Event URN:
248054
Start date:
Sun, 17th Mar 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Valiants Equestrian Centre
Valiants Farm, Lancaster Road, Out Rawcliffe, Preston, Lancashire, PR3 6BL
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 10th Mar 2013
Event promoted by:
Cycling Development North West ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org
Event organiser:
Mr Iain Walker
iain@cdnw.org
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. All entries must be online, no postal entries. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 09:30 E/1/2/3 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75m
17 Mar 13 13:30 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56m
17 Mar 13 13:35 2/3/4 Women Women Only Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 65km / 41m

View All

Event Location:

Valiants Farm,
Lancaster Road,
Out Rawcliffe,
Preston,
Lancashire,
PR3 6BL

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 09:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 120km / 75m

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 13:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56m

Race: 2/3/4 Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 5 days 12 hours 32 minutes 19 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Mar 13 13:35 Women Only Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 65km / 41m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 20/03/2013 - British Cycling

Tommy Bustard wins E12 race in latest CDNW League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Bustard Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 02:58:58:000 60
2 Dillon Byrne Champion System/Club Roost/Max... Finished Elite 52
3 Michael Ashurst Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 1st 45
4 Harry Tanfield Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 00:03:30:000 40
5 Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 35
6 Ben Dean Team Chronomaster Finished Elite 31
7 Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 27
8 Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 23
9 Richard Hepworth Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 20
10 Chris Sherriffs Team Chronomaster Finished 1st 17
11 Stephen Abbott Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Finished 1st 15
12 Levi Moody RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 13
13 Unknown Rider Finished 0
14 Leigh Cowell Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 9
15 James Sampson Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 7
16 Ross Edgar Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 3rd 00:06:10:000 6
17 Simon Wilson Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 5
18 Sam Boast HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Finished 1st 3
19 Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 2
20 Jake Cowen Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 2nd 1
21 Neil Robinson Lune RCC Finished 2nd 0
22 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
23 Mark Hammersley Finished 2nd 0
24 Jamie Kennedy Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 1st 0
25 Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 0
26 Henry Hunter Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
27 Michael Rawson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
28 Richard Bickley Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
29 Shaun Pearson Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 0
30 Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
31 Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
32 Thomas Walsh Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 0
33 Julian Pearson Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 0
34 Shaun Nicholson Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 0
35 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
36 Mark McGavock Southport CC Finished 2nd 0
37 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
38 Ashley Finn Finished 2nd 0
39 James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Rothwell Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 02:10:48:000 15
2 Mark Westwood Finished 3rd 12
3 Michael Knight Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 10
4 Mark Dziobon Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 8
5 Christopher Waters Ribble Valley Juniors Finished 3rd 6
6 Maciej Furczyk 4 Star Racing Finished 4th 5
7 Christopher Taylor Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
8 Carl Potter Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
9 Dylan Yates High On Bikes Finished N/A 0
10 Nigel Kershaw Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 4th 1
11 Dan Spashett Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 0
12 Adam Pickthall Lakes RC Finished 4th 0
13 Adam Blakeley Pendle Forest CC Finished 3rd 00:00:06:000 0
14 Richard Flynn GMP Racing/McAuley Financial Finished 3rd 0
15 John Bamford Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
16 John Dodgin Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
17 Rob Wilkinson Oldham Century RC Finished 3rd 0
18 Andrew Butler Lune RCC Finished 4th 0
19 Mark Anderson G M C Fire Services Finished 4th 0
20 Colin Hodgson St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished 3rd 0
21 James Chamberlain Cyclesport International RT Finished 3rd 0
22 Graham Atkinson Lancaster CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Darran Acton Team Chronomaster Finished 4th 0
24 Luke Douglas Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 0
25 Fred Bamforth VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
26 Adam Sant St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P &... Finished 4th 0
27 Michael Lund Lancs Fire Racing Finished 3rd 0
28 Adam Baines Lancon Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
29 Greg Plummer Lancs Fire Racing Finished 4th 0
30 Martyn Gordon High On Bikes Finished 4th 0
31 Kevin Ainsworth North Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
32 Chris Edwards Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Christian Smith Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
34 Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
35 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
36 Kamil Waligora Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
37 Simon Myerscough Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 0
38 Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
39 John Guy High On Bikes Finished 3rd 0
40 Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
41 Chris Danby Preston CC Finished 3rd 0
42 David Cross Lancs Fire Racing Finished 4th 00:04:48:000 0
43 Stuart Blackburn Lancs Fire Racing Finished 3rd 00:05:20:000 0
44 Mark Hamilton Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 00:09:02:000 0
45 Jonathan Rooke Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
46 Joseph Beech Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
47 Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 0
48 Andy Gray Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
49 David Trotter Lancaster CC Finished 4th 0
50 Kristian Spreckley Withington Wheelers Finished 4th 00:10:32:000 0
51 Tony Hood Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 00:14:00:000 0
52 Duncan Smith Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 0
53 Joe Westwood Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 00:16:20:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Archibald City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 01:55:35:000 30
2 Flora Gillies Team ASL360/The Health Boutiqu... Finished 3rd 25
3 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 21
4 Annabel Simpson Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 17
5 Amy Gornall Epic Cycles - Scott WRT Finished 3rd 14
6 Lauryn Therin Champion System/Club Roost/Max... Finished 3rd 12
7 Alexa Mair Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 10
8 Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
9 Zoe Armstrong Epic Cycles - Scott WRT Finished 3rd 7
10 Jessica O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
11 Ruth Taylor Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 3rd 5
12 Frances White Champion System/Club Roost/Max... Finished 3rd 4
13 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
14 Jo Blackburn Team Swift Finished 2nd 2
15 Claire Martin Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 1
16 Olivia Tomlinson We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
17 Heather Bamforth Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 3rd 0
18 Hannah Macdonald Liverpool Century RC Finished N/A 0
19 Elizabeth Waterhouse Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 3rd 0
20 Jess Atkinson Team 22 Finished 3rd 0
21 Nicky Shaw Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 3rd 0
22 Sam Thoy We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 4th 0
23 Sarah Griffiths Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 0
24 Joanne Blakeley Champion System/Club Roost/Max... Finished 3rd 0
25 Eve Dixon Champion System/Club Roost/Max... Finished 2nd 0
26 Victoria Hood Team Swift Finished 2nd 0
27 Joanne Street Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 4th 00:01:39:000 0
29 Nicola Soden Champion System/Club Roost/Max... Finished 2nd 00:03:30:000 0
30 Naomi Greenwood Finished 4th 00:15:15:000 0
31 Anna Thomas Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 4th 0