Event URN:
249918
Start date:
Sat, 2nd Mar 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Royal Highland Centre
Ingilston, Newbridge, Edinburgh, Lothian, EH28 8NB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Edinburgh RC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.edinburghrc.co.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Iain Macleod
07595486719
iainrmacleod@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
U14/U16 : Road bikes only and in good working order. U12 : Any type of bike in good working order.
U12 : £5 for the Day, U14/U16 : £13 for the Day
£3 REDUCTION FOR ONLINE ENTRIES
A day of Youth and Junior racing including TTs and circuit races.
Race times are indicative and may change on the day .
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 10:30 Youth A Boys Time Trial Youth Only Youth A
2 Mar 13 10:40 Youth A Girls Time Trial Youth Only Youth A
2 Mar 13 10:32 Youth B Girls Time Trial Youth Only Youth B
2 Mar 13 10:33 Youth B Boys Time Trial Youth Only Youth B

View All

2nd of 3 part "Edinburgh Activcity Youth Crit Racing Series" at Ingilston Road Circuit.  On the day there will be 2 races each for U12, U14 and U16 boys and girls, plus Junior Girls. 

There will be prizes for the winners in the various categories for final standings after the completion of the 3 day series.

Event Location:

Ingilston,
Newbridge,
Edinburgh,
Lothian,
EH28 8NB

Race: Youth A Boys Time Trial

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 2 months 3 days 14 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Youth A Girls Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 10:40 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Youth B Girls Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 10:32 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: Youth B Boys Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 10:33 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: Youth C Girls Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 10:34 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: Youth C Boys Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 10:35 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: Youth D Girls Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 10:36 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: Youth D Boys Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 10:37 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: Youth E Girls Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 10:38 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Youth E Boys Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 10:39 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Junior Girls Time Trial

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 2 months 3 days 14 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 10:31 Regional Junior Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: Youth A Boys Crit

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 12:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Youth A Girls Crit

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 12:31 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Youth B Boys Crit

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 12:32 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: Youth B Girls Crit

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 12:33 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: Youth C Boys Crit

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 12:34 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: Youth C Girls Crit

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 12:35 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: Youth D Boys Crit

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 12:37 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: Youth D Girls Crit

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 12:38 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: Youth E Boys Crit

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 12:39 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Youth E Girls Crit

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 12:40 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Junior Girls Crit

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Mar 13 12:41 Regional Junior Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Boys Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:00:01:351 3
2 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:01:366 2
3 Rory Mellis Ronde Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:01:369 1
4 Rian Hill Classic Racing Team Finished A 00:00:01:386 0
5 Andy Brown Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished A 00:00:01:390 0
6 Matthew Peters Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:01:408 0
7 Conor Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished A 00:00:01:416 0
8 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 00:00:01:416 0
9 Euan Smith Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:00:01:430 0
10 Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished A 00:00:01:480 0
11 Andrew Vettraino Glasgow Riderz Finished A 00:00:01:491 0
12 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:01:499 0
13 Ewan Mathieson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 00:00:01:500 0
14 Charlie Swan Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:01:507 0
15 Calum Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished B 00:00:01:524 0
16 Stephen Walker Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:00:01:541 0
17 Murray Sheen Finished 00:00:02:132 0
Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Did not start A 0
John MacLeod Edinburgh RC Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:00:01:477 3
2 Lulu Bartlett The Racers Finished A 00:00:01:487 2
3 Erika Allen Team Thomsons Cycles Finished A 00:00:01:492 1
4 Keira Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 00:00:01:547 0
5 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished A 00:00:01:579 0
6 Kate MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 00:00:01:584 0
7 Rachel Torrance Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:00:02:054 0
8 Kate MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 00:00:02:062 0
9 Rhona Malcolm Finished 00:00:02:159 0
10 Rachael Malin Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:00:02:177 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 00:00:01:455 3
2 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz Finished B 00:00:01:493 2
3 Amber King Perth United Cycling Club Finished B 00:00:01:578 1
4 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:00:02:009 0
5 Katie Allen Team Thomsons Cycles Finished B 00:00:02:022 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B Boys Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished B 00:00:01:385 3
2 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished B 00:00:01:430 2
3 Logan Dow Stirling Bike Club Finished B 00:00:01:446 1
4 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:00:01:451 0
5 Lewis Goodlad Ythan CC Finished B 00:00:01:482 0
6 Alexander MacRae Glasgow Riderz Finished B 00:00:01:485 0
7 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 00:00:01:504 0
8 Cameron Mellis Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 00:00:02:003 0
9 Sean Dupree East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 00:00:02:004 0
10 Cameron Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished B 00:00:02:008 0
11 Matthew Running Glasgow Riderz Finished B 00:00:02:020 0
12 Ryan Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished B 00:00:02:037 0
13 Finley Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:00:02:066 0
14 Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 00:00:02:077 0
Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Did not start B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth C Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Catherine Mitchell Stirling Bike Club Finished C 00:00:02:039 3
2 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished C 00:00:02:060 2
3 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished C 00:00:02:078 1
4 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:086 0
5 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished C 00:00:02:097 0
6 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished C 00:00:02:121 0
7 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:150 0
8 Keanna MacInnes Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:154 0
9 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:155 0
10 Jade Robertson Planet Velo Finished C 00:00:02:175 0
11 Alison Bryce West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 00:00:02:207 0
12 Estelle Fuller Finished 00:00:02:282 0
13 Alice Williams Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:371 0
Sam McInnes Discovery Junior Cycling Club Did not start C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth C Boys Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 00:00:01:512 3
2 Jack Cruden Glasgow Riderz Finished C 00:00:02:004 2
3 Alexander Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished C 00:00:02:010 1
4 Hamish MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 00:00:02:016 0
5 Oscar Onley Kelso Wheelers Finished C 00:00:02:037 0
6 Aaron King Perth United Cycling Club Finished C 00:00:02:038 0
7 Toby Dawson Gala Cycling Club Finished C 00:00:02:078 0
8 Oran McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 00:00:02:082 0
9 Christopher Hordon West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 00:00:02:103 0
10 Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:111 0
11 Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished C 00:00:02:119 0
12 Connor McCathie Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:172 0
13 Findlay Webster Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:200 0
14 Finlay Hamilton Finished 00:00:02:231 0
15 Fraser Innes Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:298 0
16 Matthew Dixon East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 00:00:02:329 0
17 George Towers Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:00:02:432 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth D Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elena McGorum Peebles CC Finished D 00:00:02:146 3
2 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished D 00:00:02:333 2
3 Alison Mitchell Stirling Bike Club Finished D 00:00:02:423 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth D Boys Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished D 00:00:02:056 3
2 Gregor Robb Royal Albert CC Finished D 00:00:02:106 2
3 Louis Moore Edinburgh RC Finished D 00:00:02:147 1
4 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC Finished D 00:00:02:175 0
5 Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished D 00:00:02:254 0
6 Harris Imlach Edinburgh RC Finished D 00:00:02:384 0
7 Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished D 00:00:02:494 0
8 Euan Walkingshaw Edinburgh RC Finished D 00:00:02:536 0
9 Matthew Struthers Finished 00:00:03:079 0
Ruairi Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Did not start D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth E Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christina Mcgorum Peebles CC Finished E 00:00:02:417 3
2 Kirsty Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished E 00:00:02:431 2
3 Anna Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished E 00:00:02:449 1
Orla MacInnes Edinburgh RC Did not start E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth E Boys Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elliott Davies Finished E 00:00:02:564 3
2 Ethan McCathie Finished 00:00:03:298 0
Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Did not start E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Girls Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 00:00:02:046 10

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Girls Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Erika Allen Team Thomsons Cycles Finished A 2
3 Lulu Bartlett The Racers Finished A 1
4 Kate MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
5 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished A 0
6 Katie Mclean Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
7 Rachel Torrance Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
8 Kate MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
9 Rachael Malin Edinburgh RC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B Girls Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 3
2 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz Finished B 2
3 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
4 Katie Allen Team Thomsons Cycles Finished B 0
Amber King Perth United Cycling Club Did not start B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth C Girls Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished C 3
2 Catherine Mitchell Stirling Bike Club Finished C 2
3 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 1
4 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
5 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
6 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
7 Sam McInnes Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 0
8 Jade Robertson Planet Velo Finished C 0
9 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
10 Keanna MacInnes Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
11 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
12 Estelle Fuller Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
13 Alison Bryce West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
14 Alice Williams Edinburgh RC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth D Boys Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished D 3
2 Gregor Robb Royal Albert CC Finished D 2
3 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC Finished D 1
4 Louis Moore Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
5 Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
6 Euan Walkingshaw Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
7 Harris Imlach Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
8 Matthew Struthers Finished 0
Iona Aldridge Strathearn MTB Club Did not start D 0
Lewis Carey Edinburgh RC Did not start D 0
Ruairi Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Did not start D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth D Girls Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eva Young Royal Albert CC Finished D 3
2 Elena McGorum Peebles CC Finished D 2
3 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished D 1
4 Alison Mitchell Stirling Bike Club Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth E Boys Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished E 3
2 Elliott Davies Finished E 2
3 Ethan McCathie Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth E Girls Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished E 3
2 Kirsty Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished E 2
3 Christina Mcgorum Peebles CC Finished E 1
4 Orla MacInnes Edinburgh RC Finished E 0
5 Holly Moore Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Girls Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 10

Provisional Results

Race name: Junior Girls Time Trialasdf

1. Emma MacLaren, Johnstone Wheelers CC, 2.046