Performance Cycles - South Cerney Road Race (CCRL)

Road , Cirencester – Sunday, 26 May 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 2nd race in the season long Cotswold League - open to 2nd, 3rd and 4th cat riders. Based around the village of South Cerney, and taking place on the Sunday afternoon of their annual 'Duck Race / Village Festival' it should make for a great race.

Event Details

Event URN:

252051

Start Date:

Sun, 26th May 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

South Cerney Football Ground, Walnut Tree Playing Field, South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 5UT
View map

Series:

Cotswold Cycle Racing League

Entry close date

Sun, 12th May 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Mark Perry Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Marc Flay Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Glenn McMenamin Twenty3c CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Danny Fox RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Craig Wallduck Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew Exley Twenty3c CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Rory Gilling Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ben Macland VC Meudon Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  James Griffin Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Richard Unwin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Giddings Velo Club Walcot Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ian Humble Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matthew Tibbutt Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jack Coombe Wyre Forest CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Jason Gurney Twenty3c CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Kieron Smith Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Thomas Bowering Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Cameron Foster Club Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Hugh Knudsen Finished 2nd 0

26. Hugh Knudsen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Mark Munns Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Thomas Leach Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  David Billings Motivo.cc Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Robert Edgell Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Lee Finch Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Sean Townsend Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Gawain Bailey Performance Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Barry Performance Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mike Brunsdon Velo Club Montpellier Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Cleaver Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Cooper Swindon RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Corbett Worcester St Johns CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Rupert Denny Dream Cycling Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Malcolm Dixon Severn RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Daniel Guest Army Cycling Union Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Kieran Holdstock Worcester St Johns CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Hutchinson Ride 24/7 Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Jones NFTO Race Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Lancaster VC Meudon Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Nell Clay Cross Road Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jonathan Pain Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jack Plummer Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Francis Reardon Ride 24/7 Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Gary Smith Ride 24/7 Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Nicholas Tilling Ride 24/7 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dave Tilling Performance Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Harry Walton Cheltenham & County CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Steve Yates Corinium CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Perry sprints to South Cerney win

Posted 26/05/2013 - British Cycling

Dream result for Perry in South Cerney Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/05/13 14:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 88km / 55 miles
Sun 26/05/13 – 14:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
88km / 55 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 2nd race in the season long Cotswold League - open to 2nd, 3rd and 4th cat riders. Based around the village of South Cerney, and taking place on the Sunday afternoon of their annual 'Duck Race / Village Festival' it should make for a great race.

Event Details

Event URN:

252051

Start Date:

Sun, 26th May 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

South Cerney Football Ground, Walnut Tree Playing Field, South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 5UT
View map

Series:

Cotswold Cycle Racing League

Entry close date

Sun, 12th May 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Mark Perry Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Marc Flay Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Glenn McMenamin Twenty3c CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Danny Fox RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Craig Wallduck Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew Exley Twenty3c CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Rory Gilling Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ben Macland VC Meudon Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  James Griffin Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Richard Unwin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Giddings Velo Club Walcot Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ian Humble Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matthew Tibbutt Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jack Coombe Wyre Forest CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Jason Gurney Twenty3c CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Kieron Smith Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Thomas Bowering Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Cameron Foster Club Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Hugh Knudsen Finished 2nd 0

26. Hugh Knudsen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Mark Munns Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Thomas Leach Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  David Billings Motivo.cc Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Robert Edgell Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Lee Finch Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Sean Townsend Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Gawain Bailey Performance Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Barry Performance Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mike Brunsdon Velo Club Montpellier Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Cleaver Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Cooper Swindon RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Corbett Worcester St Johns CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Rupert Denny Dream Cycling Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Malcolm Dixon Severn RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Daniel Guest Army Cycling Union Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Kieran Holdstock Worcester St Johns CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Hutchinson Ride 24/7 Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Jones NFTO Race Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Lancaster VC Meudon Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Nell Clay Cross Road Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jonathan Pain Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jack Plummer Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Francis Reardon Ride 24/7 Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Gary Smith Ride 24/7 Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Nicholas Tilling Ride 24/7 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dave Tilling Performance Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Harry Walton Cheltenham & County CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Steve Yates Corinium CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Perry sprints to South Cerney win

Posted 26/05/2013 - British Cycling

Dream result for Perry in South Cerney Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/05/13 14:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 88km / 55 miles
Sun 26/05/13 – 14:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
88km / 55 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk