The K-Tape Series - Race 2 (VC Melyd)

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 10 Apr 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

250646

Start Date:

Wed, 10th Apr 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Info for Riders

A 24-race series with an overall prize fund of £700. Prizes for all categories determined by points gained in the series. Entry on the evening only.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
10/04/13 19:00 U10 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins / plus 2 laps
10/04/13 19:00 U8 Youth Only Youth E ---
10/04/13 19:15 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
10/04/13 19:15 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
10/04/13 19:15 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
10/04/13 19:15 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
10/04/13 19:15 U12 Youth Only Youth C 25 mins / plus 3 laps
10/04/13 19:45 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr
10/04/13 19:45 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/04/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10
Wed 10/04/13 - 19:00
Duration: 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 10/04/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8
Wed 10/04/13 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 10/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14 Boys
Wed 10/04/13 - 19:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 10/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14 Girls
Wed 10/04/13 - 19:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 10/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16 Boys
Wed 10/04/13 - 19:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 10/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16 Girls
Wed 10/04/13 - 19:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth C 25 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12
Wed 10/04/13 - 19:15
Duration: 25 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/04/13 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Wed 10/04/13 - 19:45
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/04/13 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Wed 10/04/13 - 19:45
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
2 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 2
3 Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 1
4 Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
5 Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 0
6 Owen Millington Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Show More

Race U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
2 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 2
3 Andrew Clarke Finished E 1
4 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 0
5 Jessica Hughes Finished 0
6 Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 2
Show More

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
2 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 2
3 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished B 1
4 Simon Price Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 0
5 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 0

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Owen Line Stourbridge Velo Finished A 2
3 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 1

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Hannah Mcewan Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Katy Morgan Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished C 3
2 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
3 Benjamin Lewis Velo Club Melyd Finished C 2
4 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 1
6 Sven Grube Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Todd Hotchkiss Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 10
2 Conan Mayman Team Shinybikes.com Finished Elite 8
3 Stephen Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 7
4 William Haynes Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 6
5 Daniel Blackwell Team Elite Finished 3rd 5
6 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 4
7 Gerallt Allen Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 3
8 David Watt Velo Club Melyd Finished 3rd 2
9 Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 3rd 1
10 Richard Line Stourbridge Velo Finished 2nd 1
11 Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Graham Kemp Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 10
2 Christopher Williams Velo Club Melyd Finished 4th 8
3 Steffan Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 7
4 Simeon Fawcett Velo Club Melyd Finished 4th 6
5 William Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 4th 5
6 Edward Cox Finished 4th 4
7 Barry Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 3
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5