Event URN:
249136
Start date:
Sun, 16th Jun 2013
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Farmer John's
Cote Green Road, Marple Bridge, Stockport, SK6 5EN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Borderline Events ( website )
Event website:
http://www.borderline-events.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Michael Marsden
07921 453033
mike@borderline-events.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Borderline Events
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Saturday will be in the usual format - £5 to ride and £5 to camp for each person. (Members pay £1 to ride and £5 to camp) Payment will be made directly to the landowner

Sign on: all day Saturday and 8am until 10am on Sunday.
Pre entry closes at 6pm on Saturday.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 13 01:00 Hardtail Non-Ranking None N/A
16 Jun 13 09:00 10-12 Years Non-Ranking None 12 and under
16 Jun 13 09:00 Elite MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
16 Jun 13 09:00 Expert MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert

View All

Event Location:

Cote Green Road,
Marple Bridge,
Stockport,
SK6 5EN

Race: Hardtail

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 13 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: 10-12 Years

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 13 09:00 Non-Ranking None 12 and under ---

Race: Elite

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert ---

Race: Junior

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior ---

Race: Juvenile

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Master

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master ---

Race: Senior

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior ---

Race: Veteran

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Women

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, G/Vet, Junior... ---

Race: Youth

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 13 09:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Hardtail

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Acott DMR/XFusion/YBN/TRP Finished Senior 00:01:31:180 0
2 Sam Faux Finished 00:01:39:660 0
3 Gareth Harvey Finished 00:01:44:900 0
4 Steve Scott Finished 00:01:45:790 0
5 Aaron Chorlton Finished 00:01:46:390 0
6 Stephen Tomlinson Finished Senior 00:01:49:370 0
7 Wayne Gill Finished 00:01:53:860 0
8 Ben Smith-Price Finished Juvenile 00:01:54:240 0
9 jack turner Finished 00:02:00:040 0
10 Jim Toliss Finished 00:02:03:180 0
11 Eli Wright Orange boys Finished Juvenile 00:02:15:290 0
matt brown Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 10-12 Years

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Cafano Finished 00:01:50:190 0
2 James Elliott Finished N/A 00:01:51:340 0
3 Luke Mumford Team CHR Finished N/A 00:01:59:910 0
4 Owen Mapleson Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:02:05:230 0
5 Sam Taylor Finished 00:02:08:210 0
6 Joe Mumford Team CHR Finished N/A 00:02:16:070 0
7 Oliver Simpson Finished 00:02:17:370 0
9 Jack Wong Q Bikes Finished N/A 00:02:47:670 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Jenkinson Finished Elite 00:01:28:310 120
2 Daniel Critchlow Finished Elite 00:01:29:330 100
3 Owain James Antur Stiniog / J-Tech / 1868 ... Finished Elite 00:01:30:130 90
4 Alex Florian Finished Elite 00:01:31:720 80
5 Alasdair Maclennan Finished Elite 00:01:35:320 72
6 Jordan Gould Sheffield Dirt Society Finished Senior 00:01:38:690 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reece Langhorn Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Expert 00:01:26:040 120
2 Alex Moss globalbike.co.uk Finished Expert 00:01:26:560 100
3 James Hughes Finished Expert 00:01:26:700 90
4 Sean Davies Nema, spank, jtech suspension,... Finished Expert 00:01:27:300 80
5 Jamie Scott TeamRockGardener / FreeFlowBik... Finished Expert 00:01:28:380 72
6 Freddie Oxley override cycles/ wharncliffe c... Finished Expert 00:01:28:990 64
7 James Kidd Devinci Finished Expert 00:01:29:450 56
8 Jack Graham Rad Racing Finished Expert 00:01:30:920 52
9 Andrew Hughes Finished Expert 00:01:30:940 48
10 Jonathan-James Foster-Smith Finished Expert 00:01:31:070 44
11 Benjamin Worrall Lyme RC Finished Expert 00:01:35:170 40
12 Tom Hodgkinson Finished Expert 00:01:35:990 38

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Liam McDermott TRG Racing Finished Junior 00:01:27:880 120
2 Callum Russell Finished Junior 00:01:30:120 100
3 Christopher Walters Finished Junior 00:01:34:150 90
4 Josh Chambers Finished Junior 00:01:34:340 80
5 Will Homer Racers Guild Squadron Finished Junior 00:01:35:220 72
6 Alex Robinson Finished Junior 00:01:36:080 64
7 William Oddy Team Moto Finished Junior 00:01:36:760 0
8 Jordan Wilson Finished Junior 00:01:36:870 52
9 Tristan Riley-Fox Descend/Hamsterley Finished Junior 00:01:37:490 48
10 Jack Hayhurst Finished 00:01:38:520 0
11 Luke Andrews Finished 00:01:38:057 0
12 Nyle Cresswell Finished Junior 00:01:38:930 38
13 Adam Hurst Evolution Racing Finished Junior 00:01:39:080 36
14 Joe Adsett Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 00:01:40:350 34
15 Daniel Bladon Finished Junior 00:01:40:700 32
16 Benjamin Hodges Finished Senior 00:01:41:270 0
17 Hazza Patrick Finished 00:01:43:130 0
18 Kieran Forbes Crosstrax Finished Junior 00:01:44:680 26
19 Joe Anderson Finished Junior 00:01:44:780 24
20 Lewis Roscoe Finished N/A 00:01:45:050 0
21 Samuel Gillott Finished 00:01:45:390 0
22 Will Hardy Finished 00:01:49:800 0
23 Jack Mackenzie Finished Junior 00:01:59:070 0
24 Joe Winstanley Finished 00:02:00:350 0
25 Jack Thomson Finished 00:02:12:610 0
26 William Crampton Finished Junior 00:02:16:700 10
Alex Gray Did not start N/A 0
Addy Roberts Did not start N/A 0
Callum Smyth FormbyCycles/ O'neal / Hedcamz... Did not start N/A 0
Scott Waddington Did not start N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Beaty Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Juvenile 00:01:42:330 120
2 Oscar Monk Bolehlls.com Finished 00:01:45:090 0
3 Matthew Cowan Finished Juvenile 00:01:48:870 90
4 Declan Whyte Racers Guild of Cannock Chase Finished 00:01:50:080 0
5 Oscar Home real Finished Juvenile 00:01:51:700 72
6 Jake Monk Finished 00:01:53:630 0
7 Joshua Roche Finished Juvenile 00:01:57:840 56
8 Ryan Gledhill Finished Juvenile 00:01:57:880 0
9 Joel Ibbotson Finished Juvenile 00:01:59:170 48
10 Jack Appleby Finished 00:02:02:150 0
11 Callum Noble Finished 00:02:06:130 0
12 Byron Jones Finished Juvenile 00:02:12:470 38
13 Isaac Hunter Finished 00:02:14:710 0
14 Edward Hixson We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Juvenile 00:02:31:210 34
15 Karl Heimann real Finished 00:02:56:800 0
Ben Smith-Price Did not start Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chas Barker Finished Master 00:01:30:920 120
2 Tony Kay Finished Master 00:01:31:500 100
3 Kingsley Mears Finished Senior 00:01:31:700 0
4 Andrew Green Finished Master 00:01:34:600 0
5 Damien Smith Finished Master 00:01:35:770 0
6 Matthew Davies Finished Master 00:01:36:300 64
7 Brian Monks Finished 00:01:36:530 0
8 Vaughan Evans Finished Master 00:01:37:290 52
9 Ben Tilford Finished Master 00:01:38:500 48
10 Martin Cornally Finished 00:01:37:670 0
11 Paul Farrar Finished 00:01:39:740 0
12 Oli Squires Finished 00:01:39:830 0
13 Matthew Duck Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Master 00:01:40:340 36
14 Matthew Steadman Twelve50 Bikes Finished Master 00:01:40:580 34
15 Stephen Hardcastle Finished Master 00:01:41:000 32
16 Marc Purkiss We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Master 00:01:42:540 30
17 Anthony Oates Finished Master 00:01:42:740 0
18 Neville Duggan Finished Master 00:01:43:410 26
19 Paul Ahern Finished 00:01:43:760 0
20 Thomas Squibb Finished Master 00:01:46:700 0
21 Jonathan Palmer Finished 00:01:47:140 0
22 Paul Braithwaite Finished 00:01:48:200 0
23 Martin Warburton Finished Master 00:01:48:460 16
24 Stewart Wood We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Master 00:01:50:620 14
25 Kevin Waring Finished Master 00:01:51:230 12
26 Daniel Selas Finished Master 00:01:53:870 0
27 Kev Duckworth Gisburn Forest Trailbuilders -... Finished N/A 00:01:56:550 0
28 Lee Joy Finished 00:01:57:430 0
29 Dan Gould Finished 00:02:06:400 0
30 John Raines Finished 00:02:07:530 0
31 Rob Burkitt Finished 00:02:10:110 0
32 Simon Anders Team Jelly Babies Finished N/A 00:02:30:850 0
Richard Guppy The Trailhead Did not start N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Hakes Finished Senior 00:01:27:440 120
2 Mitchell Ingley Racer's Guild Of Cannock Chase Finished Senior 00:01:28:090 100
3 Richard Acott Finished Senior 00:01:28:810 90
4 Benjamin Merckel Finished Senior 00:01:28:910 80
5 Conor Martin Finished Senior 00:01:29:690 72
6 Jonathan Oddy Finished Senior 00:01:29:990 0
7 Lee Rayton grizedale mtb Finished Senior 00:01:30:540 56
8 Chris Moultby Finished 00:01:31:210 0
9 James Bourne Finished Senior 00:01:32:000 48
10 Jonathan Coulier Propain/Sixpack Racing Finished Senior 00:01:33:490 44
11 John Lonsdale Finished Senior 00:01:33:540 0
12 Michael Coupe Finished Senior 00:01:33:780 38
13 Daniel Kean Team rock gardner Finished Senior 00:01:34:540 36
14 aaron king Finished 00:01:34:590 0
15 Chris Bland Finished Senior 00:01:35:110 32
16 Stephen Suddes Finished 00:01:35:500 0
17 Richard Butterfield Finished Senior 00:01:35:520 0
18 Grenville Parker Finished 00:01:35:600 0
19 James Goodley Finished Senior 00:01:35:620 24
20 Andrew Murphy Crosstrax Finished Senior 00:01:36:730 22
21 Mathew Woodall Finished Senior 00:01:37:390 0
22 lee warren Finished 00:01:37:740 0
23 Adam Sharples Finished 00:01:38:210 0
24 Gregory Webb Finished N/A 00:01:38:500 0
25 Tristan Chadderton Finished N/A 00:01:38:540 0
26 Murray Kemp Finished N/A 00:01:38:690 0
27 Roy Dent Finished 00:01:39:110 0
28 Alex Worrall Finished 00:01:39:130 0
29 Mike Kidd Finished Senior 00:01:39:470 0
29 Peter Nelson Finished 00:01:39:047 0
31 Ben Singleton Finished Senior 00:01:40:220 0
32 Matthew Jones Finished 00:01:41:160 0
33 Lewis Mcskimmings Finished 00:01:43:430 0
34 Adam Marsden PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 00:01:43:790 0
35 Ben Minnican Finished Senior 00:01:43:900 0
36 Josh Gibson We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Senior 00:01:45:240 0
37 Scott Gillespie Finished Junior 00:01:45:620 0
38 Adam Royle Finished 00:01:46:700 0
39 Euan Bugler Finished 00:01:47:500 0
40 Max Mallas Finished 00:01:47:290 0
41 Davey Longbottom Finished 00:01:47:460 0
42 Richard Verden Finished Senior 00:01:48:410 0
43 Tom Pope Finished 00:01:49:340 0
44 Gareth Stonely One Giant Leap Finished 00:01:50:050 0
45 Greg Crabtree Finished 00:01:50:260 0
46 Carl Taylor Finished 00:01:51:710 0
47 Phill Lamontagne Finished Senior 00:01:52:920 0
48 Ashley Cornall Finished 00:01:53:008 0
49 Adam Grace Finished Senior 00:01:54:410 0
50 William Brignal Finished Senior 00:01:54:580 0
51 Ethan Hunter Finished 00:01:56:450 0
52 Richard Farnie We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Senior 00:01:59:850 0
53 Michael Nicholson Finished 00:02:44:060 0
54 Marc Wilson Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 00:06:23:040 0
James Brown Did not start 0
Ben Hopkins Did not start 0
Blake White Did not start Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Weightman Finished Veteran 00:01:32:530 120
2 Adrian Bradley Eryri DH Finished Veteran 00:01:33:670 100
3 Graeme Cochrane Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Veteran 00:01:38:040 90
4 Martin Creaser Finished Veteran 00:01:40:240 0
5 David Gregory Finished 00:01:40:340 0
6 Robert Dangerfield Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 00:01:40:720 0
7 Andy Smith Finished 00:01:44:000 0
8 Steven Smith Finished Veteran 00:01:44:060 52
9 Michael Waud Finished Veteran 00:01:44:510 48
10 Gregory Sykes Finished N/A 00:01:47:970 0
11 Richie Molloy Finished Veteran 00:01:51:260 40
12 Jon Home real Finished 00:01:54:810 0
13 Ian Rayton Finished 00:02:01:900 0
14 David Brady Finished G/Vet 00:02:05:200 0
15 norman hayhurst Finished 00:02:05:880 0
16 Patrick Mills Finished Veteran 00:02:09:700 30
Michael Hill www.teamrockgardener Did not start Veteran 0
Andrew Locke Did not start Veteran 0
Lee Pettitt Did not start Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Baraona University Of Manchester CC Finished Senior 00:01:50:520 120
2 Cath Short Finished 00:01:58:650 0
3 Llinos Brown Finished N/A 00:01:58:980 0
4 Dot McCarthy Finished N/A 00:02:20:860 0
5 Hannah Escott MB Swindon Finished Senior 00:02:48:450 72
Anna Widdup Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Purvis Team CHR Finished Youth 00:01:28:500 120
2 James Hurst Evolution Racing Finished Youth 00:01:32:200 100
3 Sam Merckel Finished Youth 00:01:33:130 90
4 Francis Hardy Finished 00:01:33:640 0
5 Seb Smith Chatburn Downhill Finished Youth 00:01:37:590 72
6 Matthew Roberts Finished 00:01:37:900 0
7 Nathan Foster Racer's Guild Of Cannock Chase Finished Youth 00:01:38:030 56
8 Tom Taylor Finished 00:01:38:080 0
9 William Riley-Fox Descend/Hamsterley Finished Youth 00:01:39:450 48
10 Davey Brookes Finished Youth 00:01:39:590 44
11 Benjamin Garrard Steve Peat Syndicate Finished Youth 00:01:39:700 40
12 Tyler Collins Finished Youth 00:01:39:850 0
13 George Veall Finished Youth 00:01:40:300 36
14 Seb Gledhill Crosstrax Finished Junior 00:01:40:500 0
15 Harry Cale Finished 00:01:42:230 0
16 Thomas Varley Finished Youth 00:01:44:040 30
17 Miles Ibison Finished 00:01:44:290 0
18 Adam Yates Mpndraker development Race Tea... Finished Youth 00:01:44:980 26
19 Tom Wilson Finished Youth 00:01:51:080 24
20 Michael Pearman Finished 00:01:52:200 0
21 Joseph Field Finished 00:01:53:160 0
22 hugh levitt Finished 00:01:55:110 0
23 alfie chester Finished 00:01:59:530 0
24 Jay Priestley Finished Youth 00:02:00:930 14
25 Ben Dymond Finished 00:02:01:710 0
26 Josh Heeley Finished 00:02:05:310 0
Jack Corbett Did not start 0
Tommy Davies Did not start Youth 0
Joel Rhodes-Patterson Did not start Youth 0