Event URN:
247552
Start date:
Fri, 30th Aug 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
pete.waghorn@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:15 Senior A - 10 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
30 Aug 13 19:16 Senior A - 10 lap Handicap Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
30 Aug 13 19:17 Senior A - 10 lap Points Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
30 Aug 13 19:18 Senior A - 10 mile Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: Senior A - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:16 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:17 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 mile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:19 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:20 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Senior B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:21 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: Youth A - 8 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:22 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:23 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - 10 lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:24 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:25 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth B - 5 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:26 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:27 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B - Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:28 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth B - 6 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:29 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:30 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:31 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:32 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Aug 13 19:33 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 01/09/2013 - British Cycling

Latest report and results from the Welwyn Track League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
3 Andrew Hastings Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
3 Andrew Hastings Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
2 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
3 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
3 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
2 Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
3 Roger Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
2 Caroline Harding VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
3 Sophie Lankford Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roger Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
2 Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
3 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 0
2 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
3 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 10 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 0
2 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 5 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished 2nd 0
3 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
2 Sophie Holmes Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished B 0
3 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Hinchliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
2 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
3 Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 lap Handicap 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC Finished C 0
2 Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Sammy Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 4 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC Finished C 0
3 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0