CDNW Road Race League 18 - Manchester Wheelers/Great Budworth

Road , Northwich – Sunday, 25 Aug 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

248359

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Wincham Community Centre, Church Street, Wincham, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 6EP
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th Aug 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Chris Bartlett SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 01:34:10:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:34:10:000
2.  Michael Ashurst Biketreks Racing Finished Elite 00:00:44:000 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:44:000
3.  Jacob Tipper Biketreks Racing Finished Elite 00:00:50:000 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:50:000
4.  Julian Pearson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Timothy Lawson Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd --- 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mark Perry PH-MAS Cycling Finished 1st --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Finished 1st --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Shaun Pearson Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  David Lowe Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosp... Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Alex Jones 4 Star Racing Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Paul Cheetham iOptix.co.uk Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Samuel Jackson Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:01:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:04:000
19.  Leigh Cowell Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 00:01:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:10:000
20.  Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 2nd 00:08:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:08:09:000
21.  Adam Britton Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Stephen Abbott Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Andrew Udall Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Martyn Gordon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Robert Richardson Biketreks Racing Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Luke Taylor Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Nick Giles Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Mathew Lythgoe Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  David Kent St Helens CRC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Kristian Spreckley Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Darran Acton Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Giles Bett Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Thomas Gibson Kent Valley RC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Elizabeth Malins Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 01:48:18:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:48:18:000
2.  Joanne Blakeley Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished N/A 00:01:55:000 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:55:000
3.  Lauryn Therin Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lydia Gurley University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd --- 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Amy Gornall IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:02:00:000 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:02:00:000
7.  Nikola Matthews VC St Raphael Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Heather Bamforth Biketreks Racing Finished 2nd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Charlotte Baker Finished 4th --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Sarah Griffiths Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ruth Taylor Biketreks Racing Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael Finished N/A --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Delia Beddis PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Helen Gardiner VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 00:02:05:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:02:05:000
16.  Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Clare Miller Team 22 Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Victoria Hood Team Swift Finished 2nd 00:02:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:02:13:000
19.  Alexa Mair Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Zoe Armstrong IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:02:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:02:34:000
21.  Fiona Sharp Clifton CC Finished 3rd 00:02:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:02:50:000
22.  Jess Atkinson Team 22 Finished 3rd 00:04:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:04:46:000
23.  Sarah Rose Team 22 Finished 3rd 00:10:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:10:26:000
24.  Claire Martin Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:13:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:13:00:000
25.  Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 00:18:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:18:00:000
26.  Jessica Evans New Brighton CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Laura Stafford Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Nicola Fox Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Bartlett solos to CDNW victory at Wincham

Posted 25/08/2013 - British Cycling

Chris Bartlett attacks on his own for Wincham win

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. All entries must be online, no postal entries. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. **PLEASE NOTE - this is a date and venue change** If you have already entered, please check your email for further information. New event format is a National B (E/1/2/3 male) and a Women Only (2/3/4) race, there is no Regional B event.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/13 09:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 25/08/13 – 09:30
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
90km / 56 miles
- Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/13 13:30 Regional B None N/A 90km / 56 miles
Entry:
Sun 25/08/13 – 13:30

-

Regional B, None | N/A
90km / 56 miles
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/13 13:30 Women Only Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 65km / 40 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 25/08/13 – 13:30
Women Only, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
65km / 40 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

248359

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Aug 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Wincham Community Centre, Church Street, Wincham, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 6EP
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th Aug 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Chris Bartlett SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 01:34:10:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:34:10:000
2.  Michael Ashurst Biketreks Racing Finished Elite 00:00:44:000 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:44:000
3.  Jacob Tipper Biketreks Racing Finished Elite 00:00:50:000 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:50:000
4.  Julian Pearson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Timothy Lawson Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd --- 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mark Perry PH-MAS Cycling Finished 1st --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Finished 1st --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Shaun Pearson Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  David Lowe Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosp... Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Alex Jones 4 Star Racing Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Paul Cheetham iOptix.co.uk Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Samuel Jackson Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:01:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:04:000
19.  Leigh Cowell Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 00:01:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:01:10:000
20.  Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 2nd 00:08:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:08:09:000
21.  Adam Britton Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Stephen Abbott Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Andrew Udall Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Martyn Gordon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Robert Richardson Biketreks Racing Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Luke Taylor Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Nick Giles Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Mathew Lythgoe Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  David Kent St Helens CRC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Kristian Spreckley Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Darran Acton Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Giles Bett Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Thomas Gibson Kent Valley RC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Elizabeth Malins Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 01:48:18:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:48:18:000
2.  Joanne Blakeley Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished N/A 00:01:55:000 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:55:000
3.  Lauryn Therin Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lydia Gurley University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd --- 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Amy Gornall IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:02:00:000 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:02:00:000
7.  Nikola Matthews VC St Raphael Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Heather Bamforth Biketreks Racing Finished 2nd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Charlotte Baker Finished 4th --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Sarah Griffiths Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ruth Taylor Biketreks Racing Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael Finished N/A --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Delia Beddis PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Helen Gardiner VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 00:02:05:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:02:05:000
16.  Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Clare Miller Team 22 Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Victoria Hood Team Swift Finished 2nd 00:02:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:02:13:000
19.  Alexa Mair Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Zoe Armstrong IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:02:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:02:34:000
21.  Fiona Sharp Clifton CC Finished 3rd 00:02:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:02:50:000
22.  Jess Atkinson Team 22 Finished 3rd 00:04:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:04:46:000
23.  Sarah Rose Team 22 Finished 3rd 00:10:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:10:26:000
24.  Claire Martin Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:13:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:13:00:000
25.  Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 00:18:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:18:00:000
26.  Jessica Evans New Brighton CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Laura Stafford Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Nicola Fox Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Bartlett solos to CDNW victory at Wincham

Posted 25/08/2013 - British Cycling

Chris Bartlett attacks on his own for Wincham win

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. All entries must be online, no postal entries. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. **PLEASE NOTE - this is a date and venue change** If you have already entered, please check your email for further information. New event format is a National B (E/1/2/3 male) and a Women Only (2/3/4) race, there is no Regional B event.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/13 09:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 25/08/13 – 09:30
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
90km / 56 miles
- Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/13 13:30 Regional B None N/A 90km / 56 miles
Entry:
Sun 25/08/13 – 13:30

-

Regional B, None | N/A
90km / 56 miles
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/13 13:30 Women Only Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 65km / 40 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 25/08/13 – 13:30
Women Only, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
65km / 40 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk