Event URN:
248001
Start date:
Sat, 8th Dec 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Hillingdon Cycle Circuit
Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Imperial Racing Team ( website )
Event website:
http://www.imperialracingteam.com
Event organiser:
Mrs Lucy Collins
0208 4009863
lucy@imperialracingteam.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at Rider HQ
Info for Riders:
A one-off series registration fee of £5 is payable. Online entry via Rider HQ is available or enter on the day. Youth A riders who have a current Dispensation are allowed to enter these events.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Dec 12 13:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps
8 Dec 12 14:10 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr / plus 5 laps
8 Dec 12 14:11 3rd Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 5 laps

View All

Event Location:

Springfield Road,
Hayes,
Middlesex,
UB4 0LP

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Dec 12 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Dec 12 14:10 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Dec 12 14:11 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 5 laps

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 08/12/2012 - British Cycling

Ben Sumner wins Imperial Winter Series race.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Phillips Finished 0
2 James Bird Finished 4th 8
3 James Coleman Cadence RT Finished 4th 7
4 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC Finished 4th 6
5 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo Finished 4th 5
6 Ben Smithers Finished 0
7 Ellis Dudley Finished 4th 3
8 Cyprien Brochard London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 2
9 Edward Everett Finished 4th 1
10 James Walsby Catford CC Finished 4th 1
11 Edmund Fowles Finished 4th 0
12 Robert Hobson VC10 Finished 4th 0
13 Ian O'Sullivan Kingston Whls CC Finished 4th 0
14 Neil Fraser Stevenage CC Finished 4th 0
15 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
16 Alvaro Alves da Cunha Finished 4th 0
17 Daniel Hills Imperial College CC Finished 4th 0
18 Alex Milne Finished 4th 0
19 James Bower Finished 4th 0
20 Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Finished 4th 0
21 Trevor Roberts Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
22 Ben Voller Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
23 Jack Devlin Kingston Whls CC Finished 4th 0
24 Joshua Day Finished 4th 0
25 Mark Rochester Finished 4th 0
26 Luke Samuel Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
27 Ron Walls London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
28 Martin Williams Sky Velo Finished 4th 0
29 James McCarthy Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
30 Jason Snell Finished 0
31 William McAvock London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
32 Adrian Dawe Sky Velo Finished N/A 0
33 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 4th 0
34 Tim Childs Westerley CC Finished 4th 0
35 Andrew Rollason Sky Velo Finished N/A 0
36 David Morgan Charlotteville CC Finished N/A 0
37 Shane Townsend Westerley CC Finished 4th 0
38 Sebastian Kroll Stevenage CC Finished 4th 0
39 Jonathan Fowles Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 0
40 Matthew Evans London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
41 Tom Simpson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
42 Oren Peleg Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 4th 0
43 Jorge Alberzoni London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
44 Matthew Kimber Finished 4th 0
45 Philip Han Finished 4th 0
46 James Waddington Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
47 Peter Blencowe Finished 4th 0
48 Andrew Deans Finished 4th 0
49 Graham Austin East St Cycles.com Finished 4th 0
50 Giles Porter London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
51 Andres Roldan Finished 0
52 Anthony Steaman Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
53 Daren Austin Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
54 Matthew Tolhurst G.S. Henley Finished 4th 0
55 Adam Daniel Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
56 Peter Cornwall Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 10
2 Conall Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 1st 8
3 Richard Prebble Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 2nd 7
4 Alan Strang Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 1st 6
5 James Norris High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
6 Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing Finished 1st 4
7 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! Finished 3rd 3
8 George Withers AW Cycles Finished 2nd 2
9 Anthony Gibb Finished 1st 1
10 Stuart Harvey Ultimate Fitness Finished 2nd 1
11 Dan Tamplin Aylesbury CC Finished 2nd 0
12 Jerzy Kuzminski London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
13 Matthew Carden Finished 3rd 0
14 Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
15 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
16 Barny Willard In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 2nd 0
17 Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
18 Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
19 Paul Carr Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
20 Paul McGrath Finished 3rd 0
21 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished 2nd 0
22 Paul Holdsworth Hounslow & District Wheele... Finished N/A 0
23 Chris Grange Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
24 Amritpal Virdi Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
25 William Hunt Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
26 Graham Crow Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Jeremy Collingwood Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 0
28 Paul Bennett Finished 3rd 0
29 Martin Garratt London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
30 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 3rd 0
31 Colin Bailey North Road CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graeme York Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Jacek Reder Finished 3rd 8
3 Gregory Wiltshire Kingston Whls CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Andrew Colsell High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
5 Steve Atkinson Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Edward Rose Bikelux - Progression Finished 3rd 4
7 Simon Oxenham VC10 Finished 3rd 3
8 Luke Taylor Kingston Whls CC Finished 3rd 2
9 James Di Rico High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
10 Kevin Argent Finished 3rd 1
11 Charles Sanders Cadence RT Finished 3rd 0
12 Alexander Osborne High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Alex Toghill Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
14 Paul Moore Kingston Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
15 Andrew Wright High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
16 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
17 James Roberts Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
18 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Andrew Stronge Finished 3rd 0
20 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
21 Richard Rose Bikelux - Progression Finished 3rd 0
22 Melissa Brand Pretorius Bikes Finished 3rd 0
23 Susan Freeburn In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 2nd 0
24 Karla Boddy High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
25 Peter Hudson Finished 3rd 0
26 Shaun O'Hara Essex Roads CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
28 Doug Bruce Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
29 Andrew Granger Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
30 Christopher Campbell London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
31 Mark O'Brien Archer RC Finished 3rd 0
32 Monica Da Polenza WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
33 Clemence Copie High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
34 Angus Winter Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
35 Andrew Fowkes Finished 3rd 0
36 Nick Franzini London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
37 Joel Lewis Kettering CC Finished 3rd 0
38 Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
39 Wayne Thomas G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
40 Ray Wilson London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0