Event URN:
248502
Start date:
Sun, 23rd Jun 2013
Event Type:
Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)
Venue:
Bakewell Agricultural Centre
The Agricultural Business Centre, Agricultural Way, Bakewell, Derbyshire, DE45 1AH
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event website:
http://www.peakepic.co.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Adrian Boyes
info@darkandwhite.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Dark & White Challenge Events
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
**FOR LATE ENTRY/ON THE DAY ENTRIES INFORMATION EMAIL: info@darkandwhite.co.uk**

Endurance Fuel Peak Epic...the hardest Peak District sportive ever!
4000m (>13000ft) of ascent in just 162km (100 miles) - Climbing figures more akin to a mountain stage in the Tour de France!

• Ride the breadth of the stunning Peak District on quiet lanes with minimal main road use. 
• Perfect climbing test for anyone planning a trip to the Alps this summer. 
• Medium (100k/62mile) 2100m and shorter (60km/37miles) 1200m route options 
• Starting and finishing in the beautiful Peak District market town of Bakewell.
• Electronic Timing - with post race print out and certificate 
• Fully stocked Endurance Fuel feed stations on route

Route maps and profiles are on the event website.

**NOW AVAILABLE - a compehensive pre-event pdf guide - full details on venue, route details, climbs plus information on how to fuel for such a challenge from the guys at Endurance Fuel - see www.peakepic.co.uk


Preview Rides:
Date Start Ride name Grade BCG Duration
23 Jun 13 08:00 160km --- --- 1 laps / 160km / 100m
23 Jun 13 08:00 100km --- --- 1 laps / 100km / 63m
23 Jun 13 08:00 60km --- --- 1 laps / 60km / 38m

View All

Event Location:

The Agricultural Business Centre,
Agricultural Way,
Bakewell,
Derbyshire,
DE45 1AH

Ride: 160km

Online entry closed 9 months 27 days 23 hours 9 minutes 35 seconds  ago
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
23 Jun 13 08:00 1 laps / 160km / 100m --- 60

Ride: 100km

Online entry closed 9 months 27 days 23 hours 9 minutes 35 seconds  ago
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
23 Jun 13 08:00 1 laps / 100km / 63m --- 20

Ride: 60km

Online entry closed 9 months 27 days 23 hours 9 minutes 35 seconds  ago
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
23 Jun 13 08:00 1 laps / 60km / 38m --- 20

Twitter Feed

Event Photographers - SportivePhoto

Posted 09/01/2013

http://www.sportivephoto.com/

Peak Epic

Posted 27/11/2012

http://www.peakepic.co.uk

Posted 18/03/2013 - British Cycling

Endurance Fuel Peak Epic early bird offer ends soon.. [more]


Provisional Results

Race name: 160km

 

Surname

First name

Time

Class

Ackland

Neil

DNF

M 17/39

Archer

Dave

9:27:36

M 17/39

Atkinson

James

DNF

M 17/39

Atkinson

Rob

DNF

M 17/39

Barlow

Iain

8:51:05

M 17/39

Beard

Alan

DNF

VM 40/49

Bedford

Kevin

DNF

VM 40/49

Bell

Duncan

8:19:19

M 17/39

Billington

Alan

7:35:06

VM 40/49

Boucher

Michael

9:13:10

VM 40/49

Brearley

Colin

9:36:10

M 17/39

Bridge

Gavin

10:08:23

VM 40/49

Brook

Eric

8:46:29

M 17/39

Brook

Peter

8:46:29

VM 40/49

Brooks

Jonathan

9:39:58

M 17/39

Brown

David

8:32:38

SVM 50/59

Bull

David

DNF

M 17/39

Burns

Ciaran

DNF

M 17/39

Burns

Ewan

DNF

M 17/39

Burns

Leon

DNF

M 17/39

Carter

Piers

9:51:49

VM 40/49

Caulton

Tony

9:27:54

SVM 50/59

Cheshire

Joseph

8:35:19

M 17/39

Cheung

Sze-Ming

DNF

VM 40/49

Choudhury

Baz

DNF

VM 40/49

Cotton

Matthew

9:16:58

M 17/39

Cotton

William

9:16:59

Male 60+

Cross

Paul

8:16:46

SVM 50/59

Cunliffe

Frank

10:09:14

Male 60+

Dailey

Tom

DNF

M 17/39

Davenport

Anthony

8:57:02

M 17/39

Davies

Bevan

8:57:04

M 17/39

Dawes

Kevin

DNF

SVM 50/59

De Moraes

Camilla

DNF

F 17/39

Dobson

Paul

9:59:19

VM 40/49

Domomds

Michael

10:08:15

VM 40/49

Drury

Katie

DNF

F 17/39

Dury

Mark

9:11:13

M 17/39

Eason

Dean

DNF

M 17/39

East

Paul

8:01:39

M 17/39

Ebbage

Andrew

DNF

VM 40/49

Eyre

Mark

DNF

M 17/39

Faulder

David

9:25:33

SVM 50/59

Fell

Angus

9:39:55

M 17/39

Forrester

Jan

DNF

Female 60+

Franklin

Mark

8:07:26

M 17/39

Froberg

Simon

DNF

SVM 50/59

Gate

Richard

9:22:04

VM 40/49

Geberbauer

Hans

9:03:00

VM 40/49

Gore

Nigel

8:54:55

M 17/39

Gore

Simon

DNF

VM 40/49

Grant

Sophie

9:15:30

F 17/39

Gray

Philip

9:51:03

SVM 50/59

Grove

Andre

DNF

M 17/39

Hale

Chris

DNF

VM 40/49

Hall

Giles

DNF

M 17/39

Hancock

Marcus

8:13:01

VM 40/49

Hardman

Thomas

8:57:26

M 17/39

Hardwick

Jason

8:56:23

VM 40/49

Harrison

Tom

DNF

M 17/39

Heath

Bob

9:28:03

SVM 50/59

Heath

William

8:39:43

VM 40/49

Herbert

Paul

DNF

M 17/39

Hook

James

DNF

M 17/39

Horner

Russell

9:27:42

VM 40/49

Howard

Philip

8:47:19

M 17/39

Howson

Anthony

9:50:52

VM 40/49

Jackson

Ian

DNF

SVM 50/59

James

Mandie

DNF

VM 40/49

Kapila

Indeewar

DNF

SVM 50/59

Kenny

Sarah

DNF

F 17/39

Kerruish

Daniel

8:44:27

M 17/39

Kingswood

Tim

DNF

VM 40/49

Lee

Simon

DNF

VM 40/49

Lindley

Phil

9:20:25

M 17/39

Lindsay

Mark

9:52:46

SVM 50/59

Lowe

Ben

DNF

M 17/39

Lowe

Davis

DNF

VM 40/49

Lunn

Nick

DNF

SVM 50/59

Masi

Tuni

9:18:41

M 17/39

Mason

Mark

8:29:26

VM 40/49

Matcham

Peter

8:11:48

SVM 50/59

Mayer

Craig

8:40:22

M 17/39

McConalogue

Dave

DNF

M 17/39

McDermott

Gavin

DNF

VM 40/49

McDonald

Andrew

8:52:37

SVM 50/59

McDonald

Karen

9:42:01

VW 40/49

Milton

Ben

8:14:19

VM 40/49

Mitchell

Craig

8:54:52

M 17/39

Moon

Gareth

DNF

M 17/39

Moore

Jessica

DNF

VW 40/49

Morris

Rick

7:38:06

VM 40/49

Newlyn

Simon

7:38:03

VM 40/49

Nicholls

Matthew

8:18:46

M 17/39

Norman

Ben

DNF

M 17/39

Parker

James

DNF

M 17/39

Parkin

Ben

DNF

M 17/39

Payne

Anthony

9:12:07

SVM 50/59

Peet

Tim Daniel

8:03:54

VM 40/49

Pope

Tom

DNF

M 17/39

Potter

John

9:22:11

SVM 50/59

Ransome

James

9:13:54

VM 40/49

Ravenscroft

Rhian

DNF

F 17/39

Ross

Ewen

8:34:59

M 17/39

Rye

James

8:51:43

M 17/39

Sanders

Jeremy

8:40:53

VM 40/49

Scougal

Gemma

DNF

F 17/39

Sharp

Stuart

7:54:42

SVM 50/59

Sharratt

Jonathan

9:10:37

VM 40/49

Shell

Dave

9:52:51

SVM 50/59

Sivil

Natalie

DNF

F 17/39

Slaney

Richard

9:40:09

VM 40/49

Sleath

Dave

10:07:22

Male 60+

Smith

Josie

9:31:06

F 17/39

Smith

Matthew

9:06:01

M 17/39

Stefan

Paul

DNF

VM 40/49

Stevens

Trevor

10:25:22

SVM 50/59

Stock

Jeremy

9:29:08

SVM 50/59

Suffield

Iain

8:24:00

VM 40/49

Sutton

Chris

8:33:08

VM 40/49

Talbot

Paul

7:30:32

VM 40/49

Taylor

Roger

DNF

VM 40/49

Tennyson

Michael

8:37:58

M 17/39

Thatcher

Dominic

DNF

VM 40/49

Thompson

Graham

8:48:01

M 17/39

Thorpe

Duncan

9:22:01

VM 40/49

Toone

Ed

DNF

M 17/39

Tovey

Adrian

7:13:33

VM 40/49

Van Der Heyden

Robin

DNF

SVM 50/59

Wardle

Jonathan

10:09:04

VM 40/49

Washer

James

DNF

M 17/39

Waterfield

Ian

DNF

M 17/39

Westwood

Jason

8:27:35

VM 40/49

White

Daniel

DNF

M 17/39

White

Robert

10:09:22

M 17/39

Whitfield

Peter

DNF

M 17/39

Wilkinson

Richard

7:57:58

VM 40/49

Williams

Paul

DNF

M 17/39

Wilson

Paul

8:19:12

M 17/39

Wood

Robert

DNF

M 17/39

Woods

George

9:15:31

M 17/39

Wright

Andy

DNF

VM 40/49

Wright

David

9:27:34

VM 40/49

Wright

Kial

DNF

M 17/39

Young

Andy

8:37:23

VM 40/49

Young

Martin

10:08:26

VM 40/49

Provisional Results

Race name: 100km

 

Surname

First name

Time

Class

Abbott

Michael

4:54:21

SVMale 50/59

Allan

Richard

5:12:15

Male 17/39

Allcard

Chris

5:18:54

Male 17/39

Allcard

Matthew

5:18:44

Vet Male 40/49

Andrew

Paul

6:23:21

SVMale 50/59

Ayers

Paul

6:23:33

SVMale 50/59

Baker

Nick

4:37:01

SVMale 50/59

Baker

Nick

8:28:26

Male 17/39

Bardsley

Kevin

5:18:53

SVMale 50/59

Bassindale

Tom

5:26:56

Male 17/39

Bath

Robert

5:43:09

SVMale 50/59

Bell

Jamie

5:12:14

Male 17/39

Biggin

Ben

7:00:05

Male 17/39

Boyd

Craig

6:47:20

Vet Male 40/49

Bradley

Martin

4:37:04

SVMale 50/59

Brammer

Mark

6:02:21

SVMale 50/59

Campbell

Gillian

DNF

SVWomen 50/59

Carter

Russell

DNF

SVMale 50/59

Caulton

Kathy

DNF

SVWomen 50/59

Coleman

Jonathan

5:39:52

Male 17/39

Coulson

David

4:41:43

Vet Male 40/49

Cowley

Peter

5:50:17

Male 17/39

Dalton

John

5:36:43

Male 60+

Dando

Andrew

5:07:29

SVMale 50/59

Daniel

Patrick

5:07:23

Vet Male 40/49

Davies

Ed

DNF

Male 17/39

Dawes

Beverley

5:56:16

SVWomen 50/59

Dixon

Rob

4:36:45

Vet Male 40/49

Downie

Geoff

5:53:32

Male 17/39

Dunn

Joel

DNF

Male 17/39

Edwards

Tom

DNF

Male 17/39

Fisher

Michael

6:23:23

Male 60+

Fisher

Rob

DNF

Vet Male 40/49

Fuller

Simon

4:52:44

Vet Male 40/49

Geberbauer

Wim

5:25:19

Male 17/39

Gill

Paul

7:53:33

SVMale 50/59

Gore

Roger

DNF

SVMale 50/59

Gray

Alan

4:36:55

Male 17/39

Harbord

Jim

5:15:31

Vet Male 40/49

Harrison

David

5:36:10

SVMale 50/59

Harrison

Malcolm

5:36:11

Vet Male 40/49

Harrison

Peter

5:23:44

Vet Male 40/49

Hartley

James

4:27:24

Vet Male 40/49

Hasell

Craig

4:59:43

Male 17/39

Hasland

Steve

5:27:18

Vet Male 40/49

Hattersley

Michael

5:00:39

SVMale 50/59

Heeds

Jamie

5:26:58

Male 17/39

Hinson

Adrian

4:44:12

Vet Male 40/49

Humphreys

Oliver

4:29:29

Male 17/39

Ilott

Martin

6:13:39

Vet Male 40/49

Ilott

Paul

4:34:28

Male 17/39

Johnson

Gary

5:19:36

Vet Male 40/49

King

Simon

4:40:25

Male 17/39

Laxton-Kane

Chris

4:36:56

Vet Male 40/49

Lovett

Richard

DNF

Male 17/39

Mackey

Peter

5:56:19

SVMale 50/59

Mackillop

Andrew

5:52:48

Vet Male 40/49

Marshall

Fiona

DNF

Female 17/39

Marshall

Steven

DNF

Vet Male 40/49

McClemens

Ben

4:59:42

Male 17/39

McGough

Stewart

6:47:38

Vet Male 40/49

McIlroy

Charles

5:22:32

SVMale 50/59

McIlroy

Marie

6:41:52

Vet Women 40/49

Merton

Colin

7:13:10

Male 17/39

Milns

Richard

6:35:08

Vet Male 40/49

Milton

Helen

6:19:37

Vet Women 40/49

Mitchell

Paul

DNF

SVMale 50/59

Montgomery

Andrew

DNF

Male 17/39

Moody

David

5:27:30

Vet Male 40/49

Moore

Lindsey

5:35:04

Vet Women 40/49

Norris

Paul

5:39:46

Vet Male 40/49

Oliver

David

5:37:29

Male 17/39

Oliver

Matt

5:37:17

Male 17/39

Parsons

Carol

DNF

SVWomen 50/59

Riley

Kevin

DNF

Male 60+

Robson

Anthony

8:29:19

Male 17/39

Sawyer

Carl

4:41:38

Vet Male 40/49

Sellors

Glenn

4:58:18

Male 17/39

Senior

Alan

5:22:50

SVMale 50/59

Shaw

Rob

5:37:01

Vet Male 40/49

Smith

Callum

5:28:10

Male 17/39

Smith

Thomas

5:31:49

Male 17/39

Tansley

David

4:35:42

Vet Male 40/49

Thompson

Laurie

5:27:57

Male 17/39

Thorpe

Andrew

5:22:55

SVMale 50/59

Toone

Ed

4:27:25

Male 17/39

Toone

James

4:28:08

Vet Male 40/49

Tresidder

Hereward

DNF

SVMale 50/59

Vernon

Andrew

5:37:02

SVMale 50/59

Wagner

Martyn

6:34:35

SVMale 50/59

Walker

Christopher

6:17:12

SVMale 50/59

Walker

Martin

6:17:12

Male 17/39

Walkington

Zoe

6:47:26

Vet Women 40/49

Waterfall

Abi

6:19:37

Female 17/39

Whittaker

Paul

4:58:01

Vet Male 40/49

Wilkinson

Adam

5:16:49

Male 17/39

Williams

Jed

DNF

Male 17/39

Provisional Results

Race name: 60km

 

Surname

First name

Time

Class

Astle

Richard

3:31:26

Vet Male 40/49

Bell

Paul

3:09:30

Vet Male 40/49

Brook

Max

4:19:51

Male 17/39

Cousins

Neil

3:04:11

Vet Male 40/49

Creaghan

Dave

3:48:10

Male 60+

Creaghan

John

3:48:05

Male 17/39

Drury

Philip

3:31:30

Male 17/39

Eastwood

Paul

3:23:06

SVMale 50/59

Ellis

Rowan

4:51:01

Female 17/39

Fowkes

Claire

4:26:14

SVWomen 50/59

Fox

Jan

4:26:30

SVWomen 50/59

Fox

Sue

4:26:29

SVWomen 50/59

Freestone

Richard

3:40:17

Male 60+

Hanstock

Michael

3:33:18

Male 60+

Howe

Carter

5:14:37

Male 17/39

Howe

Robert

5:14:39

Vet Male 40/49

Hunter

Richard

4:17:15

Vet Male 40/49

Hutchins

Chris

2:56:35

Male 17/39

Ibbotson

Kate

DNF

Female 17/39

Irvine

Dan

3:14:50

Male 17/39

Jeffery

Ken

2:53:44

Vet Male 40/49

Kahn-Leavitt

Anna

6:03:56

Female 17/39

Leggo

Simon

3:48:03

Vet Male 40/49

Mappin

Tim

3:31:07

SVMale 50/59

Measures

Julianna

3:55:06

Female 17/39

Nowell

Andrew

3:16:25

Male 17/39

Palmer

Mark

2:47:46

Vet Male 40/49

Preece

James

3:36:51

Male 17/39

Preece

Thomas

3:45:23

Male 17/39

Rye

Claire

3:33:35

Female 17/39

Stewardson

Richard

DNF

Vet Male 40/49

Van't Hoff

Hugh

4:19:43

SVMale 50/59

Walsh

Jason

3:52:48

Vet Male 40/49

Wild

Stephen

2:56:38

Vet Male 40/49

Woodman

Joseph

4:16:50

Male 17/39

Woodman

Julian

4:16:29

Vet Male 40/49