VC Glasgow South Road Race

Road , Glasgow – Sunday, 26 May 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

248972

Start Date:

Sun, 26th May 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Eaglesham Scout Hall, Strathaven Road, Eaglesham, Glasgow, G76 0AE
View map

Series:

WoSCA Road Series 2013

Entry close date

Sun, 12th May 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Scott Johnston Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 02:16:04:000 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:16:04:000
2.  Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Malcolm Paterson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ewan Tighe Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished N/A --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Gary Maher Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Allan Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:00:04:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:04:000
7.  Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ronnie Burns VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Alexander Kinsley Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:06:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:06:000
11.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ricky Sutherland Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 00:00:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:11:000
16.  Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 00:00:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:12:000
17.  Barry Cranstoun Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:00:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:14:000
18.  Ian Quinn Finished 3rd 00:00:17:000 0

18. Ian Quinn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:17:000
19.  Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 00:00:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:19:000
20.  Keith Laird Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 3rd 00:00:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:24:000
21.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:00:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:26:000
22.  Steven Lawley TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:00:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:33:000
23.  Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:00:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:35:000
25.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 00:00:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:39:000
27.  Barry McGurk Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Richard McGhee Vortex Race Team Finished 4th 00:00:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:42:000
29.  Paul Smith Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 00:00:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:45:000
30.  Gary Bratt Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 00:00:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:51:000
31.  Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 00:01:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:00:000
32.  George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 00:01:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:07:000
33.  Jamie Drever Finished 3rd 00:01:21:000 0

33. Jamie Drever -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:21:000
34.  Gary Davidson VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Paul McInally Rock And Road Finished 3rd 00:01:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:24:000
36.  David Blockley VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Robert Nicholson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:01:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:25:000
38.  Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:01:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:30:000
39.  Craig Kidd Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 00:02:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:03:000
40.  Kris Lindsay Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:02:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:38:000
41.  Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:02:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:47:000
42.  David Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:03:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:03:06:000
43.  Philip Deveney Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 00:03:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:03:47:000
44.  Nicky Cronin Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 00:03:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:03:48:000
45.  Aidan Quinn Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 00:03:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:03:51:000
46.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 00:04:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:04:04:000
47.  Robert Robertson Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 00:04:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:04:40:000
48.  Craig Moffat Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A 00:05:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:05:05:000
49.  Sean Gordon Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 3rd 00:06:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:06:000
50.  Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:06:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:39:000
51.  John Farrell East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 00:08:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:17:000
52.  David Barclay Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 00:08:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:56:000
53.  Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:08:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:59:000
54.  Alastair McGibbon Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:09:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:05:000
55.  Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
56.  Paul Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:09:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:09:23:000
57.  Samuel Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 00:14:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:14:23:000
58.  Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 00:16:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:16:22:000
59.  Andrew Gumley Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:16:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:16:26:000
60.  Michael Readshaw Dumfries CC Finished 4th 00:16:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:16:30:000
61.  Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:26:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:26:00:000
62.  William MacDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:29:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:29:41:000
63.  Gary Baxter Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 00:38:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:38:49:000

Reports

Road: Johnston takes Glasgow win

Posted 27/05/2013 - British Cycling

Scott Johnston takes advantage of crash to win VC Glasgow South Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

This race is part of the WOSCA Road Race Development Series 2013 Please read info of strip and assembly point carefully. Please allow plenty of time to get from the strip to the assembly point. Online entries open on 1st April.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/05/13 10:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Sun 26/05/13 – 10:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

248972

Start Date:

Sun, 26th May 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Eaglesham Scout Hall, Strathaven Road, Eaglesham, Glasgow, G76 0AE
View map

Series:

WoSCA Road Series 2013

Entry close date

Sun, 12th May 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Scott Johnston Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 02:16:04:000 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:16:04:000
2.  Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Malcolm Paterson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ewan Tighe Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished N/A --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Gary Maher Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Allan Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:00:04:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:04:000
7.  Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ronnie Burns VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Alexander Kinsley Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:00:06:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:06:000
11.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ricky Sutherland Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 00:00:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:11:000
16.  Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 00:00:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:12:000
17.  Barry Cranstoun Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:00:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:14:000
18.  Ian Quinn Finished 3rd 00:00:17:000 0

18. Ian Quinn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:17:000
19.  Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 00:00:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:19:000
20.  Keith Laird Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 3rd 00:00:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:24:000
21.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:00:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:26:000
22.  Steven Lawley TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:00:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:33:000
23.  Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:00:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:35:000
25.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 00:00:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:39:000
27.  Barry McGurk Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Richard McGhee Vortex Race Team Finished 4th 00:00:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:42:000
29.  Paul Smith Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 00:00:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:45:000
30.  Gary Bratt Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 00:00:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:51:000
31.  Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 00:01:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:01:00:000
32.  George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 00:01:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:07:000
33.  Jamie Drever Finished 3rd 00:01:21:000 0

33. Jamie Drever -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:21:000
34.  Gary Davidson VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Paul McInally Rock And Road Finished 3rd 00:01:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:24:000
36.  David Blockley VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Robert Nicholson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:01:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:25:000
38.  Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:01:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:30:000
39.  Craig Kidd Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 00:02:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:03:000
40.  Kris Lindsay Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:02:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:38:000
41.  Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:02:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:47:000
42.  David Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:03:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:03:06:000
43.  Philip Deveney Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 00:03:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:03:47:000
44.  Nicky Cronin Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 00:03:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:03:48:000
45.  Aidan Quinn Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 00:03:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:03:51:000
46.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 00:04:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:04:04:000
47.  Robert Robertson Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 00:04:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:04:40:000
48.  Craig Moffat Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A 00:05:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:05:05:000
49.  Sean Gordon Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 3rd 00:06:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:06:000
50.  Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:06:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:39:000
51.  John Farrell East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 00:08:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:17:000
52.  David Barclay Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 00:08:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:56:000
53.  Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:08:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:59:000
54.  Alastair McGibbon Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:09:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:05:000
55.  Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
56.  Paul Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:09:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:09:23:000
57.  Samuel Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 00:14:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:14:23:000
58.  Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 00:16:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:16:22:000
59.  Andrew Gumley Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:16:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:16:26:000
60.  Michael Readshaw Dumfries CC Finished 4th 00:16:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:16:30:000
61.  Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:26:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:26:00:000
62.  William MacDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:29:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:29:41:000
63.  Gary Baxter Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 00:38:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:38:49:000

Reports

Road: Johnston takes Glasgow win

Posted 27/05/2013 - British Cycling

Scott Johnston takes advantage of crash to win VC Glasgow South Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

This race is part of the WOSCA Road Race Development Series 2013 Please read info of strip and assembly point carefully. Please allow plenty of time to get from the strip to the assembly point. Online entries open on 1st April.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/05/13 10:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Sun 26/05/13 – 10:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk