Tour of the Meldons (inc Scottish Cycling Olympic Time Trial Championship)

Time Trial , Peebles – Sunday, 14 Apr 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

This year's race will be the Scottish Olympic TT Championships and will use an extended 25 mile course taking in Blyth Bridge. Further information will be posted on the ERC website nearer the start date.

Please note closing date for entries is 31st March 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

251896

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Apr 2013

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Eddleston Village Hall, Eddleston, Peebles, Peeblesshire, EH45 8RB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished N/A 00:57:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:57:27:000
2.  Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:57:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:57:35:000
3.  Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:57:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:57:48:000
4.  James Cusick Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:59:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:07:000
5.  Alistair Robinson Finished 2nd 00:59:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:59:11:000
6.  Chris Smart GTR Finished 3rd 00:59:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:59:29:000
7.  Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 00:59:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:59:55:000
8.  Steven Lawley TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 01:00:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:31:000
9.  Finlay Young Finished 2nd 01:01:37:000 0

9. Finlay Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:01:37:000
10.  David Griffiths Glasgow Whlrs Finished 2nd 01:02:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:02:00:000
11.  Ross Laidlaw Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:02:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:02:32:000
12.  James Mcpake GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 01:02:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:02:57:000
13.  Graeme Hay Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 01:02:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:02:57:000
14.  Kenneth Russell Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:03:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:10:000
15.  Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 01:04:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:45:000
16.  David Caesar TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 01:05:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:05:05:000
17.  Allan Mill Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 01:05:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:05:41:000
18.  Ian King Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 3rd 01:06:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:06:26:000
19.  James MacDonald GTR Finished N/A 01:06:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:41:000
20.  Stephen Blom GTR Finished N/A 01:06:47:000 0

20. Stephen Blom - GTR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:47:000
21.  Keith Morrison Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:07:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:41:000
22.  Paul Gareze Lomond Roads CC Finished 3rd 01:08:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:08:04:000
23.  Ian Pearson Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:08:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:08:13:000
24.  Jonny May Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:08:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:08:15:000
25.  Jennifer Taylor Finished 4th 01:08:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:08:24:000
26.  Graham Jones Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:08:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:08:30:000
27.  Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 01:08:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:08:50:000
28.  David McCormack GTR Finished N/A 01:10:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:03:000
29.  Warren Crombie Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:10:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:06:000
30.  Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 01:10:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:10:31:000
31.  Alexander Kinsley Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 01:10:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:10:35:000
32.  Steve Dauncey Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:10:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:10:35:000
33.  Mark Leadbetter Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 01:12:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:12:33:000
34.  Keir Greatorex Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:12:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:12:40:000
35.  Andrew Bothwell Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:12:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:12:51:000
36.  Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:12:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:12:53:000
37.  Francis Webb Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:13:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:31:000
38.  Tom Kiely Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:13:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:34:000
39.  Scott Bell Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:13:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:13:42:000
40.  Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 01:14:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 01:14:15:000
41.  Kim McGillivray Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:14:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:14:16:000
42.  Stuart Young Finished 4th 01:14:22:000 0

42. Stuart Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:14:22:000
43.  Victoria Ware Velo Club Moulin Finished 3rd 01:14:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:14:33:000
44.  Chris Allen Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:15:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:15:09:000
45.  Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 01:15:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:15:38:000
46.  Paul Lawson Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 01:16:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:16:11:000
47.  Rosemary Byde Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:16:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:16:15:000
48.  Andrew Sinclair Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:18:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:18:04:000
49.  Colin Russell Finished 3rd 01:22:02:000 0

49. Colin Russell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:22:02:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

See event website

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/04/13 10:00 Regional C None --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Sun 14/04/13 – 10:00
Regional C, None
40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This year's race will be the Scottish Olympic TT Championships and will use an extended 25 mile course taking in Blyth Bridge. Further information will be posted on the ERC website nearer the start date.

Please note closing date for entries is 31st March 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

251896

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Apr 2013

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Eddleston Village Hall, Eddleston, Peebles, Peeblesshire, EH45 8RB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished N/A 00:57:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:57:27:000
2.  Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:57:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:57:35:000
3.  Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:57:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:57:48:000
4.  James Cusick Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:59:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:07:000
5.  Alistair Robinson Finished 2nd 00:59:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:59:11:000
6.  Chris Smart GTR Finished 3rd 00:59:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:59:29:000
7.  Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 00:59:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:59:55:000
8.  Steven Lawley TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 01:00:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:31:000
9.  Finlay Young Finished 2nd 01:01:37:000 0

9. Finlay Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:01:37:000
10.  David Griffiths Glasgow Whlrs Finished 2nd 01:02:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:02:00:000
11.  Ross Laidlaw Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:02:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:02:32:000
12.  James Mcpake GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 01:02:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:02:57:000
13.  Graeme Hay Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 01:02:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:02:57:000
14.  Kenneth Russell Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:03:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:10:000
15.  Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 01:04:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:45:000
16.  David Caesar TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 01:05:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:05:05:000
17.  Allan Mill Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 01:05:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:05:41:000
18.  Ian King Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 3rd 01:06:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:06:26:000
19.  James MacDonald GTR Finished N/A 01:06:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:41:000
20.  Stephen Blom GTR Finished N/A 01:06:47:000 0

20. Stephen Blom - GTR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:47:000
21.  Keith Morrison Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:07:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:07:41:000
22.  Paul Gareze Lomond Roads CC Finished 3rd 01:08:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:08:04:000
23.  Ian Pearson Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:08:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:08:13:000
24.  Jonny May Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:08:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:08:15:000
25.  Jennifer Taylor Finished 4th 01:08:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:08:24:000
26.  Graham Jones Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:08:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:08:30:000
27.  Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 01:08:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:08:50:000
28.  David McCormack GTR Finished N/A 01:10:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:03:000
29.  Warren Crombie Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:10:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:06:000
30.  Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 01:10:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:10:31:000
31.  Alexander Kinsley Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 01:10:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:10:35:000
32.  Steve Dauncey Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:10:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:10:35:000
33.  Mark Leadbetter Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 01:12:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:12:33:000
34.  Keir Greatorex Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:12:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:12:40:000
35.  Andrew Bothwell Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:12:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:12:51:000
36.  Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:12:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:12:53:000
37.  Francis Webb Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:13:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:31:000
38.  Tom Kiely Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:13:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:34:000
39.  Scott Bell Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:13:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:13:42:000
40.  Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 01:14:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 01:14:15:000
41.  Kim McGillivray Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:14:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:14:16:000
42.  Stuart Young Finished 4th 01:14:22:000 0

42. Stuart Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:14:22:000
43.  Victoria Ware Velo Club Moulin Finished 3rd 01:14:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:14:33:000
44.  Chris Allen Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:15:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:15:09:000
45.  Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 01:15:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:15:38:000
46.  Paul Lawson Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 01:16:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:16:11:000
47.  Rosemary Byde Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:16:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:16:15:000
48.  Andrew Sinclair Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:18:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:18:04:000
49.  Colin Russell Finished 3rd 01:22:02:000 0

49. Colin Russell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:22:02:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

See event website

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/04/13 10:00 Regional C None --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Sun 14/04/13 – 10:00
Regional C, None
40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016