Event URN:
252384
Start date:
Tue, 2nd Jul 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Thruxton Motor Circuit
Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Behind The Bikeshed ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.behindthebikeshed/club
Event organiser:
Mr Bernard Baker
01264 338794
bernard@behindthebikeshed.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
cash only
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Cash only payment on the day
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 13 18:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 20 mins
2 Jul 13 18:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
2 Jul 13 18:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 4 laps
2 Jul 13 18:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Safe Circuit racing on one of the fastest tracks around. All categories included (subject to sifficient numbers).

Event Location:

Thruxton Aerodrome,
Andover,
Hampshire,
SP11 8PW

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth D 20 mins

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth C 4 laps

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 13 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 13 18:41 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 13 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mia Loxley North Hampshire RC Finished D 3
2 Enna Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished D 2
3 Trinity Owen Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freddie Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 3
2 Troy Loxley North Hampshire RC Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dominic Judd Velo Club Venta Finished A 3
2 Theo Webb Velo Club Venta Finished A 2
3 Albert Baker Behind The Bikeshed Finished A 1
4 Ben Churchill Behind The Bikeshed Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Florence Baker Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Wall High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
2 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 8
3 Jay Hookins Offcamber Finished 3rd 7
4 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 6
5 Matthew Griffin Cycology Bikes Finished 3rd 5
6 Chris Mattocks Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 4
7 Matt Waters Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 3
8 Pete Beilby UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished 3rd 2
9 Patrick Brown Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 1
10 Joseph Henstridge Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
12 Edwin Puttock Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
13 James Cook Cycology Bikes Finished 4th 0
14 Liam Walsh Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
15 James Franklin Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
16 Kim Little Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
17 Simon Potter WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
18 David Mitchell Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 0
19 Chris Braiden Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 0
20 Michael Taylor Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
21 David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
22 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
23 Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
24 Paul Conway Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
25 Ryan Smith VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
26 Dan Murphy Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
27 Neil Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
28 Steven Bungay Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
29 George Ince WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
30 Mark Fitzgerald Finished N/A 0
31 Creighton Varney High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
32 Daniel Stephens JMJ RT Finished 3rd 0
33 James Champken Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
34 Tim Clark Personal Best Cycling Services Finished 3rd 0
35 Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
36 Aaron Piper Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
37 Ysarn Higgins Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
38 Martin Hallam Finished 0
39 Matthew Tyson-Bloor Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 1st 10
2 Vittoria Bussi Zappi's Ladies Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Lucy Chittenden Finished 2nd 7
4 Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 6
5 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 5
6 Susan Jeffery Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 4
7 Samantha Wilson Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 10
2 Alexander Royle Banjo Cycles Finished 2nd 8
3 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 7
4 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 6
5 Richard Phillips Schofield Finished 2nd 5
6 Jay Eastwood Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 4
7 Thomas Bowering Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished 2nd 3
8 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 2
9 Michael Ford Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 2nd 1
10 David Larcombe Pedal Heaven RT Finished 3rd 1