Event URN:
250604
Start date:
Fri, 6th Sep 2013
Finish date:
Sun, 8th Sep 2013
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Fort William
Nevis Range, Torlundy, Fort William, Inverness-shire, PH336SQ
( View map )
Series:
Scottish DH Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Scottish Downhill Association ( website )
Event website:
http://www.sda-races.com/sda/
Event organiser:
Mr Allan Black
Roselea
Main Street
Glenfarg
Perthshire
PH2 9NU
07738 312377
allan.black@fmcti.com
Cheques payable to:
Scottish Downhill Association
Info for Riders:
Note - Field limit is 320 Riders (Total)

Friday
Course Inspection on Foot - 17.00 onwards

Saturday
Sign On - 8:30am - 12:00
Course Inspection on Foot - 8:45 - 10:00
Uplift Commences 9:30 >
Practice 10:00am - 12:30

Course Closed 12:30 - 13:00 (No rider allowed on hill or course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch)

Practice
13:00 16:30 ( last uplift 16:00)

Sunday
Sign On - 8:30am - 10:00
Practice Full runs only 9:30- 11:00

Course Closed between first and second race runs (No rider allowed on course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch)

First Race Run 11:30
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 11:30 Women (All categories) MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Junior, ...
8 Sep 13 11:30 Elite Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
8 Sep 13 11:30 Expert Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
8 Sep 13 11:30 Junior Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior

View All

Event Location:

Nevis Range,
Torlundy,
Fort William,
Inverness-shire,
PH336SQ

Race: Women (All categories)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 18 days 23 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Junior, Juven... ---

Race: Elite Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 18 days 23 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 18 days 23 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert ---

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 18 days 23 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior ---

Race: Juvenile Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 18 days 23 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Masters Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 18 days 23 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master ---

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 18 days 23 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior ---

Race: Veterans Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 18 days 23 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A G/Vet, Veteran ---

Race: Youth Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 18 days 23 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women (All categories)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Atkinson Finished Senior 00:06:32:200 60
2 Charlotte Mallin Martin Finished Junior 00:07:33:900 60
3 Rona Strivens Diva Descent Finished Youth 00:07:39:500 60
4 Freya Avis Perth City Cycles Finished Juvenile 00:07:40:400 60
5 Nicola Fell Finished 00:08:06:600 0
6 Sandra Scally Hervelo Cycling Finished Master 00:08:16:600 60
7 Roslynn Newman West Highland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:08:19:300 0
8 Llinos Brown Finished N/A 00:09:23:400 0
9 Nicola Johnson Hervelo Cycling Finished Master 00:09:33:200 50
0 Charlotte Mallin Martin Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fraser McGlone Finished Elite 00:04:58:300 60
2 Danny Hart Finished Elite 00:04:58:600 50
3 Arran Gannicott Gala Cycling Club Finished Elite 00:05:00:900 45
4 Scott Mears Finished Elite 00:05:03:200 40
5 Ben Cathro Finished Elite 00:05:05:500 36
6 Allan Findlay Finished Elite 00:05:14:000 32
7 Peter Williams Finished Elite 00:05:24:000 28

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Duggan Devinci / Haven Finished Expert 00:05:19:800 60
2 Gavin Black Perth City Cycles Finished Expert 00:05:22:400 50
3 Lewis McLaughlin Finished Expert 00:05:24:600 45
4 James Ramsay Steve Peat Syndicate Finished Expert 00:05:24:800 40
5 Mitchell Skene Perth City Cycles Finished Expert 00:05:26:000 36
6 Steven Turnbull Team CHR Finished Expert 00:05:26:500 32
7 Gregor Notman All Terrain Cycles Finished Expert 00:05:29:700 28
8 Jon Stout Finished Expert 00:05:30:700 26
9 Calum McRitchie Finished Expert 00:05:32:600 24
10 Thomas Pollock Team CHR Finished Expert 00:05:37:000 22
11 Ewan Findlay Base Camp Bikes Finished Expert 00:05:45:700 20
12 Craig Shaw Bc bikes Finished Expert 00:05:49:200 19
13 Nick Turner Finished Expert 00:05:51:000 18

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Gannicott Gala Cycling Club Finished Junior 00:05:04:900 60
2 Morgan Gulland Finished Junior 00:05:07:500 50
3 Lachlan Blair West Highland Wheelers Finished Junior 00:05:11:100 45
4 Drew Carters MTBCut.tv/Orange Finished Junior 00:05:15:300 40
5 Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Junior 00:05:25:500 36
6 Liam McDermott Finished Junior 00:05:26:000 32
7 Ryan Middleton Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 00:05:28:700 28
8 Joseph Mallen Team CHR Finished Junior 00:05:38:500 26
9 Tristan Riley-Fox Descend/Hamsterley Finished Junior 00:05:43:000 24
10 Daniel Murray Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 00:05:51:800 0
11 Josh Chambers Finished Junior 00:05:52:100 20
12 Tom Anderson Empire Cycles Finished Junior 00:05:53:400 19
13 Andrew Davidson Finished N/A 00:06:10:000 18
14 Greg Jolliffe Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished Senior 00:06:15:600 0
15 Steven Chalmers Finished N/A 00:06:38:100 0
16 Jason Gillespie Finished Junior 00:06:44:000 15
17 Harry Gibson Finished 00:07:02:500 0
18 John Featherstone Northerndownhill Finished Junior 00:07:10:200 13
19 Alisdair Seller Finished N/A 00:07:20:700 0
20 Matthew MacKenzie Finished Junior 00:07:41:000 0
21 Thomas Whitcombe Finished N/A 00:07:42:700 0
22 Jonathan Wilson Finished 00:07:55:800 0
23 Euan Waugh Finished Junior 00:07:58:900 8
24 Russell Penman Finished 00:09:22:700 0
25 Kyle Beattie Finished Junior 6

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Tennyson Finished Juvenile 00:06:03:400 60
2 Henry Kerr Forres CC Finished Juvenile 00:06:07:500 50
3 Jamie Edmondson Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 00:06:13:500 45
4 Matthew Cowan Finished Juvenile 00:06:14:100 40
5 Jack McCallum West Highland Wheelers Finished Juvenile 00:06:14:200 36
6 Corey Watson Finished Juvenile 00:06:16:300 32
7 Ewan Mackay Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 00:06:16:700 28
8 Callum Galloway Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Juvenile 00:06:19:600 26
9 Sam Smith Finished 00:06:25:300 0
10 Sam Mathieson Finished Juvenile 00:06:27:500 22
11 George Kerr Forres CC Finished Youth 00:06:58:600 0
12 Scott Robertson Finished 00:06:59:600 0
13 Alec Geyer Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 00:07:00:900 18
14 Calum Brown Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Juvenile 00:07:18:100 17
15 Tiree Taylor Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Juvenile 00:07:19:500 16
16 Ruairidh Webster Finished Juvenile 00:07:24:600 15
17 Calum Easson Finished Juvenile 00:07:34:700 14
18 Lewis Donaghy Finished Juvenile 00:07:54:400 13
19 Darren Green Finished Juvenile 00:08:07:700 12
20 Harris Mackie Finished Juvenile 00:08:48:500 11

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gary Neale Finished Master 00:05:26:200 60
2 Andrew Kipling We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Master 00:05:37:800 50
3 Jethro Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Finished Master 00:05:40:700 45
4 John Young Finished 00:05:41:600 0
5 Chris Coates Finished Master 00:05:44:100 36
6 Alan Blyth Finished Master 00:05:46:500 32
7 Dale Gowling Finished 00:05:48:900 0
8 Mark Maciver Finished Master 00:05:50:700 26
9 Christopher Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Finished Veteran 00:06:00:900 24
10 Ben Stead Finished Master 00:06:03:800 22
11 Mark Gibson Finished Master 00:06:16:000 20
12 Phillip Ashcroft Finished N/A 00:06:20:000 0
13 Kieran Marr Finished 00:06:42:700 0
14 Carl Davison Northerndownhill Finished N/A 00:06:43:900 0
15 Johnpaul Cunningham Finished Master 00:06:45:000 0
16 Michael Elstob Finished N/A 00:06:48:500 0
17 Dave Thomson Finished 00:06:51:700 0
18 Andrew Macpherson Finished 00:06:53:300 0
19 mark goodwin Finished 00:06:53:500 0
20 John Ferguson Finished Master 00:06:53:700 11
21 Steven Litt Finished Master 00:07:16:000 10
22 Michael Muldoon Finished 00:07:16:700 0
23 Marc Purkiss We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Master 00:07:25:500 8
24 Glen Chalmers Finished 00:07:30:000 0
25 Dan Stringer Finished Master 00:07:34:800 0
26 Alasdair McEwen Finished 00:07:40:000 0
27 Alan Potts Finished N/A 00:07:42:900 0
28 Patryk Stanalowski Finished 00:07:55:900 0
29 Kevin Fox Finished 00:08:10:400 0
30 Scott Gudelis Finished N/A 00:08:40:300 0
31 Stewart Wood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Master 00:08:46:100 0
32 Steven Chalmers Finished Master 00:09:51:200 0
33 Paul Goodman Finished Master 00:12:30:600 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Rodda Finished Senior 00:05:13:400 60
2 Chris Reynolds Finished Senior 00:05:24:700 50
3 Sam Flockhart Xtreme MTB coaching/Freeflow b... Finished Senior 00:05:26:300 45
4 Matthew Hakes Finished Senior 00:05:32:600 40
5 Kris Gemmell Finished Senior 00:05:33:500 36
6 Andrew Reynolds Finished Senior 00:05:35:000 32
7 Andrew Ramsay Finished 00:05:37:100 0
8 Calum Ross Finished Senior 00:05:39:700 26
9 Mark Clark Finished Senior 00:05:42:400 24
10 Chris Paul Finished Senior 00:05:42:700 22
11 Euan Thomson Finished Senior 00:05:43:400 20
12 Ian Churchill Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 00:05:43:800 0
13 Blair Aitchison Finished Senior 00:05:44:600 18
14 Marc Cunningham Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 00:05:45:300 17
15 Fraser Houston Scottish Downhill Association Finished Senior 00:05:46:800 16
16 Michael Grant Finished N/A 00:05:48:000 0
17 Grant Braddock Finished 00:05:50:500 0
18 Tye Kinton SW technologies Finished Senior 00:05:52:300 13
19 Christopher Maltby Finished Senior 00:05:54:200 12
20 Daniel Fitton Finished Senior 00:05:54:300 0
21 Matthew Roberts Finished 00:05:55:200 0
22 Andrew Donnachie Finished Junior 00:05:55:300 0
23 Steven Bain Finished Senior 00:05:56:600 8
24 Sam Green Team CHR Finished Youth 00:05:57:300 0
25 Craig Munro Finished Senior 00:05:58:100 6
26 Craig Falconer Finished 00:05:58:900 0
27 Michael Simmonds Finished 00:06:00:700 0
28 Michael Easton Finished Senior 00:06:02:400 3
29 David McHendrick Perth City Cycles Finished 00:06:03:300 0
30 Jordan Cavalier Finished 00:06:03:600 0
31 Simon Ward Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 00:06:03:800 0
32 Jonathan Wilson Finished 00:06:04:700 0
33 Nick Marshall Finished 00:06:04:900 0
34 Simon Ross Finished Senior 00:06:06:800 0
35 Alec Dobbie Finished 00:06:08:500 0
36 Anthony Scott Finished Senior 00:06:08:700 0
37 Kyle Thomson Finished 00:06:13:500 0
38 Neil Kean Finished Juvenile 00:06:17:400 0
39 Alistair Berry Finished 00:06:17:900 0
40 Duncan Norrie Finished 00:06:19:800 0
41 Iain McDowall Finished 00:06:21:600 0
42 Craig Brown Finished Senior 00:06:22:000 0
43 Andrew Bradford Finished 00:06:23:900 0
44 David Thompson Finished Senior 00:06:24:500 0
45 magnus skullerud Finished 00:06:30:000 0
46 Stefan Brzeski Finished 00:06:36:000 0
47 Euan Bisset Finished Senior 00:06:41:800 0
48 andrew mathieson Finished 00:06:41:900 0
49 Daniel Sim Finished 00:06:43:900 0
50 Euan Speirits Freeflow Bikes Finished 00:06:44:000 0
51 David Briggs Finished 00:06:46:500 0
52 michael cartwright Finished 00:06:51:800 0
53 Joe Usher Finished Senior 00:06:51:800 0
54 Matthew Calvert Finished Senior 00:06:53:100 0
55 Josh Gibson We Love Mountains DH Finished Senior 00:06:54:500 0
56 Jack Ferguson Finished 00:06:54:600 0
57 Jamie Gomeche Finished Junior 00:06:55:600 0
58 Angus Frazer Finished 00:06:59:400 0
59 Alasdair Sewell Finished Senior 00:07:03:800 0
60 Kevin Smith Finished N/A 00:07:10:500 0
61 Aidan Purcell Finished N/A 00:07:11:600 0
62 Christian hodgson Finished 00:07:13:000 0
63 arran adam Finished 00:07:19:400 0
64 Ross Anderson Finished 00:07:19:900 0
65 alex cartwright Finished 00:07:24:100 0
66 Michael McFadden Finished 00:07:28:200 0
67 Fraser Hanvey Finished 00:07:34:800 0
68 Greg Hackney Team Morning Glory Finished 00:07:42:100 0
69 Neil Stewart Finished 00:07:44:200 0
70 Richard Farnie We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Senior 00:07:59:400 0
71 Joe Shepherd Finished 00:08:02:300 0
72 Sebastian Wierzbicki Finished 00:08:47:100 0
73 Ewan Williamson Finished 00:09:42:000 0
74 Karl Chapman Finished Senior 00:09:56:600 0
75 Mark Mackenzie Finished 00:13:17:800 0
76 Simon Cheung All Terrain Cycles Finished Senior 0
77 Matthew Clarke Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alastair Maclennan West Highland Wheelers Finished G/Vet 00:05:40:300 60
2 Zac Hubery Finished Master 00:05:52:200 0
3 Neil Wilson MTB Ride Guide Finished Veteran 00:05:59:400 45
4 Steven Boyd Finished N/A 00:05:59:800 0
5 David Ingleby Finished Veteran 00:06:21:000 36
6 Kem Avis Finished Veteran 00:06:26:900 32
7 Steven Felstead Finished G/Vet 00:06:43:100 60
8 Ruairidh MacKenzie Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Finished N/A 00:07:21:700 0
9 Dave Page Finished N/A 00:07:40:100 0
10 Philip Smith Finished Veteran 00:07:47:900 22
11 Mark Swinney Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 00:07:59:600 0
12 Kevin Baxter Finished 00:07:59:700 0
13 Justin Snell We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Veteran 00:08:16:200 18
14 Duncan Morten Finished 00:08:40:900 0
15 Nicholas Larkin Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 00:09:08:900 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neil Stewart Wolfpax Riders Finished Youth 00:05:14:800 60
2 Brad Swinbank RST Racing Team Finished Youth 00:05:15:200 50
3 Frazer McCubbing Finished Junior 00:05:19:900 45
4 James Purvis Team CHR Finished Youth 00:05:24:600 40
5 Andrew Dorritt Finished Youth 00:05:27:700 36
6 Adam Hughes Orange Bikes Finished Youth 00:05:31:300 32
7 Rowan Carpenter All Terrain Cycles Finished Youth 00:05:48:700 28
9 Jack Wilson Finished Youth 00:05:49:800 24
10 Calum McGee Finished Youth 00:05:51:800 22
11 William Riley-Fox Descend/Hamsterley Finished Youth 00:05:51:800 20
12 William Welford Cyclewise Altura Finished Youth 00:05:53:600 19
13 Greg Mathieson monsterbike Finished Youth 00:05:58:000 18
14 Keir Coupland Finished Youth 00:06:08:800 17
15 Lewis Strathdee Finished Youth 00:06:08:800 16
16 Angus Maclennan West Highland Wheelers Finished 00:06:09:900 0
17 Ryan Mackay Smith Finished Youth 00:06:10:200 14
18 William Sainsbury Finished Youth 00:06:17:000 13
19 Alexander McKenna Finished Youth 00:06:29:200 12
20 Blair Hughes Finished Youth 00:06:30:400 11
21 Finn Munro West Highland Wheelers Finished Youth 00:06:30:600 10
22 Matthew Macdonald Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Youth 00:06:45:200 9
23 Angus Hardie Finished 00:06:48:200 0
24 Ross Swinton Finished Youth 00:07:02:800 7
25 Ryan Dickie Finished Youth 00:07:06:400 6
26 Callum Gordon Finished Youth 00:07:08:200 5
27 Niall Simpson Stepup Cycles Finished Youth 00:07:11:200 4
28 Stuart Crichton Finished 00:07:15:500 0
29 Jamie Stewart Finished Youth 00:07:37:200 2
30 Oscar James Finished Youth 00:07:59:300 1
31 Charles Cranston Finished Youth 00:08:06:700 0
32 Ross Anderson Finished 00:08:22:900 0
33 Ross Fitton Finished Youth 0
34 Dylan Ramsay-Stagg Finished Youth 0