Event URN:
247517
Start date:
Mon, 13th May 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Roundhay Park
Roundhay Park, Leeds, Yorkshire, LS8 2JL
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
West Riding Track League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cycleroundhay.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Mandy Parker
22 Airedale Gardens
Leeds
Yorkshire
LS13 1DN
01132 555775
mandyparker2@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
R M Parker
Info for Riders:
Check out the website for information.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Event 1 - 1/2 Lap TT Freewheel Riders Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, ...
13 May 13 01:00 Event 2 - U8 Scratch Youth Only None B
13 May 13 01:00 Event 2 - U10 Scratch Youth Only None D
13 May 13 01:00 Event 2 - U12 Scratch Youth Only None C

View All

Competative grass track cycling at the historic banked grass track in Roundhay Park. Under 12's and below ride freewheel bikes as long as they are in full working order and have brakes. Under 14/Under16 and adults ride fixed wheel track bikes with no brakes and grass track tyres. Join in the rapidly growing sport which runs on the only track in Yorkshire!

There is a one off series registration fee.

Event Location:

Roundhay Park,
Leeds,
Yorkshire,
LS8 2JL

Race: Event 1 - 1/2 Lap TT Freewheel Riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: Event 2 - U8 Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Youth Only None B ---

Race: Event 2 - U10 Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Youth Only None D ---

Race: Event 2 - U12 Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 3 - 4 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 4 - 6 Lap Block Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 5 - U8 Scratch Top 6

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Youth Only None E ---

Race: Event 5 - U8 Scratch Rest

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Youth Only None E ---

Race: Event 5 - U10 Scratch Top 6

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Youth Only None D ---

Race: Event 5 - U10 Scratch Rest

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Youth Only None D ---

Race: Event 6 - Fixed Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 7 - Freewheel U12 Top 6

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 7 - Freewheel U12 Rest

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 9 - U14/16 Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: Event 10 - Fixed Scratch Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 19:30 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Event 11 - U12 Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 19:00 Youth Only None C ---

Race: Event 13 - Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 May 13 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - 1/2 Lap TT Freewheel Riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
2 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
3 James Veitch Otley CC Finished C 0
4 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - U8 Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Mills York Cycleworks Finished E 0
2 Arun Baig West Riding Track League Finished E 0
3 Alex Beldon Team Swift Finished E 0
4 Euan Krasinski Albarosa Cycling Club Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - U10 Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished D 0
2 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC Finished D 0
3 Max Krasinski Albarosa Cycling Club Finished D 0
4 Bailey Thompson East Bradford CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - U12 Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
2 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished C 0
3 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
4 James Veitch Otley CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - 4 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Barnes www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished A 0
2 Josh Bennett Seacroft Wheelers Finished A 0
3 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 0
4 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - 6 Lap Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Barnes www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished 0
2 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
3 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - U8 Scratch Top 6

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Beldon Team Swift Finished E 0
2 Samuel Ritchie Finished E 0
3 Samuel Mills York Cycleworks Finished E 0
4 Arun Baig West Riding Track League Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - U8 Scratch Rest

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abigail Stoneman West Riding Track League Finished E 0
2 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished E 0
3 Edward Swainston West Riding Track League Finished E 0
4 Ishmael Rickerby Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - U10 Scratch Top 6

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC Finished D 0
2 Eleanor Hunt Ilkley Cycling Club Finished D 0
3 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished D 0
4 Max Krasinski Albarosa Cycling Club Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - U10 Scratch Rest

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished D 0
2 Amber Hull West Riding Track League Finished D 0
3 Erin Vallance West Riding Track League Finished D 0
4 Emily Stoneman West Riding Track League Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Fixed Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
2 Nicholas Barnes www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished 0
3 Christopher Barnes www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished A 0
4 Tony Mills Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Freewheel U12 Top 6

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
2 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
3 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished C 0
4 Joshua Greenwood Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Freewheel U12 Rest

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Asquith East Bradford CC Finished C 0
2 Bronte Wales Finished 0
3 Lucien Cuming East Bradford CC Finished C 0
4 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - U14/16 Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 0
2 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
3 Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished B 0
4 Thomas Wilson East Bradford CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Fixed Scratch Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
2 Nicholas Barnes www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished 0
3 Christopher Barnes www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished A 0
4 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - U12 Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
2 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
3 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished C 0
4 Joshua Greenwood Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Barnes www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished 0
2 Christopher Barnes www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished A 0
3 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
4 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 0

Provisional Results

 

West Riding Track League 13th May 2013      
           
Event 1 1/2 Lap TT Freewheel Riders        
           
  Rider   Club Cat Time
1 Fin Cooper - O KCA U12 20.71
2 Dylan Westerley Wakefield JTC U12 20.83
3 James Veitch Otley CC U12 22.43
4 Megan Cullen Otley CC/Chevin U12 23.19
Event 2  Under 8 Scratch        
1 Samuel Mills York Cycleworks U8  
2 Arun Baig   U8  
3 Alex Beldon Team Swift U8  
4 Euan Krasinski Alba Rosa U8  
  Under 10 Scratch        
1 Seb Cliffe Ilkley CC U10 56.55
2 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC U10  
3 Max  Krasinski Alba Rosa U10  
4 Bailey Thompson East Bradford CC U10  
  Under 12 Scratch        
1 Fin Cooper - O KCA U12 44.5
2 Megan Cullen Otley CC/Chevin U12  
3 Dylan Westerley Wakefield JTC U12  
4 James Veitch Otley CC U12  
Event 3 4 lap scratch        
1 Chris  Barnes Zepnat RT A  
2 Josh Bennett Seacroft Whlrs A  
3 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC U14  
4 Harry Cooper - O KCA U14  
Event 4 Block Handicap 6 Lap        
1 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT u23  
2 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Courers S  
3 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC J  
4 Ian Cliffe Ilkley CC V45  
Event 5  Under 8 Scratch Top 6        
1 Alex Beldon Team Swift U8  
2 Samual Ritchie Otley CC U8  
3 Samuel Mills York Cycleworks U8  
4 Arun Baig   U8  
  Under 8 scratch rest       48.34
1 Abigail  Stoneman Valley Riders U8  
2 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion U8  
3 Edward Swainston WRTL U8  
4 Ishmael Rickerby   U6  
  Under 10  scratch Top 6       51.72
1 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC U10  
2 Eleanor Hunt Ilkely CC U10  
3 Seb Cliffe Ilkley CC U10  
4 Max  Krasinski Alba Rosa U10  
  Under 10 scratch rest       57.23
1 Ella  Hampson Huddersfield Star Wh U10  
2 Amber Hull   U10  
3 Erin Vallance WRTL U10  
4 Emily Stoneman Valley Riders U10  
Event 6 Fixed devil        
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Courers S  
2 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT u23  
3 Chris  Barnes Zepnat RT A  
4 Tony Mills York Cycleworks 3  
Event 7 Under 12 Top 6        
1 Fin Cooper - O KCA U12  
2 Dylan Westerley Wakefield JTC U12  
3 Megan Cullen Otley CC/Chevin U12  
4 Joshua Greenwood KCA U12  
  Under 12 Rest        
1 Paul  Asquith East Bradford CC U12  
2 Bronte Wales Leeds Mercury U12  
3 Lucien Cuming East Bradford CC U12  
4 Ruby  Boyes Hudd Star Wheelers U12  
Event 9 U14/16 2 Lap scratch        
1 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC U14  
2 Harry Cooper - O KCA U14  
3 Tom Cullen Otley CC U14  
4 Tom Wilson East Bradford CC U14  
Event 10 Fixed Scratch Final        
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Courers S  
2 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT u23  
3 Chris  Barnes Zepnat RT A  
4 Paul  Milsom Calder S  
Event 11 Under 12 2 Laps Scratch        
1 Dylan Westerley Wakefield JTC U12  
2 Fin Cooper - O KCA U12  
3 Megan Cullen Otley CC/Chevin U12  
4 Joshua Greenwood KCA U12  
Event 13 Unknown Distance        
1 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT u23  
2 Chris  Barnes Zepnat RT A  
3 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Courers S  
4 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC U14