Event URN:
247577
Start date:
Sun, 8th Sep 2013
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Caird Park Velodrome
Mains Loan, Dundee, Angus, DD4 9BX
( View map )
Series:
National Hard Track Endurance League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 24th Aug 2013
Event promoted by:
Discovery Junior Cycling Club ( website )
Event website:
http://www.discoveryjcc.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Martin Harris
14 Caesar Avenue
Carnoustie
Angus
DD7 6DR
01241854367
Cheques payable to:
On Line Only
Info for Riders:
The meeting will also be part of the BraveheartCyclingFund Youth Omnium Series
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:30 BC Endurance League Event Tay Bridge Trophy 5 Mile Scratch Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
8 Sep 13 10:30 Points Race 8 Miles Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
8 Sep 13 10:30 Scratch Race 2 8km Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
8 Sep 13 10:30 Youth A Boys Omnium Youth Only Youth A

View All

Event Location:

Mains Loan,
Dundee,
Angus,
DD4 9BX

Race: BC Endurance League Event Tay Bridge Tro...

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 23 days 22 hours 44 minutes 51 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:30 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Points Race 8 Miles

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Scratch Race 2 8km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth A Boys Omnium

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 23 days 22 hours 44 minutes 51 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Youth A Girls Omnium

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 23 days 22 hours 44 minutes 51 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Youth B Boys Omnium

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 23 days 22 hours 44 minutes 51 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: Youth B Girls Omnium

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 23 days 22 hours 44 minutes 51 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: Youth C Boys Omnium

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 23 days 22 hours 44 minutes 51 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: Youth C Girls Omnium

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: Youth D Omnium

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 23 days 22 hours 44 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Sep 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth D, E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: BC Endurance League Event Tay Bridge Trophy 5 Mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 30
2 Mark Stewart Team ASL360/The Health Boutiqu... Finished 1st 25
3 Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 21
4 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 17
5 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 14
6 Greg Brown City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 12
7 Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 0
8 Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
9 Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
10 Edd Shackley Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
11 Anna Harris Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 0
Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Points Race 8 Miles

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 10
2 Mark Stewart Team ASL360/The Health Boutiqu... Finished 1st 8
3 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 7
4 Greg Brown City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 6
5 Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 5
6 Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
7 Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
8 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
9 Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
10 Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 0
11 Edd Shackley Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Anna Harris Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Scratch Race 2 8km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 10
2 Mark Stewart Team ASL360/The Health Boutiqu... Finished 1st 8
3 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 7
4 Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 6
5 Greg Brown City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 5
6 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 4
7 Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 0
8 Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
9 Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
10 Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
11 Anna Harris Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 0
12 Edd Shackley Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A 2
3 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 1
4 Lewis Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished A 0
5 Alistair Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
6 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
7 Ruairidh Brown Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Rebecca Morley Beacon Wheelers Finished A 2
3 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished A 1
4 Lauren Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
5 Keira Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
6 Lulu Bartlett The Rigmar Racers Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished B 3
2 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished B 2
3 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished B 1
4 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished B 0
5 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
6 Ben Fettes Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Matthew Running Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
8 Scott Christie Finished B 0
9 Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 3
2 Amber King Perth United Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Jess Millar Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished B 1
4 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished B 0
5 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
6 Laura Meiklejohn Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Robyn McNally Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth C Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Jack Cruden Glasgow Riderz Finished C 2
3 Jamie Penny Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 1
4 Aaron King Perth United Cycling Club Finished C 0
5 Christopher Hordon West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
6 Callum Lyall Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 0
7 Matthew Norrie Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth C Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished C 3
2 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 2
3 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished C 1
4 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth D Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished D 3
2 Alistair Meiklejohn Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Lewis Steele Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished D 1
4 Lewis Watt Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished D 0
5 Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished E 0

Provisional Results

 

Tay Bridge Trophy 5 Mile Scratch

1

Angus

Gillies

TheBicycleWorks.com

2

Mark

Stewart

Team ASL360

3

Zak

Loney

Team LFH

4

David

Martin

TheBicycleWorks.com

5

Philip

Trodden

City of Edinburgh RC

6

Greg

Brown

City of Edinburgh RC

7

Finlay

Young

Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers

8

Fraser

Martin

Perth United Cycling Club

9

Neil

Withington

VC St Raphael

10

Edd

Shackley

Glasgow Ivy CC

11

Anna

Harris

Angus Bike Chain

 dnf

Derek

Smith

City of Edinburgh RC

 

 

 

 

Points Race 8 Miles

 

 

 

1

Angus

Gillies

TheBicycleWorks.com

2

Mark

Stewart

Team ASL360

3

David

Martin

TheBicycleWorks.com

4

Greg

Brown

City of Edinburgh RC

5

Zak

Loney

Team LFH

6

Fraser

Martin

Perth United Cycling Club

7

Neil

Withington

VC St Raphael

8

Philip

Trodden

City of Edinburgh RC

9

Derek

Smith

City of Edinburgh RC

10

Finlay

Young

Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers

11

Edd

Shackley

Glasgow Ivy CC

12

Anna

Harris

Angus Bike Chain

 

 

 

 

Scratch race 2 8km

 

 

 

1

Angus

Gillies

TheBicycleWorks.com

2

Mark

Stewart

Team ASL360

3

Philip

Trodden

City of Edinburgh RC

4

Finlay

Young

Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers

5

Greg

Brown

City of Edinburgh RC

6

David

Martin

TheBicycleWorks.com

7

Zak

Loney

Team LFH

8

Fraser

Martin

Perth United Cycling Club

9

Neil

Withington

VC St Raphael

10

Derek

Smith

City of Edinburgh RC

11

Anna

Harris

Angus Bike Chain

12

Edd

Shackley

Glasgow Ivy CC

 

 

 

 

Youth A Boys Omnium

 

 

 

1

Grant

Martin

Perth United Cycling Club

2

Rhys

Donnelly

Glasgow Riderz

3

Ben

Forsyth

Edinburgh RC

4

Lewis

Mulholland

Johnstone Wheelers CC

5

Alistair

Merry

Discovery Junior Cycling Club

6

Danny

Hedley

Discovery Junior Cycling Club

7

Ruairidh

Brown

Glasgow Riderz

 

 

 

 

Youth A Girls Omnium

 

 

 

1

Emma

Borthwick

Edinburgh RC

2

Rebecca

Morley

Beacon Wheelers

3

Sarah

Bradford

Johnstone Wheelers CC

4

Lauren

Smith

Discovery Junior Cycling Club

5

Keira

Johnston

Glasgow Riderz

6

Lulu

Bartlett

Edinburgh Racers

 

 

 

 

Youth B Boys Omnium

 

 

 

1

Lewis

Stewart

Glasgow Riderz

2

Innes

Johnston

Glasgow Riderz

3

Joseph

Nally

www.Hardie-Bikes.com

4

Danny

Mulholland

Johnstone Wheelers CC

5

Calum

Shackley

Glasgow Riderz

6

Ben

Fettes

Discovery Junior Cycling Club

7

Matthew

Running

Glasgow Riderz

8

Scott

Christie

Discovery Junior CC

9

Adam

Hazle

Johnstone Wheelers CC

 

 

 

 

Youth B Girls Omnium

 

 

 

1

Rhona

Callander

Stirling Bike Club

2

Amber

King

Perth United Cycling Club

3

Jess

Millar

Johnstone Wheelers CC

4

Lusia

Steele

Johnstone Wheelers CC

5

Jenny

Holl

Stirling Bike Club

6

Laura

Meiklejohn

Discovery Junior Cycling Club

7

Robyn

McNally

Discovery Junior Cycling Club

 

 

 

 

Youth C Boys Omnium

 

 

 

1

Alfred

George

Discovery Junior Cycling Club

2

Jack

Cruden

Glasgow Riderz

3

Jamie

Penny

Discovery Junior Cycling Club

4

Aaron

King

Perth United Cycling Club

5

Christopher

Hordon

West Lothian Clarion CC

6

Callum

Lyall

Discovery Junior Cycling Club

7

Matthew

Norrie

Discovery Junior Cycling Club

 

 

 

 

Youth C Girls Omnium

 

 

 

1

Abby

Stewart

Glasgow Riderz

2

Eva

Barnet

Edinburgh RC

3

Anna

Shackley

Glasgow Riderz

4

Emma

Forsyth

Edinburgh RC

 

 

 

 

Youth D Omnium

 

 

 

1

Callum 

Reid

Stirling Bike Club

2

Alistair

Meiklejohn

Discovery Junior Cycling Club

3

Lewis

Steele

Johnstone Wheelers CC

4

Lewis

Watt

Discovery Junior CC

5

Fraser

Thomson

Glasgow Riderz