tracks around. All categories included (subject to sifficient numbers).

Event Location:

Thruxton Aerodrome,
Andover,
Hampshire,
SP11 8PW

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth D 20 mins

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth C 4 laps

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 13 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 13 18:41 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 13 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Spurden Andover Whls Finished D 3
2 Oliver Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finnuala Horner VC St Raphael Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freddie Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished B 3
2 James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 2
3 Troy Loxley North Hampshire RC Finished B 1
4 Connor Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Lauren Peacey Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Webb Velo Club Venta Finished A 3
2 Dominic Judd Velo Club Venta Finished A 2
3 Albert Baker Behind The Bikeshed Finished A 1
4 Ben Churchill Behind The Bikeshed Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Florence Baker Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 10
2 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished 3rd 8
3 Neil Richardson Ful-On Tri Club Finished 3rd 7
4 Liam Walsh Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 5
6 Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 4
7 James Braid Team Wiggle Finished 4th 3
8 Tom Jones Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 2
9 James Champken Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 1
10 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 1
11 Ollie Mitchell WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
12 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
13 Peter Kitching Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
14 Neil Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
15 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
16 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 0
17 Patrick Brown Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
18 Christopher Eccles Sid Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Dan Murphy Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
20 Matt Waters Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
21 Roger Longman Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 0
22 Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
23 Steven Bungay Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
24 Vincent Avery Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 0
25 Jay Hookins Offcamber Finished 3rd 0
26 Jamie Pattison Blackhawk Bikes Finished 4th 0
27 James Franklin Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
28 Barry Eggleton Team Tor 2000 Finished 4th 0
29 Paul Conway Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
30 Rob Barry Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
31 Alex Joyner Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 10
2 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 8
3 Nicola Roberts Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 7
4 Susan Jeffery Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 6

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Harper Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished Elite 10
2 Alexander Royle Banjo Cycles Finished 2nd 8
3 Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 7
4 Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 2nd 6
5 Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
6 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished 2nd 4
7 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
8 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 2nd 2
9 Stephen Walkling VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1