The K-Tape Series - Race 8 (VC Melyd)

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 22 May 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

250661

Start Date:

Wed, 22nd May 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ioanhedd Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ben Lewis Velo Club Melyd Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Joe Barnwell Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hannah Mcewan Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Giles Drake Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Luc Hall Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adam Studzinski Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Josh Williams Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Conan Mayman Team Shinybikes.com Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Martin Boakes CC Luton Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Kamil Studzinski Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Paul Cookson Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Dylan Griffiths Clwb Seiclo Madog Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Peter Barton Clwb Seiclo Madog Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Christopher Williams Velo Club Melyd Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Robert James Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Rob Grantham Finished N/A 0

7. Rob Grantham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Steven Marsland Graham Weigh Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Barry Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Lucy Bond Finished 0

10. Lucy Bond -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

A 24-race series with an overall prize fund of £700. Prizes for all categories determined by points gained in the series. Entry on the evening only.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 2 laps
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins / plus 3 laps
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

250661

Start Date:

Wed, 22nd May 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ioanhedd Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ben Lewis Velo Club Melyd Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Joe Barnwell Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hannah Mcewan Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Giles Drake Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Luc Hall Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adam Studzinski Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Josh Williams Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Conan Mayman Team Shinybikes.com Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Martin Boakes CC Luton Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Kamil Studzinski Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Paul Cookson Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Dylan Griffiths Clwb Seiclo Madog Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Peter Barton Clwb Seiclo Madog Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Christopher Williams Velo Club Melyd Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Robert James Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Rob Grantham Finished N/A 0

7. Rob Grantham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Steven Marsland Graham Weigh Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Barry Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Lucy Bond Finished 0

10. Lucy Bond -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

A 24-race series with an overall prize fund of £700. Prizes for all categories determined by points gained in the series. Entry on the evening only.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 2 laps
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins / plus 3 laps
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/05/13 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 22/05/13 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016