Penrith Cycle Gala & North West Region Grass Champs

Track , Penrith – Saturday, 13 Jul 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

249303

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

French Fields, Penrith, CA11 8UA
View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League

Results

Confirmed Results

Endurance Grass Round

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Endurance Grass Round - Results
1.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Dean Fargher Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's 800m NW Regional Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 800m NW Regional Championships - Results
1.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women's 800m NW Regional Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 800m NW Regional Championships - Results
1.  Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lisa Waistell Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Girls 800m Regional Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls 800m Regional Championships - Results
1.  Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rebecca Morley Beacon Wheelers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys 800m Regional Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys 800m Regional Championships - Results
1.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alexander Foster Motivo.cc Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Finn Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Boys 800m Regional Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys 800m Regional Championships - Results
1.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Oliver May Beacon Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys 800m Regional Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys 800m Regional Championships - Results
1.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Miles Davis Beacon Wheelers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Cameron Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys 800m NW Regional Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys 800m NW Regional Championships - Results
1.  Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Charlie Harding Beacon Wheelers Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Max Blundell Finished 0

3. Max Blundell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Men's 500m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 500m Scratch - Results
1.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Men's 800m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 800m Handicap - Results
1.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Dean Fargher Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jim Ratcliffe Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's 1500m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 1500m Handicap - Results
1.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Dean Fargher Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Devil Take The Hindmost

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil Take The Hindmost - Results
1.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Leigh Haigh Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Dean Fargher Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Omnium - Results
1.  Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth U16/U14 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U16/U14 Omnium - Results
1.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Oliver May Beacon Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth U12 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U12 Omnium - Results
1.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Cameron Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Miles Davis Beacon Wheelers Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth U10 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U10 Omnium - Results
1.  Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Charlie Harding Beacon Wheelers Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Max Blundell Finished 0

3. Max Blundell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

The Races

Endurance Grass Round Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:30 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 3
Men's 800m NW Regional Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:31 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:31
Women's 800m NW Regional Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:32 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:32
U16 Girls 800m Regional Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:33 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:33
U16 Boys 800m Regional Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:34 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:34
U14 Boys 800m Regional Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:35 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:35
U12 Boys 800m Regional Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:36 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:36
U10 Boys 800m NW Regional Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:37 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:37
Men's 500m Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:38 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:38
Regional C, None
Men's 800m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:39 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:39
Regional C, None
Men's 1500m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:40 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:40
Regional C, None
Devil Take The Hindmost Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:41 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:41
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:42 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:42
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth U16/U14 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:43 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:43
Youth Only, Youth
Youth U12 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:44 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:44
Youth Only, Youth
Youth U10 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:45
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

249303

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

French Fields, Penrith, CA11 8UA
View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League

Results

Confirmed Results

Endurance Grass Round

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Endurance Grass Round - Results
1.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Dean Fargher Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's 800m NW Regional Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 800m NW Regional Championships - Results
1.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women's 800m NW Regional Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 800m NW Regional Championships - Results
1.  Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lisa Waistell Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Girls 800m Regional Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls 800m Regional Championships - Results
1.  Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rebecca Morley Beacon Wheelers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys 800m Regional Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys 800m Regional Championships - Results
1.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alexander Foster Motivo.cc Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Finn Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Boys 800m Regional Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys 800m Regional Championships - Results
1.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Oliver May Beacon Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys 800m Regional Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys 800m Regional Championships - Results
1.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Miles Davis Beacon Wheelers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Cameron Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys 800m NW Regional Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys 800m NW Regional Championships - Results
1.  Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Charlie Harding Beacon Wheelers Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Max Blundell Finished 0

3. Max Blundell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Men's 500m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 500m Scratch - Results
1.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Men's 800m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 800m Handicap - Results
1.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Dean Fargher Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jim Ratcliffe Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's 1500m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 1500m Handicap - Results
1.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Dean Fargher Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Devil Take The Hindmost

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil Take The Hindmost - Results
1.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Leigh Haigh Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Dean Fargher Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Omnium - Results
1.  Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth U16/U14 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U16/U14 Omnium - Results
1.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Oliver May Beacon Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth U12 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U12 Omnium - Results
1.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Cameron Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Miles Davis Beacon Wheelers Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth U10 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U10 Omnium - Results
1.  Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Charlie Harding Beacon Wheelers Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Max Blundell Finished 0

3. Max Blundell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

The Races

Endurance Grass Round Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:30 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 3
Men's 800m NW Regional Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:31 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:31
Women's 800m NW Regional Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:32 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:32
U16 Girls 800m Regional Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:33 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:33
U16 Boys 800m Regional Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:34 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:34
U14 Boys 800m Regional Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:35 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:35
U12 Boys 800m Regional Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:36 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:36
U10 Boys 800m NW Regional Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:37 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:37
Men's 500m Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:38 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:38
Regional C, None
Men's 800m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:39 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:39
Regional C, None
Men's 1500m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:40 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:40
Regional C, None
Devil Take The Hindmost Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:41 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:41
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:42 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:42
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth U16/U14 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:43 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:43
Youth Only, Youth
Youth U12 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:44 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:44
Youth Only, Youth
Youth U10 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 12:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 21/07/13 – 12:45
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk