Behind The Bikeshed's Summer Circuits 1

Closed Circuit , Andover – Tuesday, 14 May 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

252378

Start Date:

Tue, 14th May 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Event Overview

Safe Circuit racing on one of the fastest tracks around. All categories included (subject to sifficient numbers).

Info for Riders

Cash only payment on the day


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
14/05/13 18:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
14/05/13 18:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 4 laps
14/05/13 18:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
14/05/13 18:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
14/05/13 18:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
14/05/13 18:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
14/05/13 18:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 20 mins
14/05/13 18:40 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins / plus 1 laps
14/05/13 18:41 Women Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins / plus 1 laps
14/05/13 19:40 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 1 laps

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Tue 14/05/13 - 18:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Tue 14/05/13 - 18:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Tue 14/05/13 - 18:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Tue 14/05/13 - 18:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Tue 14/05/13 - 18:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Tue 14/05/13 - 18:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth E 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Tue 14/05/13 - 18:00
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3/4
Tue 14/05/13 - 18:40
Duration: 45 mins / plus 1 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:41 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite 45 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Tue 14/05/13 - 18:41
Duration: 45 mins / plus 1 laps
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Tue 14/05/13 - 19:40
Duration: 01 hr / plus 1 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mia Loxley Finished D 3

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Freddie Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished C 3

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished C 3

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 3
2 Troy Loxley Hampshire Road Club Finished B 2
3 Damon King Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 1

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished A 3
2 Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 2

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 3

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 10
2 Cameron Campbell Pendragon Finished 3rd 8
3 Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 3rd 7
4 Edwin Puttock Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Simon Ansell Pedalon.co.uk Finished 4th 0
6 Stuart Gardner North Hampshire RC Finished 4th 4
7 Roger Theron Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 3
8 David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 2
9 Matt Waters Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
10 Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 1
11 Stephen Biddulph Wolverhampton RCC Bridgtown Cy... Finished 4th 0
12 Dan Murphy Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
13 Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
14 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
15 Richard Bremner Finished 4th 0
16 Neil Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 10
2 Nicola Roberts Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 8
3 Susan Jeffery Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 7
4 Keeley Spate Finished 0

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robert Ward Felt Racing Finished 2nd 10
2 Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 8
3 Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 7
4 Andrew Hargroves Felt Racing Finished 1st 6
5 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 5
6 Richard Phillips Schofield Finished 2nd 4
7 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished 1st 3
8 Robert King Finished 2nd 2
9 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 1
10 Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 1
11 David Larcombe Pedal Heaven RT Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk