Event URN:
249923
Start date:
Sat, 16th Mar 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Royal Highland Centre
Ingilston, Newbridge, Edinburgh, Lothian, EH28 8NB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Edinburgh RC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.edinburghrc.co.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Iain Macleod
07595486719
iainrmacleod@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
U14/U16 : Road bikes only and in good working order. U12 : Any type of bike in good working order.
U12 : £5 for the Day, U14/U16 : £13 for the Day
£3 REDUCTION FOR ONLINE ENTRIES.
Sign On between 0900 and 1200
A day of Youth and Junior racing including TTs and circuit races.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 10:30 Youth A Boys Time Trial Youth Only Youth A
16 Mar 13 10:30 Youth A Girls Time Trial Youth Only Youth A
16 Mar 13 10:30 Youth B Boys Time Trial Youth Only Youth B
16 Mar 13 10:30 Youth B Girls Time Trial Youth Only Youth B

View All

3rd and final part of "Edinburgh Activcity Youth Crit Racing Series" at Ingilston Road Circuit.  On the day there will be 2 races each for U8/U10, U12, U14, U16 boys and girls. 

There will be prizes for the winners in the various categories for final standings after the completion of the 3 day series.

Event Location:

Ingilston,
Newbridge,
Edinburgh,
Lothian,
EH28 8NB

Race: Youth A Boys Time Trial

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 12 days 21 hours 33 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Youth A Girls Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Youth B Boys Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: Youth B Girls Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: Youth C Boys Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: Youth C Girls Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: Youth D Boys Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: Youth D Girls Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: Youth E Boys Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Youth E Girls Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Youth B Boys Criterium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 12:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: Youth B Girls Criterium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 12:01 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: Youth A Girls Criterium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 12:02 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Youth A Boys Criterium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 12:03 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Junior Girls Criterium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 12:04 Regional Junior Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: Youth C Boys Criterium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 12:05 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: Youth C Girls Criterium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 12:06 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: Youth D Boys Criterium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 12:07 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: Youth D Girls Criterium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 12:08 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: Youth E Boys Criterium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 12:09 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Youth E Girls Criterium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 12:10 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Junior Girls Time Trial

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 12 days 21 hours 33 minutes 7 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 13 10:30 Regional Junior Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 20/03/2013 - British Cycling

Youngsters brave wet and cold in Edinburgh Youth Activcity Season Starter Round 3.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Boys Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:00:51:403 3
2 Rory Mellis Finished A 00:00:51:414 2
3 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:51:434 1
4 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:00:51:440 0
5 Lewis Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished A 00:00:51:446 0
6 Matthew Peters Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:51:484 0
7 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:51:494 0
8 Calum Mitchell Spokes Racing Team Finished A 00:00:51:494 0
9 Andy Brown Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished A 00:00:51:495 0
10 Andrew Vettraino Glasgow Riderz Finished A 00:00:51:535 0
11 Charlie Swan Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:51:545 0
12 Ewan Mathieson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 00:00:51:567 0
13 Stephen Walker Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:00:51:593 0
14 Murray Sheen Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:00:52:201 0
Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC Did not start A 0
Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Did not start A 0
John MacLeod Edinburgh RC Did not start A 0
Francis Webb Edinburgh RC Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Bradford Finished A 00:00:01:478 3
2 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:00:01:501 2
3 Lulu Bartlett The Rigmar Racers Finished A 00:00:01:582 1
4 Keira Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 00:00:01:584 0
5 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished A 00:00:02:000 0
6 Rachel Torrance Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:00:02:007 0
7 Derryth Wilkinson Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:02:021 0
8 Lauren Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:02:082 0
9 Kate MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished A 00:00:02:086 0
Rachael Malin Edinburgh RC Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B Boys Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:00:01:457 3
2 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished B 00:00:01:464 2
3 Alexander MacRae Glasgow Riderz Finished B 00:00:01:521 1
4 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished B 00:00:01:528 0
5 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished B 00:00:01:530 0
6 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished B 00:00:01:532 0
7 Sean Dupree East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 00:00:01:553 0
8 Lewis Goodlad Ythan CC Finished B 00:00:01:564 0
9 Gregor Malcolm Carnegie Cyclones Finished B 00:00:01:586 0
10 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished B 00:00:01:599 0
11 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:00:01:599 0
12 Jonathon Hilbourne Glasgow Riderz Finished B 00:00:02:000 0
13 Cameron Mellis Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 00:00:02:030 0
14 Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished B 00:00:02:076 0
15 Matthew Running Glasgow Riderz Finished B 00:00:02:084 0
16 Ryan Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished B 00:00:02:144 0
17 Aiden Carey Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:00:02:193 0
Finley Atterton Edinburgh RC Did not start B 0
Daniel Gallagher Johnstone Wheelers CC Did not start B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 00:00:01:459 3
2 Helen Mitchell Stirling Bike Club Finished B 00:00:02:010 2
3 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished B 00:00:02:028 1
4 Amber King Perth United Cycling Club Finished B 00:00:02:030 0
5 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:00:02:063 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth C Boys Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 00:00:01:588 3
2 Hamish MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished C 00:00:02:029 2
3 Hamish Armitt Glasgow Riderz Finished C 00:00:02:034 1
4 Toby Dawson Gala Cycling Club Finished C 00:00:02:049 0
5 Jack Cruden Glasgow Riderz Finished C 00:00:02:095 0
6 Christopher Hordon West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 00:00:02:128 0
7 Oscar Onley Kelso Wheelers Finished C 00:00:02:147 0
8 Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 00:00:02:182 0
9 Finlay Hamilton Finished 00:00:02:188 0
10 Findlay Webster Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:215 0
11 Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:241 0
12 Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished C 00:00:02:269 0
13 Ruairidh McKenzie Finished C 00:00:02:286 0
14 Andrew Oxley West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 00:00:02:352 0
15 George Towers Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:403 0
Oran McConville East Kilbride Road Club Did not start C 0
Oran McConville East Kilbride Road Club Did not start C 0
Oran McConville East Kilbride Road Club Did not start C 0
Oran McConville East Kilbride Road Club Did not start C 0
Rory McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Did not start C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth C Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ishbel Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:069 3
2 Catherine Mitchell Stirling Bike Club Finished C 00:00:02:086 2
3 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:119 1
4 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:121 0
5 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished C 00:00:02:140 0
6 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished C 00:00:02:159 0
7 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:178 0
8 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished C 00:00:02:204 0
9 Jade Robertson Planet Velo Finished C 00:00:02:219 0
10 Alison Bryce West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 00:00:02:291 0
11 Alice Williams Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:461 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth D Boys Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished D 00:00:02:159 3
2 Gregor Robb Royal Albert CC Finished D 00:00:02:199 2
3 Louis Moore Edinburgh RC Finished D 00:00:02:206 1
4 Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished D 00:00:02:334 0
5 Harris Imlach Edinburgh RC Finished D 00:00:02:526 0
6 Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished D 00:00:03:004 0
7 Euan Walkingshaw Edinburgh RC Finished D 00:00:03:055 0
Lewis Carey Edinburgh RC Did not start D 0
Callum Glass Did not start 0
Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC Did not start D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth D Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished D 00:00:02:426 3
2 Alison Mitchell Stirling Bike Club Finished D 00:00:02:480 2
3 Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 00:00:03:037 1
4 Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 00:00:03:228 0
5 Isla Gilroy East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 00:00:04:387 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth E Boys Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elliott Davies Finished E 00:00:02:511 3
2 Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished E 00:00:02:516 2
3 Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished E 00:00:02:533 1
4 Jake Swan Perth United Cycling Club Finished E 00:00:03:196 0
Kieran Glass Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth E Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished E 00:00:03:129 3
2 Kirsty Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished E 00:00:03:430 2
Orla MacInnes Edinburgh RC Did not start E 0
Stella Robb Glasgow Riderz Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B Girls Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 3
2 Amber King Perth United Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished B 1
4 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Girls Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Sarah Bradford Finished A 2
3 Lulu Bartlett The Rigmar Racers Finished A 1
4 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished A 0
5 Keira Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
6 Lauren Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
7 Derryth Wilkinson Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
8 Rachel Torrance Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
9 Kate MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Girls Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth C Boys Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Hamish Armitt Glasgow Riderz Finished C 2
3 Toby Dawson Gala Cycling Club Finished C 1
4 Jack Cruden Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
5 Hamish MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished C 0
6 Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
7 Christopher Hordon West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
8 Oscar Onley Kelso Wheelers Finished C 0
9 Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
10 Finlay Hamilton Finished 0
11 Ruairidh McKenzie Finished C 0
12 Andrew Oxley West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
13 Findlay Webster Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
14 George Towers Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Did not finish C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth C Girls Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 3
2 Ishbel Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished C 2
3 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 1
4 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
5 Jade Robertson Planet Velo Finished C 0
6 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
7 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
8 Alice Williams Edinburgh RC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth D Boys Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished D 3
2 Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished D 2
3 Louis Moore Edinburgh RC Finished D 1
4 Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
5 Lewis Carey Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
6 Harris Imlach Edinburgh RC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth D Girls Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eva Young Royal Albert CC Finished D 3
2 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished D 2
3 Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 1
4 Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth E Boys Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished E 3
2 Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth E Girls Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished E 3
2 Kirsty Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished E 2
3 Stella Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:00:52:053 10

Provisional Results

Race name: Youth A Boys Time Trial

Youth A Girls TT 16/03/13    
1 Sarah Bradford 1.478
2 Emma Borthwick 1.501
3 Lulu Bartlett 1.582
Youth B Girls TT 16/03/13    
1 Rhona Callander 1.459
2 Helen  Mitchell 2.01
3 Jenny Holl 2.028
  Eleanor Strathdee 2.063
Youth B Boys TT 16/03/13    
1 Sean Flynn 1.457
2 Joe Nally 1.464
3 Alexander MacRae 1.521
Youth A Boys TT Results 16/03  
1 Matthias Barnet 1.403
2 Rory Mellis 1.414
3 Grant Martin 1.434
Junior Females TT 16/03/13  
1 Emma MacLaren 2.053
Youth D Girls TT 16/03/13    
1 Katherine Macleod 2.426
2 Alison Mitchell 2.48
3 Kirsty  Hay 3.037
Youth D Boys TT 16/03/13    
1 Callum  Reid 2.159
2 Gregor Robb 2.199
3 Louis Moore 2.206
Youth E Girls TT 16/03/13    
1 Anna Reid 3.129
2 Kirsty Reid 3.43
Youth E Boys TT 16/03/13    
1 Elliot Davies 2.511
2 Paddy Barnes 2.516
3 Fraser Thomson 2.533
Youth C Girls TT 16/03/13    
1 Ishbel Strathdee 2.069
2 Catherine  Mitchell 2.086
3 Anna Flynn 2.119
Youth C Boys TT 16/03/13    
1 Alfred George 1.588
2 Hamish MacLaren 2.029
3 Hamish Amritt 2.034