Endurance Fuel Peak Epic

Cycle Sportive , Bakewell – Sunday, 23 Jun 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

248502

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Jun 2013

Event Type:

Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)

Venue:

Bakewell Agricultural Centre, The Agricultural Business Centre, Agricultural Way, Bakewell, Derbyshire, DE45 1AH
View map

Info for Riders

**FOR LATE ENTRY/ON THE DAY ENTRIES INFORMATION EMAIL: info@darkandwhite.co.uk** Endurance Fuel Peak Epic...the hardest Peak District sportive ever! 4000m (>13000ft) of ascent in just 162km (100 miles) - Climbing figures more akin to a mountain stage in the Tour de France! • Ride the breadth of the stunning Peak District on quiet lanes with minimal main road use.  • Perfect climbing test for anyone planning a trip to the Alps this summer.  • Medium (100k/62mile) 2100m and shorter (60km/37miles) 1200m route options  • Starting and finishing in the beautiful Peak District market town of Bakewell. • Electronic Timing - with post race print out and certificate  • Fully stocked Endurance Fuel feed stations on route Route maps and profiles are on the event website. **NOW AVAILABLE - a compehensive pre-event pdf guide - full details on venue, route details, climbs plus information on how to fuel for such a challenge from the guys at Endurance Fuel - see www.peakepic.co.uk


The Rides

Date Start Ride name Ride length
23/06/13 08:00 160km - 160 km 1 laps / 160km / 99 miles
23/06/13 08:00 100km - 100 km 1 laps / 100km / 62 miles
23/06/13 08:00 60km - 60 km 1 laps / 60km / 37 miles

View All

Enter a Ride

Ride 160km
Date Start Distance Est. Field Size
Sun 23/06/13 08:00 1 laps / 160km / 100m 60
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£28.00)
Ride 160km
Sun 23/06/13 - 08:00
1 laps / 160km / 100 miles
Est. Field Size: 60
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£28.00)
Ride 100km
Date Start Distance Est. Field Size
Sun 23/06/13 08:00 1 laps / 100km / 63m 20
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Ride 100km
Sun 23/06/13 - 08:00
1 laps / 100km / 63 miles
Est. Field Size: 20
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£23.00)
Ride 60km
Date Start Distance Est. Field Size
Sun 23/06/13 08:00 1 laps / 60km / 38m 20
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Ride 60km
Sun 23/06/13 - 08:00
1 laps / 60km / 38 miles
Est. Field Size: 20
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)

Peak Epic early bird offer ends soon

Posted 18/03/2013 - British Cycling

Endurance Fuel Peak Epic early bird offer ends soon View Full Report

Provisional Results

Ride 160km

 

Surname

First name

Time

Class

Ackland

Neil

DNF

M 17/39

Archer

Dave

9:27:36

M 17/39

Atkinson

James

DNF

M 17/39

Atkinson

Rob

DNF

M 17/39

Barlow

Iain

8:51:05

M 17/39

Beard

Alan

DNF

VM 40/49

Bedford

Kevin

DNF

VM 40/49

Bell

Duncan

8:19:19

M 17/39

Billington

Alan

7:35:06

VM 40/49

Boucher

Michael

9:13:10

VM 40/49

Brearley

Colin

9:36:10

M 17/39

Bridge

Gavin

10:08:23

VM 40/49

Brook

Eric

8:46:29

M 17/39

Brook

Peter

8:46:29

VM 40/49

Brooks

Jonathan

9:39:58

M 17/39

Brown

David

8:32:38

SVM 50/59

Bull

David

DNF

M 17/39

Burns

Ciaran

DNF

M 17/39

Burns

Ewan

DNF

M 17/39

Burns

Leon

DNF

M 17/39

Carter

Piers

9:51:49

VM 40/49

Caulton

Tony

9:27:54

SVM 50/59

Cheshire

Joseph

8:35:19

M 17/39

Cheung

Sze-Ming

DNF

VM 40/49

Choudhury

Baz

DNF

VM 40/49

Cotton

Matthew

9:16:58

M 17/39

Cotton

William

9:16:59

Male 60+

Cross

Paul

8:16:46

SVM 50/59

Cunliffe

Frank

10:09:14

Male 60+

Dailey

Tom

DNF

M 17/39

Davenport

Anthony

8:57:02

M 17/39

Davies

Bevan

8:57:04

M 17/39

Dawes

Kevin

DNF

SVM 50/59

De Moraes

Camilla

DNF

F 17/39

Dobson

Paul

9:59:19

VM 40/49

Domomds

Michael

10:08:15

VM 40/49

Drury

Katie

DNF

F 17/39

Dury

Mark

9:11:13

M 17/39

Eason

Dean

DNF

M 17/39

East

Paul

8:01:39

M 17/39

Ebbage

Andrew

DNF

VM 40/49

Eyre

Mark

DNF

M 17/39

Faulder

David

9:25:33

SVM 50/59

Fell

Angus

9:39:55

M 17/39

Forrester

Jan

DNF

Female 60+

Franklin

Mark

8:07:26

M 17/39

Froberg

Simon

DNF

SVM 50/59

Gate

Richard

9:22:04

VM 40/49

Geberbauer

Hans

9:03:00

VM 40/49

Gore

Nigel

8:54:55

M 17/39

Gore

Simon

DNF

VM 40/49

Grant

Sophie

9:15:30

F 17/39

Gray

Philip

9:51:03

SVM 50/59

Grove

Andre

DNF

M 17/39

Hale

Chris

DNF

VM 40/49

Hall

Giles

DNF

M 17/39

Hancock

Marcus

8:13:01

VM 40/49

Hardman

Thomas

8:57:26

M 17/39

Hardwick

Jason

8:56:23

VM 40/49

Harrison

Tom

DNF

M 17/39

Heath

Bob

9:28:03

SVM 50/59

Heath

William

8:39:43

VM 40/49

Herbert

Paul

DNF

M 17/39

Hook

James

DNF

M 17/39

Horner

Russell

9:27:42

VM 40/49

Howard

Philip

8:47:19

M 17/39

Howson

Anthony

9:50:52

VM 40/49

Jackson

Ian

DNF

SVM 50/59

James

Mandie

DNF

VM 40/49

Kapila

Indeewar

DNF

SVM 50/59

Kenny

Sarah

DNF

F 17/39

Kerruish

Daniel

8:44:27

M 17/39

Kingswood

Tim

DNF

VM 40/49

Lee

Simon

DNF

VM 40/49

Lindley

Phil

9:20:25

M 17/39

Lindsay

Mark

9:52:46

SVM 50/59

Lowe

Ben

DNF

M 17/39

Lowe

Davis

DNF

VM 40/49

Lunn

Nick

DNF

SVM 50/59

Masi

Tuni

9:18:41

M 17/39

Mason

Mark

8:29:26

VM 40/49

Matcham

Peter

8:11:48

SVM 50/59

Mayer

Craig

8:40:22

M 17/39

McConalogue

Dave

DNF

M 17/39

McDermott

Gavin

DNF

VM 40/49

McDonald

Andrew

8:52:37

SVM 50/59

McDonald

Karen

9:42:01

VW 40/49

Milton

Ben

8:14:19

VM 40/49

Mitchell

Craig

8:54:52

M 17/39

Moon

Gareth

DNF

M 17/39

Moore

Jessica

DNF

VW 40/49

Morris

Rick

7:38:06

VM 40/49

Newlyn

Simon

7:38:03

VM 40/49

Nicholls

Matthew

8:18:46

M 17/39

Norman

Ben

DNF

M 17/39

Parker

James

DNF

M 17/39

Parkin

Ben

DNF

M 17/39

Payne

Anthony

9:12:07

SVM 50/59

Peet

Tim Daniel

8:03:54

VM 40/49

Pope

Tom

DNF

M 17/39

Potter

John

9:22:11

SVM 50/59

Ransome

James

9:13:54

VM 40/49

Ravenscroft

Rhian

DNF

F 17/39

Ross

Ewen

8:34:59

M 17/39

Rye

James

8:51:43

M 17/39

Sanders

Jeremy

8:40:53

VM 40/49

Scougal

Gemma

DNF

F 17/39

Sharp

Stuart

7:54:42

SVM 50/59

Sharratt

Jonathan

9:10:37

VM 40/49

Shell

Dave

9:52:51

SVM 50/59

Sivil

Natalie

DNF

F 17/39

Slaney

Richard

9:40:09

VM 40/49

Sleath

Dave

10:07:22

Male 60+

Smith

Josie

9:31:06

F 17/39

Smith

Matthew

9:06:01

M 17/39

Stefan

Paul

DNF

VM 40/49

Stevens

Trevor

10:25:22

SVM 50/59

Stock

Jeremy

9:29:08

SVM 50/59

Suffield

Iain

8:24:00

VM 40/49

Sutton

Chris

8:33:08

VM 40/49

Talbot

Paul

7:30:32

VM 40/49

Taylor

Roger

DNF

VM 40/49

Tennyson

Michael

8:37:58

M 17/39

Thatcher

Dominic

DNF

VM 40/49

Thompson

Graham

8:48:01

M 17/39

Thorpe

Duncan

9:22:01

VM 40/49

Toone

Ed

DNF

M 17/39

Tovey

Adrian

7:13:33

VM 40/49

Van Der Heyden

Robin

DNF

SVM 50/59

Wardle

Jonathan

10:09:04

VM 40/49

Washer

James

DNF

M 17/39

Waterfield

Ian

DNF

M 17/39

Westwood

Jason

8:27:35

VM 40/49

White

Daniel

DNF

M 17/39

White

Robert

10:09:22

M 17/39

Whitfield

Peter

DNF

M 17/39

Wilkinson

Richard

7:57:58

VM 40/49

Williams

Paul

DNF

M 17/39

Wilson

Paul

8:19:12

M 17/39

Wood

Robert

DNF

M 17/39

Woods

George

9:15:31

M 17/39

Wright

Andy

DNF

VM 40/49

Wright

David

9:27:34

VM 40/49

Wright

Kial

DNF

M 17/39

Young

Andy

8:37:23

VM 40/49

Young

Martin

10:08:26

VM 40/49

Show More

Ride 100km

 

Surname

First name

Time

Class

Abbott

Michael

4:54:21

SVMale 50/59

Allan

Richard

5:12:15

Male 17/39

Allcard

Chris

5:18:54

Male 17/39

Allcard

Matthew

5:18:44

Vet Male 40/49

Andrew

Paul

6:23:21

SVMale 50/59

Ayers

Paul

6:23:33

SVMale 50/59

Baker

Nick

4:37:01

SVMale 50/59

Baker

Nick

8:28:26

Male 17/39

Bardsley

Kevin

5:18:53

SVMale 50/59

Bassindale

Tom

5:26:56

Male 17/39

Bath

Robert

5:43:09

SVMale 50/59

Bell

Jamie

5:12:14

Male 17/39

Biggin

Ben

7:00:05

Male 17/39

Boyd

Craig

6:47:20

Vet Male 40/49

Bradley

Martin

4:37:04

SVMale 50/59

Brammer

Mark

6:02:21

SVMale 50/59

Campbell

Gillian

DNF

SVWomen 50/59

Carter

Russell

DNF

SVMale 50/59

Caulton

Kathy

DNF

SVWomen 50/59

Coleman

Jonathan

5:39:52

Male 17/39

Coulson

David

4:41:43

Vet Male 40/49

Cowley

Peter

5:50:17

Male 17/39

Dalton

John

5:36:43

Male 60+

Dando

Andrew

5:07:29

SVMale 50/59

Daniel

Patrick

5:07:23

Vet Male 40/49

Davies

Ed

DNF

Male 17/39

Dawes

Beverley

5:56:16

SVWomen 50/59

Dixon

Rob

4:36:45

Vet Male 40/49

Downie

Geoff

5:53:32

Male 17/39

Dunn

Joel

DNF

Male 17/39

Edwards

Tom

DNF

Male 17/39

Fisher

Michael

6:23:23

Male 60+

Fisher

Rob

DNF

Vet Male 40/49

Fuller

Simon

4:52:44

Vet Male 40/49

Geberbauer

Wim

5:25:19

Male 17/39

Gill

Paul

7:53:33

SVMale 50/59

Gore

Roger

DNF

SVMale 50/59

Gray

Alan

4:36:55

Male 17/39

Harbord

Jim

5:15:31

Vet Male 40/49

Harrison

David

5:36:10

SVMale 50/59

Harrison

Malcolm

5:36:11

Vet Male 40/49

Harrison

Peter

5:23:44

Vet Male 40/49

Hartley

James

4:27:24

Vet Male 40/49

Hasell

Craig

4:59:43

Male 17/39

Hasland

Steve

5:27:18

Vet Male 40/49

Hattersley

Michael

5:00:39

SVMale 50/59

Heeds

Jamie

5:26:58

Male 17/39

Hinson

Adrian

4:44:12

Vet Male 40/49

Humphreys

Oliver

4:29:29

Male 17/39

Ilott

Martin

6:13:39

Vet Male 40/49

Ilott

Paul

4:34:28

Male 17/39

Johnson

Gary

5:19:36

Vet Male 40/49

King

Simon

4:40:25

Male 17/39

Laxton-Kane

Chris

4:36:56

Vet Male 40/49

Lovett

Richard

DNF

Male 17/39

Mackey

Peter

5:56:19

SVMale 50/59

Mackillop

Andrew

5:52:48

Vet Male 40/49

Marshall

Fiona

DNF

Female 17/39

Marshall

Steven

DNF

Vet Male 40/49

McClemens

Ben

4:59:42

Male 17/39

McGough

Stewart

6:47:38

Vet Male 40/49

McIlroy

Charles

5:22:32

SVMale 50/59

McIlroy

Marie

6:41:52

Vet Women 40/49

Merton

Colin

7:13:10

Male 17/39

Milns

Richard

6:35:08

Vet Male 40/49

Milton

Helen

6:19:37

Vet Women 40/49

Mitchell

Paul

DNF

SVMale 50/59

Montgomery

Andrew

DNF

Male 17/39

Moody

David

5:27:30

Vet Male 40/49

Moore

Lindsey

5:35:04

Vet Women 40/49

Norris

Paul

5:39:46

Vet Male 40/49

Oliver

David

5:37:29

Male 17/39

Oliver

Matt

5:37:17

Male 17/39

Parsons

Carol

DNF

SVWomen 50/59

Riley

Kevin

DNF

Male 60+

Robson

Anthony

8:29:19

Male 17/39

Sawyer

Carl

4:41:38

Vet Male 40/49

Sellors

Glenn

4:58:18

Male 17/39

Senior

Alan

5:22:50

SVMale 50/59

Shaw

Rob

5:37:01

Vet Male 40/49

Smith

Callum

5:28:10

Male 17/39

Smith

Thomas

5:31:49

Male 17/39

Tansley

David

4:35:42

Vet Male 40/49

Thompson

Laurie

5:27:57

Male 17/39

Thorpe

Andrew

5:22:55

SVMale 50/59

Toone

Ed

4:27:25

Male 17/39

Toone

James

4:28:08

Vet Male 40/49

Tresidder

Hereward

DNF

SVMale 50/59

Vernon

Andrew

5:37:02

SVMale 50/59

Wagner

Martyn

6:34:35

SVMale 50/59

Walker

Christopher

6:17:12

SVMale 50/59

Walker

Martin

6:17:12

Male 17/39

Walkington

Zoe

6:47:26

Vet Women 40/49

Waterfall

Abi

6:19:37

Female 17/39

Whittaker

Paul

4:58:01

Vet Male 40/49

Wilkinson

Adam

5:16:49

Male 17/39

Williams

Jed

DNF

Male 17/39

Show More

Ride 60km

 

Surname

First name

Time

Class

Astle

Richard

3:31:26

Vet Male 40/49

Bell

Paul

3:09:30

Vet Male 40/49

Brook

Max

4:19:51

Male 17/39

Cousins

Neil

3:04:11

Vet Male 40/49

Creaghan

Dave

3:48:10

Male 60+

Creaghan

John

3:48:05

Male 17/39

Drury

Philip

3:31:30

Male 17/39

Eastwood

Paul

3:23:06

SVMale 50/59

Ellis

Rowan

4:51:01

Female 17/39

Fowkes

Claire

4:26:14

SVWomen 50/59

Fox

Jan

4:26:30

SVWomen 50/59

Fox

Sue

4:26:29

SVWomen 50/59

Freestone

Richard

3:40:17

Male 60+

Hanstock

Michael

3:33:18

Male 60+

Howe

Carter

5:14:37

Male 17/39

Howe

Robert

5:14:39

Vet Male 40/49

Hunter

Richard

4:17:15

Vet Male 40/49

Hutchins

Chris

2:56:35

Male 17/39

Ibbotson

Kate

DNF

Female 17/39

Irvine

Dan

3:14:50

Male 17/39

Jeffery

Ken

2:53:44

Vet Male 40/49

Kahn-Leavitt

Anna

6:03:56

Female 17/39

Leggo

Simon

3:48:03

Vet Male 40/49

Mappin

Tim

3:31:07

SVMale 50/59

Measures

Julianna

3:55:06

Female 17/39

Nowell

Andrew

3:16:25

Male 17/39

Palmer

Mark

2:47:46

Vet Male 40/49

Preece

James

3:36:51

Male 17/39

Preece

Thomas

3:45:23

Male 17/39

Rye

Claire

3:33:35

Female 17/39

Stewardson

Richard

DNF

Vet Male 40/49

Van't Hoff

Hugh

4:19:43

SVMale 50/59

Walsh

Jason

3:52:48

Vet Male 40/49

Wild

Stephen

2:56:38

Vet Male 40/49

Woodman

Joseph

4:16:50

Male 17/39

Woodman

Julian

4:16:29

Vet Male 40/49

Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk