Event URN:
247523
Start date:
Mon, 3rd Jun 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Roundhay Park
Roundhay Park, Leeds, Yorkshire, LS8 2JL
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
West Riding Track League ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.cycleroundhay.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Mandy Parker
22 Airedale Gardens
Leeds
LS13 1DN
01132 555775
mandyparker2@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
R M Parker
Info for Riders:
Check out the website for information.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:00 Event 1 - Freewheel Group A/B 2 lap Scratch Rolling Start Youth Only None C
3 Jun 13 19:01 Event 1 - Freewheel Group E/F 1/2 lap Scratch + new Youth Only None D, E
3 Jun 13 19:02 Event 2 - Freewheel 1/2 Lap TT + new Youth Only None C, D
3 Jun 13 19:03 Event 3 - Group A/B Scratch 1 lap Youth Only None C

View All

Competative grass track cycling at the historic banked grass track in Roundhay Park. Under 12's and below ride freewheel bikes as long as they are in full working order and have brakes. Under 14/Under16 and adults ride fixed wheel track bikes with no brakes and grass track tyres. Join in the rapidly growing sport which runs on the only track in Yorkshire!

Event Location:

Roundhay Park,
Leeds,
Yorkshire,
LS8 2JL

Race: Event 1 - Freewheel Group A/B 2 lap Scra...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:00 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 1 - Freewheel Group E/F 1/2 lap Sc...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:01 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 2 - Freewheel 1/2 Lap TT + new

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:02 Youth Only None C, D ---

Race: Event 3 - Group A/B Scratch 1 lap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:03 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 3 - Group E/F 1/2 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:03 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 4 - Block Handicap 6 lap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:04 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 5 - Group 4 2-lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:05 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Event 6 - Freewheel C/D Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:06 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Freewheel Group E/F 500 H/C

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:07 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 7 - Freewheel Group A/B 500 H/C

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:08 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 7 - Freewheel Group C/D 500 H/C

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:09 Youth Only None D, E ---

Race: Event 8 - Womens 1 lap Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 10 - U12 A/B 500m H/C

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:11 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 11 - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:12 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 12 - Fixed Wheel Sprint Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:13 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 15 - Handicap Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:14 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 16 - Womens 3 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 17 - Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 13 19:16 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Freewheel Group A/B 2 lap Scratch Rolling Start

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
2 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
3 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
4 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Freewheel Group E/F 1/2 lap Scratch + new

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fin McLaren West Riding Track League Finished E 0
2 Dominic Bottomley West Riding Track League Finished E 0
3 Euan Krasinski Albarosa Cycling Club Finished E 0
4 Elora Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - Freewheel 1/2 Lap TT + new

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Erin Vallance West Riding Track League Finished D 00:00:26:280 0
2 Bjoern Koerdt Crosstrax Finished D 00:00:27:450 0
3 Rebecca Jones Featherstone RC Finished C 00:00:27:480 0
4 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC Finished D 00:00:28:060 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Group A/B Scratch 1 lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
2 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
3 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
4 Zachary Maida West Riding Track League Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Group E/F 1/2 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dominic Bottomley West Riding Track League Finished E 0
2 Oliver Moore Finished 0
3 Rebecca Rosser East Bradford CC Finished E 0
4 Jamel Rickerby Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Block Handicap 6 lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 0
2 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished A 0
3 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
4 Ian Cullen Otley CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Group 4 2-lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Will King East Bradford CC Finished B 0
2 Thomas Wilson East Bradford CC Finished B 0
3 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished B 0
4 Hannah Banks BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Freewheel C/D Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Beldon Team Swift Finished E 0
2 Amber Hull West Riding Track League Finished D 0
3 Jamel Rickerby Finished 0
4 Fin McLaren West Riding Track League Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Freewheel Group E/F 500 H/C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Noah Harrison West Riding Track League Finished E 0
2 Barnaby Sumner West Riding Track League Finished E 0
3 Ned Harrison Finished E 0
4 Caelan Thompson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Freewheel Group A/B 500 H/C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Middlemiss PH-MAS Cycling Finished C 0
2 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
3 Sasha Kitching Otley CC Finished C 0
4 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Freewheel Group C/D 500 H/C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sebastien Cuming East Bradford CC Finished D 0
2 Max Crompton West Riding Track League Finished E 0
3 Emily Middlebrooke Otley CC Finished E 0
4 Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Womens 1 lap Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Tromans East Bradford CC Finished 4th 0
2 Hannah Banks BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Sophie Newmarch Finished N/A 0
4 Sophie Benn Otley CC Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - U12 A/B 500m H/C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
2 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
3 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
4 Joshua Greenwood Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 0
2 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished A 0
3 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Ian Cullen Otley CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Fixed Wheel Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
2 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished A 0
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
4 Daniel Ladle BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 15 - Handicap Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Benn Otley CC Finished 0
2 Daniel Ladle BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished B 0
4 Robert Hatfield Ravensthorpe CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - Womens 3 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Kitching Otley CC Finished A 0
2 Hannah Banks BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Laura Hirst Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
4 Sophie Benn Otley CC Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 17 - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
2 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 0
3 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished A 0
4 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0

Provisional Results

 

West Riding Track League 3rd June 2013    
           
Event 1 Freewheel Group A/B 2 Lap Scratch Rolling start  
           
  Rider   Club Cat Time
1 Dylan Westerley Wakefield JTC U12  
2 Fin Cooper - O KCA U12  
3 Sam Watson Aire Valley RT U12  
4 George Southby East Bradford CC U12  
  Freewheel Group E/F  1/2 Lap Scratch + new    
1 Fin McLaren WRTL U8  
2 Dominic Bottomley   U8  
3 Euan Krasinski Alba Rosa U8  
4 Elora Foley   U10  
Event 2 Freewheel 1/2 Lap TT   + new    
  Rider   Club Cat Time
1 Erin Vallance WRTL U10 26.28
2 Bjoen Koedt Ccrosstrax U10 27.45
3 Rebecca Jones Featherstone RC U12 27.48
4 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC U10 28.06
Event 3 GroupA/B Scratch 1 Lap      
1 Fin Cooper - O KCA U12  
2 Dylan Westerley Wakefield JTC U12  
3 Sam Watson Aire Valley RT U12  
4 Zachary Maida   U12  
  Group E/F 1/2 Lap scratch      
1 Dominic Bottomley   U8  
2 Oliver Moore   U8  
3 Rebecca Rosser East Bradford CC U8  
4 Jamel Rickerby   U10  
Event 4 Block Handicap 6 Lap      
1 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT u23  
2 Chris  Barnes Zepnat RT A  
3 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Courers S  
4 Ian Cullen Otley CC V45  
Event 5    Group 4:  3 Lap Scratch Race Rolling Start Group 4 2 Lap Scratch      
1 Will King East Bradford CC U14  
2 Tom Wilson East Bradford CC U14  
3 Luke  O'Connell East Bradford CC U14  
4 Hannah Banks BBM U14  
Event 6 Freewheel C/D Scratch      
1 Alex Beldon Team Swift U8  
2 Amber Hull   U10  
3 Jamel Rickerby   U10  
4 Fin McLaren WRTL U8  
Event 7 Freewheel Group E/F 500 H/C    
1 Noah Harrison   U8  
2 Barney Sumner WRTL U6  
3 Ned  Harrison   U6  
4 Caelan Thompson Leeds Mercury U9  
Event 7 Freewheel Group A/B 500 H/C    
1 Luke Middlemiss Otley CC U12  
2 Sam Watson Aire Valley RT U12  
3 Sasha Kitching Otley CC U12  
4 George Southby East Bradford CC U12  
  Freewheel Group C/D 500 H/C    
1 Sebastien Cuming East Bradford CC U10  
2 Max Crompton WRTL U8  
3 Emily Middlebrooke Otley CC U8  
4 Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury U8  
Event 8 Women's 1 Lap Sprint      
1 Caitlin Tromans East Bradford CC JW  
2 Hannah Banks BBM U14  
3 Sophie Newmarch Seacroft Whlrs A  
4 Sophie Benn Otley CC U14  
Event 10 Freewheel A/B handicap Under 12 A/B 500m H/C      
1 Fin Cooper - O KCA U12  
2 Dylan Westerley Wakefield JTC U12  
3 Sam Watson Aire Valley RT U12  
4 Joshua Greenwood KCA U12  
Event 11 Devil        
1 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT u23  
2 Chris  Barnes Zepnat RT A  
3 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC J  
4 Ian Cullen Otley CC V45  
Event 12 Fixed Wheel Sprint Final      
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Courers S  
2 Chris  Barnes Zepnat RT A  
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs J  
4 Dan Ladle BBM Nev CC 3  
Event 15 Handicap Final      
1 Sophie Benn Otley CC U14  
2 Dan Ladle BBM Nev CC 3  
3 Luke  O'Connell East Bradford CC U14  
4 Robert Hatfield Ravensthorpe V40  
Event 16 Women's  3 Lap Scratch      
1 Zoe Kitching Otley CC A  
2 Hannah Banks BBM U14  
3 Laura  Hirst Leeds Mercury JW  
4 Sophie Benn Otley CC U14  
Event 17 Unknown        
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Courers S  
2 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT u23  
3 Chris  Barnes Zepnat RT A  
4 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs J