Event URN:
249875
Start date:
Sat, 7th Sep 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Hamsterley Forest
Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL13 3NL
( View map )
Series:
2013 North East XC MTB Series
Online Entry FAQs
Payment instructions
Online entry available for Race 3 (Senior/Vet/Jnr/Youth Boys). All other youth categories are enter on the day only
Entry close date
Wed, 4th Sep 2013
Event promoted by:
Hamsterley MTB Racing ( website )
Event website:
http://www.britishcyclingnortheast.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Dan Small
dansmall@britishcycling.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Sign On will Close 30min before the start of each race

Senior & Vet:
• BC Member Online: £10
• BC Member On the Day: £12
• Non Member Online: £12
• Non Member On the Day: £14

Junior Men, Junior Women and U16 Boys:
• BC Member Online: £6
• BC Member On the Day: £8
• Non Member Online: £8
• Non Member On the Day: £9

U14 Boys, U14 Girls and U16 Girls:
• BC Member On the Day: £5
• Non Member On the Day: £6


U12: £1 (flat rate)


BC membership card must be shown to receive discount

For further information please contact Dan Small on 07940302185.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 13:30 U10 Female Go-Ride Racing None N/A
7 Sep 13 13:30 U10 Male Go-Ride Racing None N/A
7 Sep 13 13:30 U12 Female Go-Ride Racing None N/A
7 Sep 13 13:30 U12 Male Go-Ride Racing None N/A 15 mins

View All

Event Location:

Bishop Auckland,
County Durham,
DL13 3NL

Race: U10 Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 13:30 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Race: U10 Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 13:30 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Race: U12 Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 13:30 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Race: U12 Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 13:30 Go-Ride Racing None N/A 15 mins

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 13:30 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile, Youth ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 13:30 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile, Youth 40 mins / 14km / 9m

Race: U16 Girls

Online entry closed 7 months 20 days 1 hour 1 minute 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 13:30 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 01 hr / 21km / 14m

Race: U16 Boys

Online entry closed 7 months 20 days 1 hour 1 minute 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 13:30 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 01 hr / 21km / 14m

Race: U18 Boys

Online entry closed 7 months 20 days 1 hour 1 minute 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 13:30 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 01 hr 15 mins / 28km / 18m

Race: Senior Women

Online entry closed 7 months 20 days 1 hour 1 minute 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 13:30 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, Maste... 01 hr 15 mins / 28km / 18m

Race: Senior Men

Online entry closed 7 months 20 days 1 hour 1 minute 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 13:30 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, Maste... 01 hr 40 mins / 35km / 22m

Race: Vet Men

Online entry closed 7 months 20 days 1 hour 1 minute 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 13:30 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet, S/Vet, Vetera... 01 hr 40 mins / 35km / 22m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
2 Melody Fife Finished 0
3 Chloe Collins Finished 0
4 Enya Stoves Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
5 Katie Hadnum Finished 0
6 Victoria Joyce Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Arran Brown Finished N/A 0
2 Adam Wilson Finished 0
3 Joseph Brown Finished 0
4 Myles Topham Finished 0
5 Zachary Johnstone Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
6 William Dods Finished 0
7 Thomas Finlay Finished 0
8 Daniel Thompson Finished 0
9 Daniel Saba Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Potter Finished 0
2 Emily Dods Finished 0
3 Sarah Joyce Finished 0
4 Lucy Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
5 Roisin Lally One Life Racing Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
2 Luke Middlemiss PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
3 Thomas Laing-Taylor Finished 0
4 Josh Noble MTB Guisborough Finished N/A 0
5 Joel Brown Finished 0
6 Charles Lewis Finished 0
7 Patrick Lally One Life Racing Finished N/A 0
8 Matthew Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
9 Scott Middlemiss Finished 0
10 Wesley Fife Finished 0
11 Matthew Oates Finished 0
12 Evan Gatthert Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Juvenile 40
2 Anna Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 34
3 Madelaine Metcalfe Finished 0
4 Helen Kotch Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Juvenile 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 40
2 Oliver Dawson Finished 0
3 Nicholas Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished Juvenile 30
4 William Turley Clifton CC Finished Juvenile 26
5 Ross Titherington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 23
6 Angus Brown Finished Juvenile 20
7 Lewis Laing-Taylor Finished 0
8 Christian Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Juvenile 16

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Smith Gosforth RC Finished Youth 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elliot Metcalfe Nutcracker Racing Finished Youth 40
2 Miles Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 34
3 Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC Finished Youth 30
4 Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 26
5 Joe Teasdale Finished 0
6 Josh Barker Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U18 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Junior 40
2 Adam Stones Finished 0
0 Laura Kotch Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Sinclair Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Bee ActivCycles-Corbridge RT Finished N/A 0
2 Steven White Finished N/A 0
3 Stephen Hopper Finished Veteran 0
4 John Humberstone Finished N/A 0
5 Benjamin Othen Barnesbury CC Finished N/A 0
6 James Dods Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished 0
7 Oliver Graham Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
8 Greg Lowery Finished 0
9 Gary Ewing Finished N/A 0
10 Jake Scott Finished 0
11 Andy Graham Finished 0
12 Charlie Topham Finished 0
13 Nigel Hauxwell Finished 0
14 Jeremy Andrews Finished 0
15 Will Topham Finished 0
16 Stuart Helmn Finished 0
17 Simon Thompson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport Finished Veteran 40
2 Bill Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Veteran 34
3 Andy Conn MTB Guisborough Finished N/A 0
4 Ian Jefferson Infinity Cycles-Cube Store Cyc... Finished Veteran 26
5 Ian Thompson MTB Guisborough Finished N/A 0
6 Luke Ellis Finished 0
7 Tim Newton Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
8 Simon Ayto Infinity Cycles-Cube Store Cyc... Finished Veteran 16
9 John Fife Finished 0
10 Graeme Wells Finished 0
11 Tony Robbins MTB Guisborough Finished N/A 0
12 Paul Wood Finished 0
13 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Veteran 8