Event URN:
248154
Start date:
Sun, 4th Aug 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Racing Club Omega
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
21 Bedhampton Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO2 7JX
02392642226
Cheques payable to:
Racing Club Omega
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 09:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 46km / 29m
4 Aug 13 09:00 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40km / 25m
4 Aug 13 10:15 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 5 3rd 56km / 35m
4 Aug 13 10:15 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 56km / 35m

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 46km / 29m

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 09:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40km / 25m

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 10:15 Regional B Band 5 3rd 56km / 35m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 13 10:15 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 56km / 35m

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Janes Westbury Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
2 Lee Jones Finished 3rd 8
3 Stephen Lewis Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Kevin Brooks Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
5 Gary Piper Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 5
6 Nigel Brown Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 4
7 Ian Marmont Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 3
8 Shane Stevens Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 2
9 Nathan Goddard Finished 0
10 Jamie Penton Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 1
11 Simon Martin Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
12 Simon Twexton Finished 0
13 Kieran Murphy VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 4th 0
14 Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
15 Darren Rhymer Finished 4th 0
16 Unknown 12 or 16 Bristol Road Club Finished 0
17 Andrew Henderson Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 0
18 Simon Raby Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
19 Tim Woodhead Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
20 Lawrence Down Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 4th 0
21 James Horton Cannondale Racing Finished 4th 0
22 Jeremy Hogg Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
23 Stuart Gourley Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
24 Timothy Longley Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
25 Matthew Dale VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 4th 0
26 Chris Szpojnarowicz Finished 4th 0
27 Dan Murphy Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
28 Matthew Cooper Swindon RC Finished 4th 0
29 Michael Porter Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
30 Martin Disney Finished 0
31 David Pearson Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
32 Josh Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 15
2 Hannah Payton Merlin Cycles Finished 3rd 12
3 Mary McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 2nd 10
4 Helen Gardiner VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 4th 8
5 Julia Hesselberg Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 6
6 Susan Jeffery Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 5
7 Gemma Stuart Corinium CC Finished 3rd 4
8 Karen Spiteri Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
9 Nia Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 4th 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Colin Parry Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 30
2 Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 25
3 Conor Ryan Equipe CMI Finished 1st 21
4 Unknown Spin Rotor Primal Finished 0
5 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 14
6 Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 12
7 James Jones Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 10
8 Andrew Hargroves Felt Racing Finished 1st 8
9 Daniel Marks Bristol RC Finished 2nd 7
10 Jozef Metelka Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 6
11 Unknown Rider Finished 0
12 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 4
13 Unknown Rider Finished 0
14 Ashley Martin Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 1st 2
15 Luke Dunbar Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished N/A 1
16 Unknown Rider Finished 0
17 Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
18 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
19 Unknown Beeline Cycles RT Finished 0
20 Brennan Townshend Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
21 Stephen Abbott Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 0
22 Unknown Rider in Red Finished 0
23 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
24 Jake Coward Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
25 Unknown Beeline Cycles RT Finished 0
26 Unknown Rider Finished 0
27 Adrian Bird Worcester St Johns CC Finished 1st 0
28 Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
29 Unknown Rider in white with red panels Finished 0
30 Paul Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
31 Unknown rider in blue Finished 0
32 Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
33 Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
34 Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 2nd 0
35 Mark Corbett Worcester St Johns CC Finished 2nd 0
36 David Billings Motivo.cc Finished 2nd 0
37 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
38 Michael Cripps Banjo Cycles Finished 2nd 0
39 Stephen Abbott Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 0
40 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0