Event URN:
247525
Start date:
Mon, 17th Jun 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Roundhay Park
Roundhay Park, Leeds, Yorkshire, LS8 2JL
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
West Riding Track League ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.cycleroundhay.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Mandy Parker
22 Airedale Gardens
Leeds
LS13 1DN
01132 555775
mandyparker2@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
R M Parker
Info for Riders:
Check out the website for information.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:30 Event 1 - Freewheel Group D Scratch Youth Only None D, E
17 Jun 13 19:31 Event 1 - Freewheel Group C Scratch Youth Only None C, D, E
17 Jun 13 19:32 Event 1 - Freewheel Group E Scratch Youth Only None D, E
17 Jun 13 19:33 Event 1 - Freewheel Group F Scratch Youth Only None E

View All

Competative grass track cycling at the historic banked grass track in Roundhay Park. Under 12's and below ride freewheel bikes as long as they are in full working order and have brakes. Under 14/Under16 and adults ride fixed wheel track bikes with no brakes and grass track tyres. Join in the rapidly growing sport which runs on the only track in Yorkshire!

Event Location:

Roundhay Park,
Leeds,
Yorkshire,
LS8 2JL

Race: Event 1 - Freewheel Group D Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:30 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 1 - Freewheel Group C Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:31 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Event 1 - Freewheel Group E Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:32 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 1 - Freewheel Group F Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:33 Youth Only None E ---

Race: Event 2 - Freewheel A/B TT + new riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:34 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 3 - Freewheel Group D Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:35 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Freewheel Group C Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:36 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Freewheel Group E Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:37 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - Freewheel Group F Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:38 Youth Only None E ---

Race: Event 4 - Block Handicap 6 lap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:39 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 5 - Group 4 + Women 3 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:40 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 6 - Freewheel Group A Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:41 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 6 - Freewheel Group B Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:42 Youth Only None C, D ---

Race: Event 7 - Freewheel C/D 500 H/C

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:43 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Freewheel E/F 500 H/C

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:44 Youth Only None E ---

Race: Event 7 - Freewheel A/B 500m H/C

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:45 Youth Only None C, D ---

Race: Event 8 - Womens 1 lap Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:46 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 10 - Freewheel A/B Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:47 Youth Only None C, D ---

Race: Event 11 - Devil Groups 1 and 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:48 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 11 - Devil Groups 3 and 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:49 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 12 - Freewheel A/B Boys 1 lap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:50 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 13 - Sprint Final Groups 1 and 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:51 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 13 - Sprint Final Groups 3 and 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:52 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 14 - Womens 500 Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:53 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 16 - Womens 3 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:54 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 17 - Fixed Handicap Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:55 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 18 - Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jun 13 19:56 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Freewheel Group D Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Orla Hunt Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0
2 Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0
3 Dominic Bottomley West Riding Track League Finished E 0
4 Samuel Ritchie Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Freewheel Group C Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachel Earnshaw BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished C 0
2 Edward Swainston West Riding Track League Finished E 0
3 Alex Beldon Team Swift Finished E 0
4 Scarlet Rowe West Riding Track League Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Freewheel Group E Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Thorp West Riding Track League Finished D 0
2 Lucy Cullen Otley CC Finished D 0
3 Sally Asquith East Bradford CC Finished E 0
4 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Freewheel Group F Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zara Hunt Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0
2 Lily Cullen Otley CC Finished E 0
3 Callum Byrne West Riding Track League Finished E 0
4 Zoe Hunt Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - Freewheel A/B TT + new riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished C 00:00:20:490 0
2 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 00:00:21:280 0
3 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 00:00:21:281 0
4 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 00:00:21:490 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Freewheel Group D Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Orla Hunt Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0
2 Milo Hull West Riding Track League Finished E 0
3 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished E 0
4 Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Freewheel Group C Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachel Earnshaw BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished C 0
2 Robyn Swainston West Riding Track League Finished D 0
3 Scarlet Rowe West Riding Track League Finished C 0
4 Alex Beldon Team Swift Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Freewheel Group E Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Hakes East Bradford CC Finished D 0
2 Cameron Anderson Finished 0
3 Jack Thorp West Riding Track League Finished D 0
4 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Freewheel Group F Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Hakes East Bradford CC Finished E 0
2 Zara Hunt Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0
3 Callum Byrne West Riding Track League Finished E 0
4 Zoe Hunt Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Block Handicap 6 lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
2 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 0
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
4 Ian Cullen Otley CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Group 4 + Women 3 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished A 0
2 Hannah Banks BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished B 0
4 Zoe Kitching Otley CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Freewheel Group A Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
2 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
3 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
4 Joshua Greenwood Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Freewheel Group B Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Krasinski Albarosa Cycling Club Finished D 0
2 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC Finished D 0
3 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished D 0
4 Bronte Wales Otley CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Freewheel C/D 500 H/C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0
2 Rebecca Rosser East Bradford CC Finished E 0
3 Emily Middlebrooke Otley CC Finished E 0
4 Orla Hunt Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Freewheel E/F 500 H/C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martha Selfridge West Riding Track League Finished E 0
2 Ned Harrison Finished E 0
3 Barnaby Sumner West Riding Track League Finished E 0
4 Lily Cullen Otley CC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Freewheel A/B 500m H/C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished D 0
2 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
3 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
4 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Womens 1 lap Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Tromans East Bradford CC Finished 4th 0
2 Hannah Banks BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Sophie Newmarch Finished N/A 0
4 Leah Pheasey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Freewheel A/B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bronte Wales Otley CC Finished C 0
2 Eleanor Hunt Ilkley Cycling Club Finished D 0
3 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
4 Amber Hull West Riding Track League Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Devil Groups 1 and 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 0
2 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished A 0
3 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
4 Ian Cullen Otley CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Devil Groups 3 and 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Asquith East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
2 George Fox East Bradford CC Finished A 0
3 Leah Pheasey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
4 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Freewheel A/B Boys 1 lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
2 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
3 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
4 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Sprint Final Groups 1 and 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
2 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 0
3 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished A 0
4 Anthony Jones Featherstone RC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Sprint Final Groups 3 and 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished B 0
2 Lewis Haworth Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished B 0
3 Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished A 0
4 Max McMurdo Otley CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 14 - Womens 500 Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Leah Pheasey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
2 Laura Hirst Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
3 Sophie Newmarch Finished N/A 0
4 Sophie Benn Otley CC Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Womens 3 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Kitching Otley CC Finished A 0
2 Sophie Newmarch Finished N/A 0
3 Hannah Banks BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished B 0
4 Sophie English Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 17 - Fixed Handicap Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter McGowen Leeds St. Christopher CC Finished N/A 0
2 Robert Southby East Bradford CC Finished B 0
3 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished A 0
4 Max McMurdo Otley CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 18 - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 0
2 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished A 0
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
4 Tom Seaman Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished A 0

Provisional Results

 

West Riding Track League 17th June 2013        
  Rider   Club Cat  
Event 1 Freewheel Group D Scratch        
1 Orla Hunt Leeds Mercury U10  
2 Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury U8  
3 Dominic Bottomley   U8  
4 Samual Ritchie Otley CC U8  
  Freewheel Group C Scratch        
1 Rachel Earnshaw BBMRCC U12  
2 Edward Swainston WRTL U8  
3 Alex Beldon Team Swift U8  
4 Scarlet Rowe   U12  
  Freewheel Group E Scratch        
1 Jack Thorp   U10  
2 Lucy Cullen Otley  CC U10  
3 Sally Asquith East Bradford CC U8  
4 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury U8  
  Freewheel Group F Scratch        
1 Zara Hunt   U8  
2 Lily Cullen Otley  CC U8  
3 Callum Byrne   U8  
4 Zoe Hunt   U8  
           
Event 2 Freewheel A/B TT + new Riders       Time
1 Jonny Gill Ilkely CC U12 20.49
2 Dylan Westerley Wakefield JTC U12 21.28
3 Fin Cooper - O KCA U12 21.28
4 George Southby East Bradford CC U12 21.49
Event 3 Freewheel Group D Scratch        
1 Orla Hunt Leeds Mercury U10  
2 Milo Hull   U8  
3 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion U8  
4 Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury U8  
  Freewheel Group C Scratch        
1 Rachel Earnshaw BBMRCC U12  
2 Robyn Swainston WRTL U10  
3 Scarlet Rowe   U12  
4 Alex Beldon Team Swift U8  
  Freewheel Group E Scratch        
1 Samuel Hakes East Bradford CC U10  
2 Cameron Anderson   U10  
3 Jack Thorp   U10  
4 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury U8  
  Freewheel Group F Scratch        
1 Caitlin Hakes East Bradford CC U8  
2 Zara Hunt   U8  
3 Callum Byrne   U8  
4 Zoe Hunt   U8  
Event 4 Block Handicap 6 Lap        
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Courers S  
2 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT u23  
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs J  
4 Ian Cullen Otley CC V45  
Event 5     Group 4 + Women 3 Lap Scratch        
1 Joe Parker East Bradford CC A  
2 Hannah Banks BBM U14  
3 Luke  O'Connell East Bradford CC U14  
4 Zoe Kitching Otley CC A  
Event 6 Freewheel Group A Scratch        
1 Fin Cooper - O KCA U12  
2 Dylan Westerley Wakefield JTC U12  
3 Sam Watson Aire Valley RT U12  
4 Joshua Greenwood KCA U12  
  Freewheel Group B Scratch        
1 Max Krasinski Alba Rosa U10  
2 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC U10  
3 Seb Cliffe Ilkley CC U10  
4 Bronte Wales Leeds Mercury U12  
Event 7 Freewheel C/D 500 H/C        
1 Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury U8  
2 Rebecca Rosser East Bradford CC U8  
3 Emily Middlebrooke Otley CC U8  
4 Orla Hunt Leeds Mercury U10  
  Freewheel E/F 500 H/C        
1 Martha Selfridge WRTL U8  
2 Ned  Harrison   U6  
3 Barney Sumner WRTL U6  
4 Lily Cullen Otley  CC U8  
  Freewheel  A/B 500m H/C        
1 Seb Cliffe Ilkley CC U10  
2 Ruby Boyes Hudd Star Wheelers U12  
3 Sam Watson Aire Valley RT U12  
4                     Southby East Bradford CC U12  
Event 8  Women's 1 Lap Sprint        
1 Caitlin Tromans East Bradford CC JW  
2 Hannah Banks BBM U14  
3 Sophie Newmarch Seacroft Whlrs A  
4 Leah Pheasey KCA A  
Event 10 Freewheel A/B girls Only 1 Lap  Freewheel  A/B Girls        
1 Bronte Wales Leeds Mercury U12  
2 Eleanor Hunt Ilkely CC U10  
3 Ruby Boyes Hudd Star Wheelers U12  
4 Amber Hull   U10  
Event 11 Devil Groups 1 & 2      
1 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT u23  
2 Chris  Barnes Zepnat RT A  
3 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Courers S  
4 Ian Cullen Otley CC V45  
Event 11 Devil Groups 3 & 4      
1 Matthew Asquith East Bradford CC S  
2 George Fox East Bradford CC A  
3 Leah Pheasey KCA A  
4 Joe Parker East Bradford CC A  
Event 12 Freewheel A/B Boys 1 Lap        
1 Fin Cooper - O KCA U12  
2 Sam Watson Aire Valley RT U12  
3 Dylan Westerley Wakefield JTC U12  
4 George Southby East Bradford CC U12  
Event 13  Sprint Final Groups 1 & 2        
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Courers S  
2 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT u23  
3 Chris  Barnes Zepnat RT A  
4 Anthony  Jones Featherstone RC V50  
  Sprint Final groups 3 & 4        
1 Tom Cullen Otley CC U14  
2 Lewis Haworth Bronte Wheelers U14  
3 Alex Foley Leeds mercury A  
4 Max McMurdo Otley CC A  
Event 14 Womens 500 Handicap        
1 Leah Pheasey KCA A  
2 Laura  Hirst Leeds Mercury JW  
3 Sophie Newmarch Seacroft Whlrs A  
4 Sophie Benn Otley CC U14  
Event 16 Women's  3 Lap Scratch        
1 Zoe Kitching Otley CC A  
2 Sophie Newmarch Seacroft Whlrs A  
3 Hannah Banks BBM U14  
4 Sophie English Otley CC U14  
Event 17 Fixed Handicap Final        
1 Peter  McGowan Leeds St Chris' V49  
2 Robert  Southby East Bradford CC U14  
3 Joe Parker East Bradford CC A  
4 Max McMurdo Otley CC A  
Event 18 Unknown Distance        
1 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT u23  
2 Chris  Barnes Zepnat RT A  
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs J  
4 Tom Seaman Wakefield Tri A