Event URN:
248538
Start date:
Sun, 4th Aug 2013
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
The Sele School
Welwyn Road, Hertford, Hertfordshire, SG14 2DG
( View map )
Series:
National Endurance Grass Track League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 26th Jul 2013
Event promoted by:
Green Arrow CRT ( website )
Event organiser:
Ms Sophie Bruton
20 Carde Close
Hertford
Hertfordshire
SG14 2EU
01992 586827
sophieabruton@aol.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Green Arrow CRT
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 13:00 National 400m Sprint Championships Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
4 Aug 13 13:00 8km Scratch (Part of BC Endurance Series) Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
4 Aug 13 13:00 3km Devil Takes the Hindmost Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
4 Aug 13 13:00 Senior and Junior 3km Points Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Welwyn Road,
Hertford,
Hertfordshire,
SG14 2DG

Race: National 400m Sprint Championships

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 13:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 8km Scratch (Part of BC Endurance Series...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 3km Devil Takes the Hindmost

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior and Junior 3km Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: U16 Girls Omnium

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 13:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls Omnium

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 13:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls Omnium

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 13:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls Omnium

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 13:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U16 Boys Omnium

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 13:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys Omnium

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 13:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys Omnium

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 13:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys Omnium

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 13:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys Omnium

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 13:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

7
months ago

Event Report

Posted 23/08/2013

 

 

Green Arrow CRT Grass Track Meeting

Sunday 4 August 2013

The Sele School, Welwyn Road, Hertford

Report

British Cycling 400M Sprint Championship

Event Prizes Sponsored by Rotech Coding and Marking

With an excellent entry, including all of the 2012 400M medallists, and a fast, dry 400M track there was every reason to expect that the National 400M Grass Track Sprint Championship would be an exciting event and it certainly lived up to expectations. Local rider, Andrew Leveton, now riding for VC St. Raphael but formerly of CC Ashwell and living in Weston, Hertfordshire hoed to defend his 2012 title and started very well taking the first heat in convincing fashion  ahead of Marlon Moncrieffe (Team Performance Cycle Coaching). Also straight through in the heats were Rowan Elliott (VC St. Raphael), Joe Clarke (Fenland Clarion), Lewis Meadows (Cottingham Coureurs), Gavin Daley (VC Lincoln), Dave Heald (VC St. Raphael) and Jamie Streather of VC St. Raphael.

Fighting their way back into the competition through the Repechages were local junior rider Bryn Davies of CC Ashwell, Jason Streather (VC St. Raphael), Alex Wise (VC St. Raphael) and Graham Collins of Ipswich BC; the stage was set for highly charged, if VC St. Raphael dominated, semi-finals.

The fastest heat by a considerable margin had been won by Rowan Elliott but the Semi-Finals were a much more even affair the first being taken by the defending champion, Andrew Leveton coming through in dominant style to secure his place in the Final in a time of 34.26 ahead of fellow qualifiers Lewis Meadows and Bryn Davies. In the second Semi-Final Dave Heald edged ahead of Rowan Elliott in a time of 34.95 with Alex Wise in third place completing the line up for the Final.

Leading from the start Andrew Leveton was looking certain to retain his final, although with team mate Rowan Elliott hard on his wheels and Lewis Meadows in close contention a thrilling finale looked to be in prospect. With a mere 100M remaining there was unexpected drama as the defending champion suffered a devastating mishap when his rear tub parted company with the rim, Elliott was poised to take the front and came through strongly taking the Championship with room to spare from Lewis Meadows and team mate David Heald. Fourth place was promising junior Bryn Davies while Alex Wise took fifth spot and Andrew Leveton crossed the line on foot for sixth place amid commiserations from his watching team mates.

British Cycling Grass Track 400M Sprint Championship Result:

Heat 1

  1. Andrew Leveton                        VC St. Raphael                                      37.41
  2. Marlon Moncrieffe                   Team Performance Cycle Coaching      
  3. Leigh Haigh                  Braintree Velo CRC
  4. Sherilyn Powell             Chelmer CC

Heat 2

  1. Rowan Elliott                VC St. Raphael                                      34.00
  2. Joe Clarke                                Fenland Clarion                       
  3. Graham Collins             Ipswich BC
  4. Mike Tyas                                Maldon & District CC

Heat 3

  1. Lewis Meadows             Cottingham Coureurs                            36.20
  2. Gavin Daley                  VC Lincoln
  3. Jason Streather                       VC St. Raphael
  4. Andrew Ballentyne                   Easterley RC

Heat 4

  1. Dave Heald                               VC St. Raphael                                      35.95
  2. Jamie Streather                      VC St. Raphael
  3. Alex Wise                                VC St. Raphael
  4. Bryn Davies                  CC Ashwell

Repechage 1

  1. Bryn Davies                  CC Ashwell                                           36.50
  2. Jason Streather                       VC St. Raphael
  3. Leigh Haigh                  Braintree Velo CRC
  4. Mike Tyas                                Maldon & District CC

Repechage 2

  1. Alex Wise                                VC St. Raphael                                      37.30
  2. Graham Collins             Ipswich BC
  3. Andrew Ballentyne                   Easterley RC
  4. Sherilyn Powell             Chelmer CC

Semi Final 1

  1. Andrew Leveton                        VC St. Raphael                                      34.26
  2. Lewis Meadows             Cottingham Coureurs
  3. Bryn Davies                  CC Ashwell
  4. Jamie Streather                      VC St. Raphael
  5. Graham Collins             Ipswich BC
  6. Joe Clarke                                Fenland Clarion

Semi Final 2

  1. Dave Heald                               VC St. Raphael                                      34.95
  2. Rowan Elliott                             VC St. Raphael           
  3. Alex Wise                                VC St. Raphael
  4. Gavin Daley                  VC Lincoln
  5. Marlon Moncrieffe                    Team Performance Cycle Coaching
  6. Jason Streather                       VC St. Raphael

 

Minor Final

 

  1. Joe Clarke                                Fenland Clarion                                                36.69
  2. Jamie Streather                      VC St. Raphael
  3. Marlon Moncrieffe                    Team Performance Cycle Coaching
  4. Gavin Daley                  VC Lincoln
  5. Graham Collins             Ipswich BC
  6. Jason Streather                       VC St. Raphael

 

Final

 

  1. Rowan Elliott                             VC St. Raphael                        33.33  
  2. Lewis Meadows             Cottingham Coureurs
  3. Dave Heald                                VC St. Raphael
  4. Bryn Davies                  CC Ashwell
  5. Alex Wise                                VC St. Raphael
  6. Andrew Leveton                         VC St. Raphael

 

 

 

 

 

British Cycling 2013 Endurance Grass Track Series Round 8

8km Scratch

Event Prizes Sponsored by Peter & Suzanne Lisher

In the final round of the 2013 Endurance Grass Track Series five of the leading six riders in the standings took the start, with Lewis Meadows holding a commanding lead after six of the rounds. In very windy conditions the riders quickly made it clear that attacking would be the order of the day and after some early attempts to establish a break had come to nothing, Alex Wise took off alone and held a substantial lead for several laps until a concerted effort by determined chasers brought him back into a select group at about half distance.

The impetus of the chase had splintered the race and the leading group was well established, with Series points for the top six finishers and a leading group of five riders vying for position. In the event the win was taken by John McClelland (VC Prestige), who in spite of protesting that he was tired after riding a Team TT in the morning had plenty of gas in the tank to take a clear win in a very fast time of 13.59.01 holding off a tiring Alex Wise (VC St. Raphael) and with Graham Collins (Ipswich BC) in third place.

8km Scratch Result:

  1. John McClelland                      VC Prestige                               13.59.01
  2. Alex Wise                                VC St. Raphael
  3. Graham Collins             Ipswich BC
  4. Leigh Haigh                  Braintree Velo CRC
  5. Joe Clarke                                Fenland Clarion
  6. Lewis Meadows             Cottingham Coureurs
  7. Jason Streather                       VC St. Raphael
  8. Bryn Davies                  CC Ashwell
  9. Gavin Daley                  VC Lincoln
  10. Andrew Ballentyne                   Easterley RC
  11. Mike Tyas                                Maldon & District CC
  12. Jamie Streather                      VC St. Raphael
  13. Sherilyn Powell             Chelmer CC

DNF      Andrew Leveton                   VC St. Raphael

DNF      Rowan Elliott                       VC St. Raphael

      DNF      Dave Heald                          VC St. Raphael

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior & Junior 3km Points Race

Event Prizes  Sponsored by Wilks Head & Eve Surveyors

 

After their exertions in the 8km Scratch it might have been imagined that the Senior & Junior riders would be lacking in enthusiasm and energy for the 3km Points Race, however tired though they undoubtedly were this didn’t stop an early break consisting of Andrew Leveton, Rowan Elliott and Joe Clarke making headway. Leveton took the first sprint and hung on grimly for the three points on the second of four points scoring opportunities before dropping back. Rowan Elliott, well known for his short distance prowess but with a varied background that includes tricycle racing, had the strength to hang on to score in  every points lap and with the bunch in shreds behind he came through strongly for the win with 12 points. With currently excellent form and some very vocal supporters Joe Clarke took second place with 9 points, while a tie for third place between team mates Andrew Leveton and Alex Wise, both with 8 points, saw Wise take the prize by virtue of countback. 

 

3km Points Race Result:   

 

  1. Rowan Elliott                             VC St. Raphael            12 points
  2. Joe Clarke                                Fenland Clarion                        9 points
  3. Alex Wise                                VC St. Raphael              8 points
  4. Andrew Leveton                         VC St. Raphael            8 points
  5. Dave Heald                                VC St. Raphael            4 Points
  6. Graham Collins             Ipswich BC                  3 points

 

Senior & Junior Devil Take the Hindmost Elimination Race 

Event Prizes Sponsored by Wilks Head & Eve Surveyors

 

With strong winds making the going tough, the early stages of the Senior and Junior Devil were run more like a hard track event, with the bunch re-grouping after sprints and riders seeking shelter before the home straight scramble for safety every lap. This unusual, for grass track, tactic saw some surprise eliminations with Alex Wise going out on the first lap and Gavin Daley on the second. As the event progressed the high pace started to make the back of the bunch a very inadvisable place to be with riders struggling to accelerate enough to move forward and finding the going tough once off the, by now highly polished, racing line. Jason Streather was the last rider to be eliminated at the bell, while eventual third place, David Heald had clearly decided not to contest first and second places as he dropped off the pace with half a lap remaining. This left John McClelland and Graham Collins to slug it out for the win, with McCelland’s experience paying off as he came through strongly for first place. Meanwhile Dave Heald was riding round slowly, very slowly toward the line and third spot in the prize list, having kept everyone waiting so long that an eager crowd of riders had gathered ahead of the next event, Dave clearly decided that a grand gesture was needed as a finale, attempted to bunny-hop the finish line and landed gracefully on his back with bike in the air to the delight of numerous youth riders and his assembled team mates.

Senior & Junior Devil Result:

 

  1. 1.   John McClelland                      VC Prestige
  2. Graham Collins             Ipswich BC
  3. 3.   Dave Heald                               VC St. Raphael
  4. Jason Streather                       VC St. Raphael
  5. Leigh Haigh                  Braintree Velo CRC
  6. Joe Clarke                                Fenland Clarion
  7. Jamie Streather                      VC St. Raphael
  8. Andrew Ballentyne                   Easterley RC
  9. Bryn Davies                  CC Ashwell

10. Andrew Leveton                        VC St. Raphael

  1. Sherilyn Powell             Chelmer CC

12. Rowan Elliott                VC St. Raphael

  1. Gavin Daley                  VC Lincoln
  2. Alex Wise                                VC St. Raphael

 

 

2 Lap Italian Pursuit

Event Prizes Sponsored by Wilks Head & Eve Surveyors

 

After the serious stuff, riders were set the challenge of finding teams of four for an Italian Pursuit over 800M, two laps of the track, with each team obliged to field a combination of seniors, youth and junior or veteran riders. Throwing together varied groups of riders produced some interesting combinations and in some cases gave the senior riders a fright as they discovered just how fast the youths can get away from the start, with several teams struggling to stay together as a result. All the teams rode well with the final heat a real nail-biter as appropriately named ‘The Champs’ took a narrow win over the somewhat bizarre ‘Kay’s Dad’s Dogs.

 

2 Lap Italian Pursuit Result:

 

  1. The Champs     

      James Jackson                   Colchester Rovers                                 1.10.27

      John McClelland                VC Prestige

      Jamie Streather                VC St. Raphael

      Rowan Elliott                      VC St. Raphael

 

  1. 2.   Kay’s Dad’s Dogs          

      Laurence Lisher                  Green Arrow CRT                                 1.10.64

      Jason Streather                VC St. Raphael

      Dave Heald                         VC St. Raphael

      Andrew Leveton                 VC St. Raphael

  1. 3.   Lightening (Greased)

      Ellie –Mae Pledger              Colchester Rovers                                 1.16.60

      Sherilyn Powell                  Chelmer CC

      Graham Collins                   Ipswich BC

      Alex Wise                          VC St Raphael

 

  1. 4.   CC Ashwell

      James Fraser                     CC Ashwell                                           1.19.63

      Oliver Woolsey                   CC Ashwell

      Daniel Pedder                     CC Ashwell

      Bryn Davies                        CC Ashwell

 

  1. Fenland Flyers

      Archie Bracewell                CC Ashwell                                           1.24.41

      Zoe Swainston                    Colchester Rovers

      Joe Clarke                         Fenland Clarion

      Mitchell Powell                  Team Terminator

 

  1. Andy’s Aces

      Rose Marie Moncreiffe      Team Performance Cycle Coaching       1.31.50

      Marlon Moncreiffe                        Team Performance Cycle Coaching

      Andrew Ballentyne             Easterley RC

      Mike Tyas                          Maldon & District CC

 

  1. Lea Valley

      Kristian Haigh                    Lea Valley Youth CC                              1.48.96

      Rhys Haigh                         Lea Valley Youth CC

      Leigh Haigh                        Braintree Velo

      Gavin Daley                        VC Lincoln

 

Youth A Omnium

Event Prizes Sponsored by SB Coaching

 

Mitchell Powell, Team Terminator, opened proceedings in the Youth A Omnium as he meant to go on taking a massive 2.50 seconds lead over his nearest rival, Daniel Pedder of CC Ashwell, in the 400M TT.  However Powell was unable to convert this into a win in the second counting event, the 800M Handicap, which was won by James Jackson (Colchester Rovers). The Keirin ran to form with Powell again in the leading spot from Jackson, and he cemented his first place with his third win of the day in the Devil, where a superb ride from Sophie Proctor (CC Ashwell) saw her take a well deserved second place.

 

 

 

Youth A Omnium Result:

 

Event 1 400M TT

  1. Mitchell Powell             Team Terminator          37.92
  2. Daniel Pedder   CC Ashwell                   40.42
  3. James Jackson Colchester Rovers         43.00
  4. Sophie Proctor CC Ashwell                   49.45

 

Event 2 800M Handicap

  1. James Jackson
  2. Mitchell Powell
  3. Daniel Pedder
  4. Sophie Proctor

 

Event 3 Keirin

  1. Mitchell Powell
  2. James Jackson
  3. Daniel Pedder
  4. Sophie Proctor

 

Event 4 Devil Take the Hindmost Elimination Race

  1. Mitchell Powell
  2. Sophie Proctor
  3. James Jackson
  4. Daniel Pedder

 

Overall Result

  1. Mitchell Powell 5 Points
  2. James Jackson 9 Points
  3. Daniel Pedder   12 Points
  4. Sophie Proctor 14 Points

 

Youth B Omnium

Event Prizes Sponsored by SB Coaching

 

With a slightly depleted field the Youth B Omnium was nevertheless hotly contested with Laurence Lisher of the promoting Green Arrow CRT hoping to take his first win of the season. However it wasn’t to be as Oliver Woolsey (CC Ashwell) proved to be just too good, winning three of the four events, while Holly Proctor (CC Ashwell) rode strongly throughout but was unable to break the boy’s stranglehold on the top places.

 

 

 

Youth B Omnium Result:

 

Event 1 400M TT

  1. Oliver Woolsey      CC Ashwell              39.17
  2. Laurence Lisher            Green Arrow CRT         41.70
  3. Holly Proctor    CC Ashwell                   49.09

 

Event 2 800M Handicap

  1. Oliver Woolsey
  2. Laurence Lisher
  3. Holly Proctor

 

Event 3 Keirin

  1. Oliver Woolsey
  2. Laurence Lisher
  3. Holly Proctor

 

Event 4 Devil Take the Hindmost Elimination Race

  1. Laurence Lisher
  2. Oliver Woolsey
  3. Holly Proctor

 

Overall Result

  1. Oliver Woolsey 5 Points
  2. Laurence Lisher            7 Points
  3. Holly Proctor    12 Points

 

Youth U12 Omnium

Event Prizes Sponsored by Donation from Anonymous Green Arrow CRT member

 

The Youth U12 Omnium provided some enthralling and very competitive racing with the young riders involved showing great potential for the future as they tackled the tough and windy conditions. Throughout the day the results were extremely close and the top spot really was anyone’s for the taking right through to the final event with James Fraser (CC Ashwell) taking the win, ahead of a tie in second between Zoe Swainston (Colchester Rovers) and Ellie-Mae Pleadger (Colchester Rovers) and with  Archie Bracewell (CC Ashwell) in fourth place.

 

Youth U12 Omnium Result: 

 

Event 1 400M TT

  1. James Fraser     CC Ashwell                 45.50
  2. Ellie-Mae Pledger         Colchester Rovers         48.57
  3. Zoe Swainston  52.82
  4. Archie Bracewell                CC Ashwell                   1.02.56

 

Event 2 400M Handicap

  1. Archie Bracewell
  2. Ellie-Mae Pledger
  3. Zoe Swainston
  4. James Fraser

 

Event 3 Keirin

  1. James Fraser
  2. Ellie-Mae Pledger
  3. Zoe Swainston
  4. Archie Bracewell

 

Event 4 Hare & Hounds

  1. Zoe Swainston
  2. Archie Bracewell
  3. James Fraser
  4. Ellie-Mae Pledger

 

Overall Result

  1.             1.          James Fraser                                       9 Points                                   
  2. Ellie-Mae Pledger                                 10 Points

=          Zoe Swainston                                      10 Points

  1. Archie Bracewell                                  11 Points

 

Freewheelers

Event Prizes Sponsored by Rotech Coding & Marking

 

Tackling a variety of cycling based challenges an enthusiastic group of Freewheelers ranging from five to ten years of age provided great entertainment throughout the afternoon and wowed everyone with their skills. Of special note were Oscar Webster (Green Arrow CRT) who took a fine win in the Limbo Challenge, Rhys Haigh (Lea Valley Youth CC) who sprinted home for the win in the Mini-Duathlon, birthday boy Ryan Drummey (Green Arrow CRT) who completed his 200M TT to a rousing chorus of ‘Happy Birthday’ ably led by the Chief Commissaire, Rose Marie Moncrieffe  Team Performance Cycle Coaching who led home the Girls Keirin, and Shannon Drummey (Green Arrow CRT) who almost won the ‘Open’ Bike Pushing Extravaganza before swerving off course with the line almost in touching distance and being cruelly overtaken by Andrew Leveton, David Heald and Marlon Moncrieffe.

 

Freewheeler 200M TT Result:

  1. Rhys Haigh                               Lea Valley Youth CC                              27.85
  2. Rose Marie Moncrieffe            Team Performance Cycle Coaching       33.31
  3. Kristian Haigh                          Lea Valley Youth CC                  39.19
  4. Shannon Drummey                    Green Arrow CRT                     40.73
  5. Ryan Drummey                          Green Arrow CRT                     41.50
  6. Charlotte Fletcher-Mason        Green Arrow CRT                     43.60
  7. Finlay Bracewell                       CC Ashwell                               43.86
  8. Marissa Fletcher-Mason           Green Arrow CRT                     44.15
  9. Oscar Webster             Green Arrow CRT                     45.85

 

Freewheeler Mini-Duathlon Result:

  1. Rhys Haigh
  2.  Rose Marie Moncrieffe
  3. Shannon Drummey
  4. Kristian Haigh
  5. Ryan Drummey
  6. Finlay Bracewell
  7. Marissa Fletcher-Mason
  8. Charlotte Fletcher-Mason
  9. Oscar Webster

 

Freewheeler  Limbo Challenge Result:

  1. Oscar Webster
  2. Kristian Haigh
  3. Finlay Bracewell

 

Freewheeler Girls Keirin Result:

  1. Rose Marie Moncrieffe
  2. Charlotte Fletcher-Mason
  3. Shannon Drummey
  4. Marissa Fletcher-Mason

 

Freewheeler Boys Keirin Result:

  1. Rhys Haigh
  2. Ryan Drummey
  3. Kristian Haigh
  4. Finlay Bracewell
  5. Oscar Webster

 

Acknowledgements:

 

Green Arrow CRT wishes to thank all of the members and friends of the club whose hard work made the Grass Track event possible and the riders whose excellent riding made it such an enjoyable day. We would also wish to thank the sponsors whose generous assistance greatly improved the prize list; Rotech Coding & Marking Specialists, Wilks Head & Eve Surveyors, SB Coaching, Peter & Suzanne Lisher and another donor from Green Arrow CRT who wishes to remain anonymous.

 

Sophie Bruton

Green Arrow CRT

04.08.13

 

     

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Confirmed Results

Race name: National 400m Sprint Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
2 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
3 David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
4 Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
5 Alex Wise VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
6 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
7 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
8 Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
9 Marlon Moncrieffe Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
10 Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 0
11 Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
12 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 8km Scratch (Part of BC Endurance Series)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 30
2 Alex Wise VC St Raphael Finished N/A 25
3 Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 1st 21
4 Leigh Haigh Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 17
5 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 14
6 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 12
7 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
8 Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
9 Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 0
10 Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Finished 3rd 0
11 Michael Tyas Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
12 Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
13 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Did not finish 2nd 0
David Heald VC St Raphael Did not finish 2nd 0
Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Did not finish 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3km Devil Takes the Hindmost

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 10
2 Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 8
3 David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
4 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
5 Leigh Haigh Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 5
6 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 4
7 Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
8 Andrew Ballentyne Easterley RC Finished 3rd 0
9 Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
10 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
11 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
13 Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 0
14 Alex Wise VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior and Junior 3km Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
2 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Alex Wise VC St Raphael Finished N/A 7
4 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 6
5 David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
6 Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Proctor Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Holly Proctor Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellie-Mae Pledger Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 3
2 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 2
3 Daniel Pedder Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 3
2 Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Archie Bracewell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished E 3