Essex Giro 2-day Women's Stage Race

Road , Essex – Saturday, 13 Jul 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

247674

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Jul 2013

Finish date:

Sun, 14th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Great Chesterford Community Centre, London Road, Great Chesterford, Essex, CB10 1NS
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 16th Jun 2013

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
13/07/13 09:00 Stage 1 - TT Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 13km / 8 miles
13/07/13 14:00 Stage 2 - Kermesse Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 65km / 40 miles
14/07/13 09:00 Stage 3 - Road Race Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 105km / 65 miles
14/07/13 16:30 Overall Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 178km / 111 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race Stage 1 - TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 13/07/13 09:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry:
Race Stage 1 - TT
Sat 13/07/13 - 09:00
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry:
Race Stage 2 - Kermesse
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 13/07/13 14:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry:
Race Stage 2 - Kermesse
Sat 13/07/13 - 14:00
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry:
Race Stage 3 - Road Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/07/13 09:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry:
Race Stage 3 - Road Race
Sun 14/07/13 - 09:00
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry:
Race Overall
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 14/07/13 16:30 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£40.00)
Race Overall
Sun 14/07/13 - 16:30
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 2
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£40.00)

Road: Hayward wins in Essex Giro

Posted 15/07/2013 - British Cycling

Bethany Hayward wins Essex Giro Two-Day

View Full Report

Preview: Essex Giro 2-day

Posted 11/07/2013 - British Cycling

The National Women’s Road Race Series reaches a potentially pivotal weekend with the Essex Giro 2 Day.

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Stage 1 - TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Mathilde Pauls Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 00:18:15:000 15
2 Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:18:23:000 12
3 Anne Ewing Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 1st 00:18:24:000 9
3 Elizabeth Malins Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 00:18:24:000 9
5 Laura Wasley IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:18:26:000 6
6 Bethany Hayward IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:18:31:000 5
6 Hayley Simmonds GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:18:31:000 5
8 Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 00:18:34:000 3
9 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 1st 00:18:38:000 2
10 Alexie Shaw Les Filles Racing Team Finished 1st 00:18:39:000 1
11 Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 00:18:42:000 0
12 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:18:43:000 0
13 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 00:18:44:000 0
14 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 00:18:47:000 0
15 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:18:58:000 0
16 Delia Beddis PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 00:19:00:000 0
17 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 00:19:02:000 0
18 Heidi Viles Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:19:08:000 0
19 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 00:19:11:000 0
20 Gillian Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 00:19:13:000 0
21 Astrid Wingler Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 00:19:14:000 0
22 Charline Joiner MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 00:19:20:000 0
22 Annasley Park Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 00:19:20:000 0
22 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 00:19:20:000 0
25 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:19:24:000 0
26 Alice Barnes IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:19:28:000 0
27 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 00:19:34:000 0
28 Lucy Chittenden Finished 2nd 00:19:40:000 0
28 Maxine Filby Finished 2nd 00:19:40:000 0
28 Amy Gornall IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:19:40:000 0
28 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 00:19:40:000 0
32 Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 00:19:42:000 0
33 Karla Boddy MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 00:19:43:000 0
34 Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 00:19:44:000 0
35 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo Finished 2nd 00:19:50:000 0
35 Bethany Crumpton Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 00:19:50:000 0
37 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:19:53:000 0
37 Hayley Edwards MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 00:19:53:000 0
39 Bryony Board Glendene CC Finished 2nd 00:19:55:000 0
40 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:20:04:000 0
41 Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 00:20:07:000 0
42 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:20:08:000 0
43 Stephania Magri GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:20:09:000 0
44 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:20:09:000 0
45 Keira McVitty Team Zenith Finished 2nd 00:20:13:000 0
46 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 00:20:19:000 0
47 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 00:20:24:000 0
47 Kate Hewett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:20:24:000 0
49 Cassie McGoldrick WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 00:20:30:000 0
50 Catherine Hills WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 00:20:42:000 0
50 Jayne Wadsworth De Laune CC Finished 3rd 00:20:42:000 0
52 Claire Elworthy Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 00:20:47:000 0
53 Lisa Leonard St Ives CC Finished 3rd 00:20:51:000 0
54 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 00:21:04:000 0
55 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo Finished 2nd 00:21:13:000 0
56 Erica Auger VC Norwich Finished N/A 00:21:14:000 0
57 Kimberley English IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 00:21:25:000 0
58 Adele Martin Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 00:21:34:000 0
59 Charlotte Turner Jersey Cycling Association Finished 3rd 00:22:40:000 0
Show More

Race Stage 2 - Kermesse

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Bethany Hayward IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 01:52:05:000 15
2 Charline Joiner MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 01:52:07:000 12
3 Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 01:52:08:000 10
4 Anne Ewing Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 1st --- 8
5 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st --- 6
6 Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st --- 5
7 Elizabeth Malins Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 01:52:11:000 4
8 Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd --- 3
9 Heidi Viles Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd --- 2
10 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd --- 1
11 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 1st --- 0
12 Alexie Shaw Les Filles Racing Team Finished 1st 01:52:14:000 0
13 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd --- 0
14 Mathilde Pauls Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd --- 0
15 Laura Wasley IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd --- 0
16 Lucy Chittenden Finished 2nd --- 0
17 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
18 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 0
19 Amy Gornall IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd --- 0
20 Delia Beddis PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd --- 0
21 Bethany Crumpton Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd --- 0
22 Maxine Filby Finished 2nd --- 0
23 Karla Boddy MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 01:52:26:000 0
24 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 01:52:30:000 0
25 Stephania Magri GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 01:52:58:000 0
26 Annasley Park Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 01:55:29:000 0
27 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 01:59:15:000 0
28 Alice Barnes IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd --- 0
29 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd --- 0
30 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st --- 0
31 Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 1st --- 0
32 Gillian Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 01:59:25:000 0
33 Hayley Simmonds GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 01:59:30:000 0
34 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 01:59:40:000 0
35 Hayley Edwards MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 02:01:18:000 0
36 Claire Elworthy Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 02:01:35:000 0
37 Bryony Board Glendene CC Finished 2nd --- 0
38 Kate Hewett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 02:01:42:000 0
39 Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla Finished 2nd --- 0
40 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 02:03:30:000 0
41 Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd --- 0
42 Cassie McGoldrick WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 02:04:15:000 0
43 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 02:08:31:000 0
44 Keira McVitty Team Zenith Finished 2nd 02:08:34:000 0
45 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 02:08:41:000 0
46 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo Finished 2nd 02:08:56:000 0
47 Erica Auger VC Norwich Finished N/A 02:09:06:000 0
48 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo Finished 2nd 02:09:11:000 0
49 Lisa Leonard St Ives CC Finished 3rd 02:09:41:000 0
50 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 02:12:05:000 0
51 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 02:13:50:000 0
52 Adele Martin Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd --- 0
53 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd --- 0
54 Astrid Wingler Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 02:16:05:000 0
55 Jayne Wadsworth De Laune CC Finished 3rd --- 0
56 Catherine Hills WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 02:19:05:000 0
57 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 02:22:05:000 0
58 Charlotte Turner Jersey Cycling Association Finished 3rd --- 0
Show More

Race Stage 3 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Karla Boddy MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 03:03:46:000 15
2 Charline Joiner MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st --- 12
3 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd --- 10
4 Anne Ewing Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 1st --- 8
5 Keira McVitty Team Zenith Finished 2nd --- 6
6 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 1st --- 5
7 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 4
8 Alexie Shaw Les Filles Racing Team Finished 1st --- 3
9 Alice Barnes IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd --- 2
10 Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd --- 1
11 Bethany Crumpton Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd --- 0
12 Adele Martin Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd --- 0
13 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd --- 0
14 Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 1st --- 0
15 Cassie McGoldrick WyndyMilla Finished 2nd --- 0
16 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
17 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd --- 0
18 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd --- 0
19 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd --- 0
20 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st --- 0
21 Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st --- 0
22 Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd --- 0
23 Laura Wasley IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd --- 0
24 Gillian Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd --- 0
25 Elizabeth Malins Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd --- 0
26 Kate Hewett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
27 Bethany Hayward IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd --- 0
28 Mathilde Pauls Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd --- 0
29 Astrid Wingler Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd --- 0
30 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd --- 0
31 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st --- 0
32 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo Finished 2nd --- 0
33 Delia Beddis PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd --- 0
34 Heidi Viles Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd --- 0
35 Amy Gornall IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd --- 0
36 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
37 Lucy Chittenden Finished 2nd --- 0
38 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd --- 0
39 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
40 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo Finished 2nd --- 0
41 Bryony Board Glendene CC Finished 2nd --- 0
42 Maxine Filby Finished 2nd --- 0
43 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 03:03:58:000 0
44 Hayley Simmonds GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 03:10:16:000 0
45 Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 03:16:16:000 0
46 Annasley Park Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 03:18:36:000 0
47 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 03:23:46:000 0
48 Erica Auger VC Norwich Finished N/A 03:25:06:000 0
49 Charlotte Turner Jersey Cycling Association Finished 3rd 03:25:41:000 0
50 Lisa Leonard St Ives CC Finished 3rd 03:25:53:000 0
51 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 03:43:46:000 0
Show More

Race Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bethany Hayward IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 60
2 Anna Christian IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 52
3 Anne Ewing Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 1st 45
4 Mathilde Pauls Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 40
5 Elizabeth Malins www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 35
6 Laura Wasley IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 31
7 Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 27
8 Alexie Shaw Les Filles Racing Team Finished 1st 23
9 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 1st 20
10 Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 17
11 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 15
12 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 13
13 Delia Beddis PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 11
14 Charline Joiner MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 9
15 Heidi Viles Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
16 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
17 Lucy Chittenden Finished 2nd 5
18 Amy Gornall IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 3
19 Maxine Filby Finished 2nd 2
20 Karla Boddy MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 1
21 Bethany Crumpton Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
22 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 0
23 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
24 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 0
25 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 0
26 Gillian Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
27 Alice Barnes IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
28 Emily Kay IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
29 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
30 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 0
31 Bryony Board Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
32 Kate Hewett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
33 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 0
34 Hayley Simmonds GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
35 Cassie McGoldrick WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
36 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
37 Keira McVitty Team Zenith Finished 2nd 0
38 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
39 Annasley Park Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
40 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo Finished 2nd 0
41 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
42 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
43 Astrid Wingler Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 0
44 Adele Martin Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
45 Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
46 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
47 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
48 Erica Auger VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
49 Lisa Leonard St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
50 Charlotte Turner Jersey Cycling Association Finished 3rd 0
51 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
--- Jo Blackburn Team Swift Did not start 2nd 0
--- Melissa Brand MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not start 2nd 0
--- Beth Coley VC Norwich Did not start 2nd 0
--- Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish 1st 0
--- Hayley Edwards MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Kimberley English IKON - Mazda Did not start 2nd 0
--- Julie Erskine Granite City RT Did not start 2nd 0
--- Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd 0
--- Catherine Hills WyndyMilla Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Bella Leach London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd 0
--- Stephania Magri GB Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Claire Martin Edinburgh RC Did not start 2nd 0
--- Jasmijn Muller Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 2nd 0
--- Karen Poole GB Cycles.co.uk Did not start 2nd 0
--- Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Claire Richardson London Dynamo Did not start 3rd 0
--- Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 2nd 0
--- Maeve Savage London Dynamo Did not start 3rd 0
--- Jayne Wadsworth De Laune CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Aimee Wright High Wycombe Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
--- Rachael Yates London Phoenix CC Did not start 3rd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5