The K-Tape Series - Race 1 (Rhyl CC)

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 03 Apr 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

250645

Start Date:

Wed, 3rd Apr 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Gregory Hopkins Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ioanhedd Oldfield Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Andrew Clarke Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ben Lewis Velo Club Melyd Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Scott Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Simon Price Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hannah Mcewan Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Katy Morgan Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Todd Hotchkiss Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Gerallt Allen Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Davies Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stephen Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Richard Wilkinson 4 Star Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Williams Wrexham Roads Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ryan Forster 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Aled Roberts 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Jones Finished 3rd 5

5. Mark Jones -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Steffan Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ieuan Davies Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

A 24-race series with an overall prize fund of £700. Prizes for all categories determined by points gained in the series. Entry on the evening only.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 2 laps
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins / plus 3 laps
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:45

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

250645

Start Date:

Wed, 3rd Apr 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Gregory Hopkins Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ioanhedd Oldfield Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Andrew Clarke Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ben Lewis Velo Club Melyd Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Scott Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Simon Price Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hannah Mcewan Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Katy Morgan Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Todd Hotchkiss Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Gerallt Allen Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Davies Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stephen Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Richard Wilkinson 4 Star Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Williams Wrexham Roads Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ryan Forster 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Aled Roberts 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Jones Finished 3rd 5

5. Mark Jones -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Steffan Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ieuan Davies Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

A 24-race series with an overall prize fund of £700. Prizes for all categories determined by points gained in the series. Entry on the evening only.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 2 laps
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins / plus 3 laps
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/04/13 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 03/04/13 – 19:45

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk