Event URN:
247524
Start date:
Mon, 10th Jun 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Roundhay Park
Roundhay Park, Leeds, Yorkshire, LS8 2JL
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
West Riding Track League ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.cycleroundhay.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Mandy Parker
22 Airedale Gardens
Leeds
LS13 1DN
01132 555775
mandyparker2@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
R M Parker
Info for Riders:
Check out the website for information.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:00 Event 1 - Freewheel Group A/B 2 lap Scratch Rolling Start Youth Only None C
10 Jun 13 19:01 Event 1 - Freewheel Group C/D 1 lap Scratch + new Youth Only None B, C, D, E
10 Jun 13 19:02 Event 2 - Freewheel E/F 1/2 lap TT + new Youth Only None C, D, E
10 Jun 13 19:03 Event 3 - GRoup A/B scratch 1 lap Youth Only None C

View All

Competative grass track cycling at the historic banked grass track in Roundhay Park. Under 12's and below ride freewheel bikes as long as they are in full working order and have brakes. Under 14/Under16 and adults ride fixed wheel track bikes with no brakes and grass track tyres. Join in the rapidly growing sport which runs on the only track in Yorkshire!

Event Location:

Roundhay Park,
Leeds,
Yorkshire,
LS8 2JL

Race: Event 1 - Freewheel Group A/B 2 lap Scra...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:00 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 1 - Freewheel Group C/D 1 lap Scra...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:01 Youth Only None B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 2 - Freewheel E/F 1/2 lap TT + new

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:02 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Event 3 - GRoup A/B scratch 1 lap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:03 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 3 - Group C/D 12 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:03 Youth Only None B, C, D, E ---

Race: Event 4 - Block Handicap 6 lap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:04 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 5 - Group 4 3-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:05 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: Event 6 - Freewheel E/F 1/2 Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:06 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Race 1 Freewheel Group A/B 500...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:07 Youth Only None C, D ---

Race: Event 7 - Race 2 Freewheel Group C/D 500...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:07 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Race 3 Freewheel Group E/F 500...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:07 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Womens 1 lap Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:08 Regional C None A, B ---

Race: Event 10 - Freewheel A/B Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:09 Youth Only None C, D ---

Race: Event 11 - Devil Groups 1 and 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 11 - Devil Groups 3 and 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:11 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 12 - Freewheel A/B Boys 1 lap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:12 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 13 - Sprint Final Groups 1 and 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:13 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 13 - Sprint Final Groups 3 and 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:14 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 16 - Womens 1 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:15 Regional C None A, B, N/A ---

Race: Event 17 - Fixed Wheel Handicap Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:16 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 17 - Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jun 13 19:17 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Freewheel Group A/B 2 lap Scratch Rolling Start

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
2 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
3 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished C 0
4 Samuel Watson Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Freewheel Group C/D 1 lap Scratch + new

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Arjun Dasgupta Finished 0
1 Will Peach Finished 0
2 Amber Hull West Riding Track League Finished D 0
3 Alex Beldon Team Swift Finished E 0
4 Jamel Rickerby Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - Freewheel E/F 1/2 lap TT + new

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Will Peach Finished 00:00:27:000 0
2 Katy Kitchingman Finished D 00:00:30:420 0
3 Declan Wiles BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished E 00:00:30:520 0
4 Samuel Ritchie Finished E 00:00:30:940 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - GRoup A/B scratch 1 lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
2 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
3 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
4 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Group C/D 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Arjun Dasgupta Finished 0
1 Will Peach Finished 0
2 Amber Hull West Riding Track League Finished D 0
3 Alex Beldon Team Swift Finished E 0
4 Bronte Wales Otley CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Block Handicap 6 lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
2 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 0
3 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 0
4 Ian Cullen Otley CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Group 4 3-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished A 0
2 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished B 0
3 Sophie Newmarch Finished N/A 0
4 Sophie Benn Otley CC Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Freewheel E/F 1/2 Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Thorp West Riding Track League Finished D 0
2 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0
3 Dominic Bottomley West Riding Track League Finished E 0
4 Declan Wiles BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Race 1 Freewheel Group A/B 500 H/C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC Finished D 0
2 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
3 Robyn Clay Finished D 0
4 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Race 2 Freewheel Group C/D 500 H/C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished E 0
2 Amber Hull West Riding Track League Finished D 0
3 Orla Hunt Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0
4 Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Race 3 Freewheel Group E/F 500 H/C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martha Selfridge West Riding Track League Finished E 0
2 Noah Harrison West Riding Track League Finished E 0
3 Lily Cullen Otley CC Finished E 0
4 Caelan Thompson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Womens 1 lap Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Newmarch Finished N/A 0
2 Sophie Benn Otley CC Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Freewheel A/B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished C 0
2 Eleanor Hunt Ilkley Cycling Club Finished D 0
3 Bronte Wales Otley CC Finished C 0
4 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Devil Groups 1 and 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
2 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 0
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
4 Ian Cullen Otley CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Devil Groups 3 and 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Edmondson Finished 4th 0
2 Alex Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
3 Neil Moore Seacroft Wheelers Finished N/A 0
4 Peter McGowen Leeds St. Christopher CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Freewheel A/B Boys 1 lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
2 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
3 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
4 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Sprint Final Groups 1 and 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
2 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 0
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
4 Josh Bennett Seacroft Wheelers Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Sprint Final Groups 3 and 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Jonathan Hunt Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Peter McGowen Leeds St. Christopher CC Finished N/A 0
4 Neil Moore Seacroft Wheelers Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Womens 1 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Newmarch Finished N/A 0
2 Sophie Benn Otley CC Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 17 - Fixed Wheel Handicap Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished A 0
2 Max McMurdo Otley CC Finished A 0
3 Stephen Jones Featherstone RC Finished B 0
4 Peter Edmondson Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 17 - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
2 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 0
3 Peter Edmondson Finished 4th 0
4 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0

Provisional Results

 

West Riding Track League 10th June 2013    
             
Event 1 Freewheel Group A/B 2 Lap Scratch Rolling start  
             
  Rider   Club Cat Time  
1 Dylan Westerley Wakefield JTC U12    
2 Fin Cooper - O KCA U12    
3 Megan Cullen Otley CC/Chevin U12    
4 Sam Watson Aire Valley RT U12    
  Freewheel Group C/D 1Lap Scratch + new  
1 Arjun Dasgupta   U14    
1 Will Peach   U12    
2 Amber Hull   U10    
3 Alex Beldon Team Swift U8    
4 Jamel Rickerby   U10    
Event 2 Freewheel E/F  1/2 Lap TT   + new    
  Rider   Club Cat Time  
1 Will Peach   U12 27  
2 Katy Kitchingman U10 30.42  
3 Declan  Wiles   U8 30.52  
4 Samual Ritchie Otley CC U8 30.94  
Event 3 GroupA/B Scratch 1 Lap      
1 Fin Cooper - O KCA U12    
2 Sam Watson Aire Valley RT U12    
3 Dylan Westerley Wakefield JTC U12    
4 Megan Cullen Otley CC/Chevin U12    
  Group C/D 12 Lap scratch      
1 Arjun Dasgupta   U14    
1 Will Peach   U12    
2 Amber Hull   U10    
3 Alex Beldon Team Swift U8    
4 Bronte Wales Leeds Mercury U12    
Event 4 Block Handicap 6 Lap      
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Courers V45    
2 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT V    
3 Tom  Pidcock Aire Valley RT U14    
4 Ian Cullen Otley CC V50    
Event 5    Group 4:  3 Lap Scratch Race Rolling Start Group 4 3 Lap Scratch      
1 Joe Parker East Bradford CC A    
2 Luke  O'Connell East Bradford CC U14    
3 Sophie Newmarch Seacroft Whlrs A    
4 Sophie Benn Otley CC U14    
Event 6 Freewheel E/F 1/2  Scratch      
1 Jack Thorp   U10    
2 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury U8    
3 Dominic Bottomley U8    
4 Declan  Wiles   U8    
Event 7 Race 1 Freewheel Group A/B 500 H/C    
1 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC U10    
2 Sam Watson Aire Valley RT U12    
3 Robyn Clay   U10    
4 Megan Cullen Otley CC/Chevin U12    
Event 7 Race 2 Freewheel Group C/D 500 H/C    
1 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion U8    
2 Amber Hull   U10    
3 Orla Hunt Leeds Mercury U10    
4 Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury U8    
  Race 3 Freewheel Group E/F 500 H/C    
1 Martha Selfridge WRTL U8    
2 Noah Harrison   U8    
3 Lily Cullen Otley  CC U8    
4 Caelan Thompson Leeds Mercury U9    
Event 8  Women's 1 Lap Sprint      
1 Sophie Newmarch Seacroft Whlrs A    
2 Sophie Benn Otley CC U14    
Event 10 Freewheel A/B girls Only 1 Lap  Freewheel  A/B Girls      
1 Megan Cullen Otley CC/Chevin U12    
2 Eleanor Hunt Ilkely CC U10    
3 Bronte Wales Leeds Mercury U12    
4 Ruby Boyes Hudd Star Wheelers U12    
Event 11 Devil Groups 1 & 2      
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Courers V45    
2 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT V    
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs J    
4 Ian Cullen Otley CC V50    
Event 11 Devil Groups 3 & 4      
1 Peter Edmondson V    
2 Alex Ridehalgh U14    
3 Neil Moore Seacroft Whlrs 3    
4 Peter  McGowan Leeds St Chris' V49    
Event 12 Freewheel A/B Boys 1 Lap      
1 Fin Cooper - O KCA U12    
2 Sam Watson Aire Valley RT U12    
3 Dylan Westerley Wakefield JTC U12    
4 Jonny Gill Ilkely CC U12    
Event 13  Sprint Final Groups 1 & 2      
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Courers V45    
2 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT V    
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs J    
4 Josh Bennett Seacroft Whlrs A    
  Sprint Final groups 3 & 4      
1 Alex Foley Leeds mercury A    
2 Jonathon Hunt Ilkley CC V50    
3 Peter  McGowan Leeds St Chris' V49    
4 Neil Moore Seacroft Whlrs 3    
Event 16 Womens 1 lap scratch      
1 Sophie Newmarch Seacroft Whlrs A    
2 Sophie Benn Otley CC U14    
Event 17 Fixed Wheel Handicap Final      
1 Joe Parker East Bradford CC A    
2 Max McMurdo Otley CC A    
3 Steven Jones Featherstone U14    
4 Peter Edmondson V    
Event 17 Unknown Distance        
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Courers V45    
2 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT V    
3 Peter Edmondson V    
4 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs J