Welsh Circuit Series Round 5 - Project 2018 Circuit/Track Series

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Saturday, 10 Aug 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

250635

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Aug 2013

Event Overview

This event forms round 5 of the Welsh Road Series.  The venue is to be confirmed

Info for Riders

There will be races for all youth categories A-E The venue for this race may change. As soon as I have clarification I will notify all entrants and amend on the website


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
10/08/13 10:00 Youth A Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
10/08/13 10:00 Youth A Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
10/08/13 10:00 Youth B Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
10/08/13 10:00 Youth B Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
10/08/13 10:00 Youth C Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
10/08/13 10:00 Youth C Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
10/08/13 10:00 Youth D Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
10/08/13 10:00 Youth D Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
10/08/13 10:00 Youth E Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
10/08/13 10:00 Youth E Girls Youth Only Youth E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Youth A Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race Youth A Boys
Sat 10/08/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race Youth A Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race Youth A Girls
Sat 10/08/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race Youth B Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race Youth B Boys
Sat 10/08/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race Youth B Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race Youth B Girls
Sat 10/08/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race Youth C Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race Youth C Boys
Sat 10/08/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race Youth C Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race Youth C Girls
Sat 10/08/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race Youth D Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race Youth D Boys
Sat 10/08/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race Youth D Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Online: (£8.00)
Race Youth D Girls
Sat 10/08/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Online: (£8.00)
Race Youth E Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Online: (£8.00)
Race Youth E Boys
Sat 10/08/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Online: (£8.00)
Race Youth E Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/08/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Online: (£8.00)
Race Youth E Girls
Sat 10/08/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Online: (£8.00)

Confirmed Results

Race Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished A 2
3 Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished A 1
4 Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
5 Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
6 Brett Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
7 Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
8 Ethan Derrick Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished A 0
--- Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish A 0
--- Scott Pearce Newport Olympic Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0

Race Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
2 Olivia Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 2
3 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished A 1

Race Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2 Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
3 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0

Race Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
2 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
3 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 1
4 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Race Youth C Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 2
3 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished C 0
5 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
6 Liam James-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0

Race Youth C Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2

Race Youth D Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
2 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 0
5 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished D 0
6 James Bullar Gannet CC Finished D 0

Race Youth D Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 2

Race Youth E Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
2 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 2
3 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 1
4 Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
5 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
6 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished E 0
7 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0

Race Youth E Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished E 2
3 Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 1
4 Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
5 Alaw Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 0
6 Fallon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk