Event URN:
250468
Start date:
Sat, 18th May 2013
Finish date:
Sun, 19th May 2013
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Glencoe MTB Track
White Corries, Glencoe, Ballachulish, Argyll, PH49 4HZ
( View map )
Series:
Scottish DH Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Scottish Downhill Association ( website )
Event website:
http://www.sda-races.com/sda/
Event organiser:
Mr Allan Black
Roselea
Main Street
Glenfarg
Perthshire
PH2 9NU
07738 312377
allan.black@fmcti.com
Cheques payable to:
Scottish Downhill Association
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Note - Field limit is 320 Riders (Total)

Friday
Course Inspection on Foot - 17.00 onwards

Saturday
Sign On - 8:30am - 12:00
Course Inspection on Foot - 8:45 - 10:00
Uplift Commences 9:30 >
Practice 10:00am - 12:30

Course Closed 12:30 - 13:00 (No rider allowed on hill or course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch)

Practice
13:00 16:30 ( last uplift 16:00)

Sunday
Sign On - 8:30am - 10:00
Practice Full runs only 9:30- 11:00

Course Closed between first and second race runs (No rider allowed on course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch)

First Race Run 11:30
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 May 13 11:30 Women (All categories) MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
19 May 13 11:30 Elite Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
19 May 13 11:30 Expert Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
19 May 13 11:30 Junior Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior

View All

Event Location:

White Corries,
Glencoe,
Ballachulish,
Argyll,
PH49 4HZ

Race: Women (All categories)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 13 hours 48 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 May 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, G/Vet... ---

Race: Elite Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 13 hours 48 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 May 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 13 hours 48 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 May 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert ---

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 13 hours 48 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 May 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior ---

Race: Juvenile Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 13 hours 48 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 May 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Master Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 13 hours 48 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 May 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master ---

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 13 hours 48 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 May 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior ---

Race: Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 13 hours 48 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 May 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A G/Vet, Veteran ---

Race: Youth Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 7 days 13 hours 48 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 May 13 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women (All categories)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Atkinson Finished Senior 00:03:55:800 60
2 Alice Taylor Finished Senior 00:04:31:700 50
3 Sandra Scally Hervelo Cycling Finished Master 00:04:40:400 60
4 Nicola Johnson Hervelo Cycling Finished Master 00:05:01:300 50
5 Freya Avis Finished Juvenile 00:05:01:900 60
6 Shona McKinnon Finished Veteran 00:05:33:700 60
7 Rona Strivens Wolfpax Riders Finished Youth 00:05:48:400 60
Emma McRobb Hope Racing Team Did not start Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Greg Williamson Finished Elite 00:02:56:500 60
2 Ben Cathro Finished Elite 00:02:56:900 50
3 Joseph Connell SC-Intense Finished Elite 00:03:00:800 45
4 Fraser McGlone Finished Elite 00:03:05:700 40
5 Ronan Taylor Perth City Cycles Finished Elite 00:03:05:800 36
6 Peter Williams Finished Elite 00:03:13:100 32
7 Allan Findlay Finished Elite 00:03:13:600 28
8 Alasdair Maclennan Pinkbike.com Finished Elite 00:03:25:600 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Calum McRitchie Finished Expert 00:03:06:100 60
2 David Duggan Devinci / Haven Finished Expert 00:03:08:800 50
3 Ewan Findlay Base Camp Bikes Finished Expert 00:03:09:800 45
4 Andrew Weeding Finished Expert 00:03:15:400 40
5 Gavin Black Perth City Cycles Finished Expert 00:03:15:700 36
6 James Kidd Finished Expert 00:03:18:300 32
7 Mitchell Skene Perth City Cycles Finished Expert 00:03:19:600 28
8 Jon Stout Finished Expert 00:03:20:100 26
9 Steven Turnbull Team CHR Finished Expert 00:03:24:400 24
10 Lewis McLaughlin Finished Expert 00:03:27:600 22
11 Thomas Pollock Team CHR Finished Expert 00:03:31:200 20
12 Peter Walton Finished Expert 00:03:32:200 19
13 Jamie Scott TeamRockGardener / FreeFlowBik... Finished Expert 00:03:34:000 18
14 Nick Turner Finished Expert 00:03:35:400 17
15 Craig Shaw Bc bikes Finished Expert 00:03:35:500 16
Rhys Evans Maxim bikes Did not start Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Summers Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 00:03:06:500 60
2 Lachlan Blair West Highland Wheelers Finished Junior 00:03:06:700 50
3 Reece Wilson Finished Junior 00:03:16:600 45
4 Drew Carters MTBCut.tv/Orange Finished Junior 00:03:22:200 40
5 Ryan Middleton Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 00:03:22:600 36
6 Christopher Walters Finished Junior 00:03:26:400 32
7 Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Junior 00:03:26:500 28
8 Kyle Beattie Finished Junior 00:03:27:700 26
9 Tom Anderson Empire Cycles Finished Junior 00:03:29:800 24
10 Andrew Davidson Finished N/A 00:03:38:100 22
11 Greg Jolliffe Finished Senior 00:03:50:200 0
12 Kieran Pillar Finished Junior 00:03:53:800 0
13 Steven Chalmers Finished N/A 00:03:56:000 0
14 Ben Swift Finished Junior 00:04:02:200 17
15 John Featherstone Northerndownhill Finished Junior 00:04:06:700 16
16 David Anderson Finished 00:04:11:800 0
17 Sam Herd Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 00:13:47:300 14
Zak Holmes Did not start Senior 0
Ross Wilcox Innerleithen MTB Racing Did not start Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ewan Mackay Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 00:03:47:200 60
2 Aaron Nathan Finished Juvenile 00:03:49:700 50
3 Jamie Edmondson Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 00:03:54:000 45
4 Jack McCallum West Highland Wheelers Finished Juvenile 00:03:55:500 40
5 Matthew Cowan Finished Juvenile 00:04:04:900 36
6 Ruairidh Webster Finished Juvenile 00:04:06:800 32
7 Callum Galloway Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Juvenile 00:04:12:600 28
8 Sam Mathieson Finished Juvenile 00:04:14:400 26
9 Corey Watson I-CYCLES ONEAL Finished Juvenile 00:04:18:500 24
10 Calum Brown Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Juvenile 00:04:21:000 22
11 Fergus Fitzpatrick Finished Juvenile 00:04:31:100 20
12 Archie Kobiela Finished Juvenile 00:04:33:200 19
13 Tiree Taylor Finished Juvenile 00:04:37:800 18
14 Darren Green Finished Juvenile 00:05:07:400 17
Lewis Donaghy Did not finish Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Finished Master 00:03:17:800 60
2 Robert Pollock Mojo Suspension Finished Master 00:03:23:300 50
3 Alan Blyth Finished Master 00:03:26:200 0
4 Ian McIntosh Vibe Racing Finished Master 00:03:27:200 0
5 Jethro Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Finished Master 00:03:28:200 36
6 Simon Heron Finished Senior 00:03:33:600 0
7 Mark Gibson Finished Master 00:03:36:200 28
8 Phillip Ashcroft Burgtec/J-tech/Decade RAF-CSR Finished N/A 00:03:37:000 0
9 Mark Maciver monsterbike Finished Master 00:03:48:900 24
10 Andrew Green Scottish Downhill Association Finished Master 00:03:53:200 0
11 Vaughan Evans Orange Cycles Finished Master 00:03:55:400 20
12 Kris Anderson Finished 00:03:56:400 0
13 John Ferguson Bespoke Bikes Denny Finished Master 00:03:57:400 18
14 Neil Irving Finished Master 00:03:58:300 17
15 Stewart Wood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Master 00:04:09:900 16
16 Kevin Fox Finished 00:04:05:500 0
17 Owen Allison Ndh Finished Master 00:04:07:100 0
18 Robert Nicolson Finished N/A 00:04:08:900 0
19 Patryk Stanalowski Finished 00:04:09:600 0
20 Steven Chalmers Finished Master 00:04:11:000 11
21 Paul Goodman Finished Master 00:05:28:900 10
Chris Coates Did not start Master 0
Gary Neale Did not start Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Rodda Finished Senior 00:03:10:300 60
2 Willem Herd Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 00:03:12:400 50
3 Simon Cheung All Terrain Cycles Finished Senior 00:03:17:500 43
3 Marc Cunningham Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 00:03:17:500 43
5 Fraser Coates West Coast Cycles Finished Senior 00:03:18:200 36
6 Kris Gemmell Finished Senior 00:03:21:800 32
7 Andrew Bond Finished Senior 00:03:22:400 28
8 Tye Kinton SW Technologies/Team Custard Finished Senior 00:03:22:700 26
9 Euan Thomson Finished Senior 00:03:22:800 24
10 Calum Mackie Finished Senior 00:03:23:400 0
11 Cameron Turnbull Finished Senior 00:03:25:800 0
12 Mark Clark Finished Senior 00:03:26:400 19
13 Tom Coles Finished N/A 00:03:26:600 0
14 Jonathan Wells Finished Senior 00:03:27:000 17
15 Callum McCubbing Finished N/A 00:03:27:600 0
16 Andrew Donnachie Finished Junior 00:03:27:900 0
17 Calum Ross Finished Senior 00:03:28:000 14
18 Blake White Finished Senior 00:03:29:300 13
19 Ruairidh Fraser Finished Senior 00:03:30:100 12
20 Craig Falconer Finished 00:03:30:500 0
21 Neil Danskin Finished Junior 00:03:30:600 0
22 Simon Ward Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 00:03:30:800 0
23 Sam Iveson Finished N/A 00:03:32:200 0
24 Fraser Houston Scottish Downhill Association Finished Senior 00:03:32:200 7
25 Benjamin Williamson Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 00:03:32:600 6
26 Brian Keith Finished Junior 00:03:33:200 0
27 Steven Bain Aberdeen University Finished Senior 00:03:34:500 4
28 John Anderson Finished 00:03:35:600 0
29 Jonathan Wilson Finished Senior 00:03:36:200 0
30 David Thompson Finished Senior 00:03:36:600 1
31 Chris Paul Nema International Finished Senior 00:03:37:000 0
32 Simon Ross Finished Senior 00:03:37:800 0
33 David Hillis Big Foot Racing Finished Senior 00:03:43:700 0
34 Paul Farrar Finished 00:03:46:800 0
35 Jamie Gomeche Finished Junior 00:03:49:700 0
36 Mikee Craig Finished Senior 00:03:54:600 0
37 Jack Miller Finished N/A 00:03:56:300 0
38 Alec Dobbie Finished 00:03:59:200 0
39 Euan Bisset Finished Senior 00:04:01:700 0
40 Alan Davidson Finished 00:04:03:500 0
41 Alistair Berry Finished 00:04:05:400 0
42 Findley Forrest Robert Gordon Uni Finished Senior 00:04:05:700 0
43 Sebastian Wierzbicki Finished 00:04:05:800 0
44 Craig Brown Finished Senior 00:04:06:700 0
45 jamie maclean Finished 00:04:11:400 0
46 Aidan Purcell Finished N/A 00:04:25:500 0
47 Sam Shields Finished 00:04:35:300 0
48 Finlay Johnston Finished 00:04:47:700 0
49 Michael McLuskey Finished 00:05:01:400 0
50 Duncan Bryce Finished 00:05:06:300 0
51 David Young I Cycles Finished Expert 00:11:17:700 0
Colin Black Big Foot Racing Did not start N/A 0
Elliot Brown Did not start 0
Gregor Duff Did not finish 0
Sam Flockhart Xtreme MTB Mountain Bike Coach... Did not start Senior 0
Nick Marshall Did not finish 0
Craig Munro Did not start Senior 0
Adam Walkden Did not start Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alastair Maclennan West Highland Wheelers Finished Veteran 00:03:19:600 60
2 Mark Weightman Finished Veteran 00:03:20:000 50
3 Neil Wilson MTB Ride Guide Finished Veteran 00:03:24:300 45
4 Kem Avis Finished Veteran 00:03:42:000 40
5 Steven Felstead Ticket2rideBC.com Finished G/Vet 00:03:43:100 36
6 Peter Hoggan Scottish Downhill Association Finished Veteran 00:03:47:800 32
7 David Ingleby Finished Veteran 00:03:47:900 28
8 David Bremner Finished Veteran 00:03:54:400 0
9 Derek Laughland Team Robin Ruth Finished G/Vet 00:04:16:900 60
10 Justin Snell We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Veteran 00:04:12:100 24
11 Neil Young Finished G/Vet 00:04:27:400 50
12 Gordon Chalmers Finished N/A 00:04:48:400 0
13 Mark Swinney Finished 00:05:11:800 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neil Stewart Wolfpax Riders Finished Youth 00:03:20:000 60
2 Frazer McCubbing MS Mondraker Development Racin... Finished Youth 00:03:20:300 50
3 Adam Hughes Orange Monkey Pro Team Finished Youth 00:03:20:700 45
4 Jamie Stewart stepup cycles Finished Youth 00:03:21:300 40
5 Alexander McKenna Finished Youth 00:03:28:800 36
6 Calum McGee Mojo Wheels Finished Youth 00:03:31:000 32
7 Alastair MacLennan West Highland Wheelers Finished Youth 00:03:32:000 28
8 Greg Mathieson monsterbike Finished Youth 00:03:34:400 26
9 Dean Stevenson Finished Youth 00:03:37:400 24
10 Jack Wilson F8Management Finished Youth 00:03:43:500 22
11 Frank Fitzpatrick Finished Youth 00:03:49:900 20
12 Tom Macmahon West Highland Wheelers Finished Youth 00:03:59:600 19
13 Matthew Macdonald Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Youth 00:04:03:400 18
14 Keir Coupland Finished Youth 00:04:04:000 17
15 Joshua Robb Finished Youth 00:04:11:000 16
16 Ryan Mackay Smith Finished Youth 00:04:22:000 15
17 Ross Anderson Finished 00:04:25:300 0
18 Callum Gordon Finished Youth 00:04:32:300 13
19 Callan Erskine Peebles High School Finished Juvenile 00:04:33:300 0
20 Blair Hughes Finished Youth 00:04:38:100 11
21 Sam Swift Finished Youth 00:04:41:400 10
William Sainsbury Did not start Youth 0