Event URN:
247674
Start date:
Sat, 13th Jul 2013
Finish date:
Sun, 14th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Great Chesterford Community Centre
London Road, Great Chesterford, Essex, CB10 1NS
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 16th Jun 2013
Event promoted by:
BC Eastern Region
Event organiser:
Mr Gino Howe
76 Inverness Avenue
Westcliff-On-Sea
Essex
SS0 9DX
01702341153
ginohowe@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 13 09:00 Stage 1 - TT Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 13km / 8m
13 Jul 13 14:00 Stage 2 - Kermesse Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 65km / 40m
14 Jul 13 09:00 Stage 3 - Road Race Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 105km / 65m
14 Jul 13 16:30 Overall Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 178km / 111m

View All

Event Location:

London Road,
Great Chesterford,
Essex,
CB10 1NS

Race: Stage 1 - TT

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 13 09:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 13km / 8m

Race: Stage 2 - Kermesse

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 13 14:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 65km / 40m

Race: Stage 3 - Road Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 09:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 105km / 65m

Race: Overall

Online entry closed 1 year 11 months 6 days 14 hours 54 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jul 13 16:30 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 178km / 111m

Provisional Report and Results - Day One

Posted 14/07/2013 - British Cycling

Bethany Hayward wins Essex Giro Two-Day.. [more]

Preview: Essex Giro 2-day

Posted 11/07/2013 - British Cycling

The National Women’s Road Race Series reaches a potentially pivotal weekend with the Essex Giro 2 Day... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 1 - TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mathilde Pauls Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 00:18:15:000 15
2 Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:18:23:000 12
3 Anne Ewing Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 1st 00:18:24:000 9
3 Elizabeth Malins Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 00:18:24:000 9
5 Laura Wasley IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:18:26:000 6
6 Bethany Hayward IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:18:31:000 5
6 Hayley Simmonds GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:18:31:000 5
8 Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 00:18:34:000 3
9 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 1st 00:18:38:000 2
10 Alexie Shaw Les Filles Racing Team Finished 1st 00:18:39:000 1
11 Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 00:18:42:000 0
12 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:18:43:000 0
13 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 00:18:44:000 0
14 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 00:18:47:000 0
15 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:18:58:000 0
16 Delia Beddis PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 00:19:00:000 0
17 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 00:19:02:000 0
18 Heidi Viles Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:19:08:000 0
19 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 00:19:11:000 0
20 Gillian Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 00:19:13:000 0
21 Astrid Wingler Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 00:19:14:000 0
22 Charline Joiner MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 00:19:20:000 0
22 Annasley Park Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 00:19:20:000 0
22 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 00:19:20:000 0
25 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:19:24:000 0
26 Alice Barnes IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:19:28:000 0
27 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 00:19:34:000 0
28 Lucy Chittenden Finished 2nd 00:19:40:000 0
28 Maxine Filby Finished 2nd 00:19:40:000 0
28 Amy Gornall IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:19:40:000 0
28 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 00:19:40:000 0
32 Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 00:19:42:000 0
33 Karla Boddy MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 00:19:43:000 0
34 Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 00:19:44:000 0
35 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo Finished 2nd 00:19:50:000 0
35 Bethany Crumpton Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 00:19:50:000 0
37 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:19:53:000 0
37 Hayley Edwards MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 00:19:53:000 0
39 Bryony Board Glendene CC Finished 2nd 00:19:55:000 0
40 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:20:04:000 0
41 Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 00:20:07:000 0
42 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:20:08:000 0
43 Stephania Magri GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:20:09:000 0
44 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:20:09:000 0
45 Keira McVitty Team Zenith Finished 2nd 00:20:13:000 0
46 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 00:20:19:000 0
47 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 00:20:24:000 0
47 Kate Hewett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:20:24:000 0
49 Cassie McGoldrick WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 00:20:30:000 0
50 Catherine Hills WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 00:20:42:000 0
50 Jayne Wadsworth De Laune CC Finished 3rd 00:20:42:000 0
52 Claire Elworthy Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 00:20:47:000 0
53 Lisa Leonard St Ives CC Finished 3rd 00:20:51:000 0
54 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 00:21:04:000 0
55 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo Finished 2nd 00:21:13:000 0
56 Erica Auger VC Norwich Finished N/A 00:21:14:000 0
57 Kimberley English IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:21:25:000 0
58 Adele Martin Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 00:21:34:000 0
59 Charlotte Turner Jersey Cycling Association Finished 3rd 00:22:40:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 2 - Kermesse

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Hayward IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 01:52:05:000 15
2 Charline Joiner MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 01:52:07:000 12
3 Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 01:52:08:000 10
4 Anne Ewing Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 1st 8
5 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 6
6 Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 5
7 Elizabeth Malins Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 01:52:11:000 4
8 Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 3
9 Heidi Viles Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 2
10 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 1
11 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 1st 0
12 Alexie Shaw Les Filles Racing Team Finished 1st 01:52:14:000 0
13 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 0
14 Mathilde Pauls Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
15 Laura Wasley IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
16 Lucy Chittenden Finished 2nd 0
17 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
18 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
19 Amy Gornall IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
20 Delia Beddis PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
21 Bethany Crumpton Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
22 Maxine Filby Finished 2nd 0
23 Karla Boddy MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 01:52:26:000 0
24 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 01:52:30:000 0
25 Stephania Magri GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 01:52:58:000 0
26 Annasley Park Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 01:55:29:000 0
27 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 01:59:15:000 0
28 Alice Barnes IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
29 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 0
30 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 0
31 Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
32 Gillian Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 01:59:25:000 0
33 Hayley Simmonds GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 01:59:30:000 0
34 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 01:59:40:000 0
35 Hayley Edwards MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 02:01:18:000 0
36 Claire Elworthy Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 02:01:35:000 0
37 Bryony Board Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
38 Kate Hewett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 02:01:42:000 0
39 Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
40 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 02:03:30:000 0
41 Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
42 Cassie McGoldrick WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 02:04:15:000 0
43 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 02:08:31:000 0
44 Keira McVitty Team Zenith Finished 2nd 02:08:34:000 0
45 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 02:08:41:000 0
46 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo Finished 2nd 02:08:56:000 0
47 Erica Auger VC Norwich Finished N/A 02:09:06:000 0
48 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo Finished 2nd 02:09:11:000 0
49 Lisa Leonard St Ives CC Finished 3rd 02:09:41:000 0
50 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 02:12:05:000 0
51 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 02:13:50:000 0
52 Adele Martin Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
53 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
54 Astrid Wingler Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 02:16:05:000 0
55 Jayne Wadsworth De Laune CC Finished 3rd 0
56 Catherine Hills WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 02:19:05:000 0
57 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 02:22:05:000 0
58 Charlotte Turner Jersey Cycling Association Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 3 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Karla Boddy MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 03:03:46:000 15
2 Charline Joiner MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 12
3 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 10
4 Anne Ewing Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 1st 8
5 Keira McVitty Team Zenith Finished 2nd 6
6 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 1st 5
7 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 4
8 Alexie Shaw Les Filles Racing Team Finished 1st 3
9 Alice Barnes IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 2
10 Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 1
11 Bethany Crumpton Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
12 Adele Martin Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
13 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 0
14 Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
15 Cassie McGoldrick WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
16 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
17 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
18 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
19 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 0
20 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 0
21 Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 0
22 Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
23 Laura Wasley IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
24 Gillian Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
25 Elizabeth Malins Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
26 Kate Hewett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
27 Bethany Hayward IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
28 Mathilde Pauls Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
29 Astrid Wingler Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 0
30 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
31 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 0
32 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo Finished 2nd 0
33 Delia Beddis PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
34 Heidi Viles Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
35 Amy Gornall IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
36 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
37 Lucy Chittenden Finished 2nd 0
38 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
39 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
40 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
41 Bryony Board Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
42 Maxine Filby Finished 2nd 0
43 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 03:03:58:000 0
44 Hayley Simmonds GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 03:10:16:000 0
45 Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 03:16:16:000 0
46 Annasley Park Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 03:18:36:000 0
47 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 03:23:46:000 0
48 Erica Auger VC Norwich Finished N/A 03:25:06:000 0
49 Charlotte Turner Jersey Cycling Association Finished 3rd 03:25:41:000 0
50 Lisa Leonard St Ives CC Finished 3rd 03:25:53:000 0
51 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 03:43:46:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Hayward IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 60
2 Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 52
3 Anne Ewing Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 1st 45
4 Mathilde Pauls Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 40
5 Elizabeth Malins www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 35
6 Laura Wasley IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 31
7 Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 27
8 Alexie Shaw Les Filles Racing Team Finished 1st 23
9 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 1st 20
10 Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 17
11 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 15
12 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 13
13 Delia Beddis PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 11
14 Charline Joiner MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 9
15 Heidi Viles Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
16 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
17 Lucy Chittenden Finished 2nd 5
18 Amy Gornall IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 3
19 Maxine Filby Finished 2nd 2
20 Karla Boddy MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 1
21 Bethany Crumpton Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
22 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 0
23 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
24 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 0
25 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 0
26 Gillian Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
27 Alice Barnes IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
28 Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
29 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
30 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 0
31 Bryony Board Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
32 Kate Hewett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
33 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 0
34 Hayley Simmonds GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
35 Cassie McGoldrick WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
36 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
37 Keira McVitty Team Zenith Finished 2nd 0
38 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
39 Annasley Park Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
40 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo Finished 2nd 0
41 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
42 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
43 Astrid Wingler Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 0
44 Adele Martin Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
45 Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
46 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
47 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
48 Erica Auger VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
49 Lisa Leonard St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
50 Charlotte Turner Jersey Cycling Association Finished 3rd 0
51 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Jo Blackburn Team Swift Did not start 2nd 0
Melissa Brand MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not start 2nd 0
Beth Coley VC Norwich Did not start 2nd 0
Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish 1st 0
Hayley Edwards MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Kimberley English IKON - Mazda Did not start 2nd 0
Julie Erskine Granite City RT Did not start 2nd 0
Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd 0
Catherine Hills WyndyMilla Did not finish 2nd 0
Bella Leach London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd 0
Stephania Magri GB Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 2nd 0
Claire Martin Edinburgh RC Did not start 2nd 0
Jasmijn Muller Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 2nd 0
Karen Poole GB Cycles.co.uk Did not start 2nd 0
Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla Did not finish 2nd 0
Claire Richardson London Dynamo Did not start 3rd 0
Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 2nd 0
Maeve Savage London Dynamo Did not start 3rd 0
Jayne Wadsworth De Laune CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Aimee Wright High Wycombe Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Rachael Yates London Phoenix CC Did not start 3rd 0