Behind The Bikeshed's Summer Circuits 1

Closed Circuit , Andover – Tuesday, 14 May 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

Safe Circuit racing on one of the fastest tracks around. All categories included (subject to sifficient numbers).

Event Details

Event URN:

252378

Start Date:

Tue, 14th May 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Mia Loxley Finished D 3

1. Mia Loxley -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Freddie Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Troy Loxley Hampshire Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Damon King Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Cameron Campbell Pendragon Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Edwin Puttock Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Simon Ansell Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Stuart Gardner North Hampshire RC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Roger Theron Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Matt Waters Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Stephen Biddulph Wolverhampton RCC Bridgtown Cy... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Dan Murphy Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Richard Bremner Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Neil Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Nicola Roberts Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Susan Jeffery Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Keeley Spate Finished 0

4. Keeley Spate -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Ward Felt Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Hargroves Felt Racing Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Phillips Schofield Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Robert King Finished 2nd 2

8. Robert King -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Larcombe Pedal Heaven RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Cash only payment on the day

The Races

U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 4 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
4 laps
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:40

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 1 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:41 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:41
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins / plus 1 laps
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 1 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

Safe Circuit racing on one of the fastest tracks around. All categories included (subject to sifficient numbers).

Event Details

Event URN:

252378

Start Date:

Tue, 14th May 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Mia Loxley Finished D 3

1. Mia Loxley -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Freddie Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Troy Loxley Hampshire Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Damon King Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Cameron Campbell Pendragon Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Edwin Puttock Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Simon Ansell Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Stuart Gardner North Hampshire RC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Roger Theron Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Matt Waters Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Stephen Biddulph Wolverhampton RCC Bridgtown Cy... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Dan Murphy Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Richard Bremner Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Neil Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Nicola Roberts Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Susan Jeffery Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Keeley Spate Finished 0

4. Keeley Spate -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Ward Felt Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Hargroves Felt Racing Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Phillips Schofield Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Robert King Finished 2nd 2

8. Robert King -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Larcombe Pedal Heaven RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Cash only payment on the day

The Races

U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 4 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
4 laps
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:40

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 1 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 18:41 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 18:41
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins / plus 1 laps
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/05/13 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/05/13 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 1 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016