Event URN:
248017
Start date:
Wed, 3rd Jul 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Otley CC Clubhouse
Gay Lane, Otley, West Yorkshire, LS21 1BR
( View map )
Series:
National Women's Road Race Series
2013 Elite Circuit Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 24th Jun 2013
Event promoted by:
Chevin Cycles.com Trek ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.otleycycleraces.co.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Giles Pidcock
07957 138496
admin@otleycycleraces.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
All events are entries in advance only using the Online Entry button below. No postal entries. In the very likely event that your event is oversubscribed, priority will be given to British Cycling members and entrants from clubs or teams who arrange or promote road races. Priority will also be given to junior riders who are part of the Yorkshire Youth Development Program.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 13 18:00 The Nuflex Muscle & Joint Gels Otley Women's GP Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45 mins
3 Jul 13 18:55 The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Boys Race Youth Only Youth A 8 laps / 17km / 11m
3 Jul 13 18:55 The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Girls Race Youth Only Youth A
3 Jul 13 18:56 The WGC Landscapes Lads Bike Race Youth Only Youth B 8 laps / 17km / 11m

View All

Event Location:

Gay Lane,
Otley,
West Yorkshire,
LS21 1BR

Race: The Nuflex Muscle & Joint Gels Otley...

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 8 days 16 hours 40 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 13 18:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 45 mins

Race: The Triton Construction Super Prestige Y...

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 20 days 4 hours 40 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 13 18:55 Youth Only Youth A 8 laps / 17km / 11m

Race: The Triton Construction Super Prestige Y...

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 20 days 4 hours 40 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 13 18:55 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: The WGC Landscapes Lads Bike Race

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 20 days 4 hours 40 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 13 18:56 Youth Only Youth B 8 laps / 17km / 11m

Race: The WGC Landscapes Lasses Bike Race

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 20 days 4 hours 40 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 13 18:56 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: The Chevin Cycles Classic Race

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 20 days 4 hours 40 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 13 19:30 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 14 laps / 30km / 19m

Race: The MAS Design Consultants Otley GP

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 13 20:30 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 22 laps / 50km / 31m

Provisional Report and Results - Men

Posted 03/07/2013 - British Cycling

Felix English wins Otley Grand Prix.. [more]

Provisional Report and Results - Women

Posted 03/07/2013 - British Cycling

Elinor Barker wins Otley Grand Prix, second for Barnes enough to lead series.. [more]

Posted 02/07/2013 - British Cycling

Full preview as the 2013 British Cycling Elite Circuit Series commences... [more]

Preview: National Women's Road Race Series - Otley Cycle Races

Posted 02/07/2013 - British Cycling

The Women’s National Road Series completes a quick fire double with Wednesday’s Otley Grand Prix... [more]

Women’s Grand Prix first for Otley Cycle Races

Posted 11/02/2013 - British Cycling

For the first time in its history, Otley Cycle Races will this year host a women’s Grand Prix... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: The Nuflex Muscle & Joint Gels Otley Women's GP

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 30
2 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 25
3 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 21
4 Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 17
5 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 1st 14
6 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 12
7 Annabel Simpson Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 10
8 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 8
9 Hayley Jones Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished 2nd 7
10 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 6
11 Hayley Edwards MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 5
12 Alice Barnes IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 4
13 Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
14 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 2
15 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished A 0
16 Amy Gornall IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
17 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 0
18 Annasley Park Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
19 Dani Christmas Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 0
20 Delia Beddis PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Boys Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Gray Clifton CC Finished A 3
2 Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished A 2
3 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: The Triton Construction Super Prestige Youth Girls Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 2
3 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: The WGC Landscapes Lads Bike Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished B 3
2 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 2
3 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: The WGC Landscapes Lasses Bike Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Docherty Clifton CC Finished B 3
2 Jayati Hine Sheffield Sports CC Finished B 2
3 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: The Chevin Cycles Classic Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 15
2 Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC Finished 2nd 12
3 Levi Moody RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
4 Alastair Hepworth Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 8
5 Ben Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
6 Jacob Trotter Squadra RT Finished 2nd 5
7 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 4
8 Paul McDonald Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 3
9 Lee Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished 2nd 2
10 Dominic Smith Retford & District Wheeler... Finished 2nd 1