Event URN:
251561
Start date:
Wed, 22nd May 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Milton Keynes Bowl
Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Team Milton Keynes ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://teammk.com/YouthRacing
Event organiser:
Mr William Shirley
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Registration for Go-Ride racing from 6:15pm and Youth Racing from 6:40.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 13 18:30 Go-Ride Racing Go-Ride Racing None A, B, C, D, E, ... 15 mins / 2km / 1m
22 May 13 19:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C 3km / 2m
22 May 13 19:15 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A
22 May 13 19:20 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 9km / 6m

View All

The evening is split into two events Go-Ride Racing for the younger and less experianced riders up to 15 and the MKCA Youth racing series which is for experianced riders who wish to compete at a higher level (Cat A,B,C only)

The Go ride races will be split into age ability races of varying distances and the Youth racing will be ran as one race, of 30 minutes duration

Th Go ride races will rotate from week to week Road, MTB, TT.

The timetable may vary as race can over run.

Event Location:

Watling Street,
Elfield Park,
Milton Keynes,
Buckinghamshire,
MK5 8AA

Race: Go-Ride Racing

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 13 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None A, B, C, D, E, N/A 15 mins / 2km / 1m

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth C 3km / 2m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 13 19:15 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 13 19:20 Youth Only Youth C 9km / 6m

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 13 19:35 Youth Only Youth B 12km / 7m

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 13 19:35 Youth Only Youth A 12km / 7m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elizabeth Shirley Team Milton Keynes Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Timberlake Finished C 3
2 Oliver Knight Team Milton Keynes Finished C 2
3 Sam Skeggs Team Milton Keynes Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished B 3
2 Elliot Haigh Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
3 Alfie Franks Outdoor Traders Cycling Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marcus Burnett Club Corley Cycles Finished A 3
2 Jonti Heap Team Milton Keynes Finished A 2
3 George Hunter Team Milton Keynes Finished A 1