Event URN:
247231
Start date:
Sun, 3rd Mar 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Coed-Y-Brenin Forest Park
North Of Dolgellau, Near Ganllwyd On The A470, LL40 2HZ
( View map )
Series:
Welsh Cross Country Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event website:
http://www.welshcycling.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Scott Bugden
07941174734
scott.bugden@welshcycling.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Welsh Cycling
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 09:30 Under 8's MTB Regional A N/A 15 mins
3 Mar 13 09:50 Under 10's MTB Regional A N/A 20 mins
3 Mar 13 10:20 Under 12's MTB Regional A N/A 25 mins
3 Mar 13 11:00 Race 1 - Grand Veteran Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet

View All

The Welsh MTB series returns for 2013 with First Aid, lap timing, refreshments and most important great courses.

Event Location:

North Of Dolgellau,
Near Ganllwyd On The A470,
LL40 2HZ

Race: Under 8's

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 09:30 MTB Regional A --- N/A 15 mins

Race: Under 10's

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 09:50 MTB Regional A --- N/A 20 mins

Race: Under 12's

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 10:20 MTB Regional A --- N/A 25 mins

Race: Race 1 - Grand Veteran Men

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Race 1 - Juvenile Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Race 1 - Juvenile Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Race 1 - Sport Men

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Race 1 - Youth Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Race 1- Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 28 days 9 hours 33 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Race 1-Women all categories

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 28 days 9 hours 33 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Race 1-Youth Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 28 days 9 hours 33 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 01 hr

Race: Race 2 - Elite Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 28 days 9 hours 33 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 45 mins

Race: Race 2 - Expert Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Race 2 - Masters Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Race 2-Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 28 days 9 hours 33 minutes 1 second  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Mar 13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 45 mins

Twitter Feed

Posted 19/04/2013 - British Cycling

Incorporating Project 2018 Race Series Round 6 at Fforest Farm, Builth Wells.. [more]

Welsh Mountain Bike Series Sponsors

Posted 06/02/2013 - British Cycling

Support paves the way for long term future of the series.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ioanhedd Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:11:23:000 0
2 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:12:41:000 0
3 Fletcher White Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:12:48:000 0
4 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:13:29:000 0
5 Andrew Clarke Finished N/A 00:13:34:000 0
6 Jack Bilron Finished 00:14:16:000 0
7 Teleri Lewis Finished 00:11:31:000 0
8 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:11:56:000 0
9 Alaw Lewis Finished 00:11:57:000 0
10 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:12:10:000 0
11 Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:12:54:000 0
12 Megan Blackburn Finished 00:14:21:000 0
13 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:14:55:000 0
14 Lisa Hughes Finished 00:12:55:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 00:14:44:000 0
2 Benjamin Bright Coed Llandegla North Wales MTB... Finished N/A 00:15:49:000 0
3 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:15:51:000 0
4 Harry Cockroft Finished 00:16:10:000 0
5 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:16:12:000 0
6 Huw Jones Finished 00:16:26:000 0
7 Rowan Hayward Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:16:56:000 0
8 Lily Crowley Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:15:07:000 0
9 Rhys Hughes Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:15:43:000 0
10 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:18:08:000 0
11 Nia Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:17:02:000 0
12 Tegan Lewis Finished 00:17:52:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:24:40:000 0
2 William Harding Coed Llandegla North Wales MTB... Finished N/A 00:28:52:000 0
3 Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:29:33:000 0
4 Morgan Tyrrell Finished 00:29:53:000 0
5 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:30:48:000 0
6 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished N/A 00:24:44:000 0
7 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished N/A 00:26:11:000 0
8 Ifangruff Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:26:33:000 0
9 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:27:02:000 0
10 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 00:28:06:000 0
11 Owen Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 00:28:12:000 0
12 Michael Hughes Finished 00:28:35:000 0
13 Josie Nelson Solihull CC Finished N/A 00:28:41:000 0
14 Robert Price Wrexham Roads Club Finished N/A 00:27:10:000 0
15 Archie Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:30:10:000 0
Timothy Freeman Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Did not finish N/A 00:12:59:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1 - Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Turnbull Gateway Racing Finished G/Vet 00:56:51:000 60
2 Grant Johnson sunset cycles Finished G/Vet 00:59:11:000 50
3 Matthew Scrase John Lloyd Racing Finished G/Vet 01:02:26:000 45
4 Adam Haynes Finished 01:05:58:000 0
5 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished S/Vet 01:09:05:000 60
6 Clive Martfal Finished 01:13:08:000 0
7 Stefano Fratesi avisbikecingoli Finished G/Vet 01:14:35:000 32
8 Martin Jones Finished G/Vet 01:21:08:000 28
9 Stephen Wild Finished N/A 01:24:17:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1 - Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Finished Juvenile 00:58:56:000 60
2 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Juvenile 01:18:42:000 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1 - Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished Juvenile 00:49:02:000 60
2 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 00:52:09:000 50
3 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Juvenile 00:53:43:000 45
4 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 00:53:49:000 40
5 Simon Price Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Juvenile 00:54:36:000 36
6 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 00:57:56:000 32
7 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Juvenile 00:59:08:000 28
8 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished Juvenile 01:10:38:000 26
9 Carl Crowley Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 01:11:10:000 24
Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish Juvenile 00:38:30:000 0
Peter Stewart Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Did not finish Juvenile 00:22:21:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1 - Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Reid Finished Sport 01:00:15:000 60
2 James Tapp Finished Sport 01:00:30:000 50
3 Christopher Francis Barnsley RC Finished Sport 01:00:58:000 45
4 Ben Piringer Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished Sport 01:01:38:000 40
5 Gareth Jones Finished 01:02:42:000 0
6 Matthew O'Toole Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:04:26:000 32
7 Sion Parry John Lloyd Racing Finished Sport 01:07:01:000 0
8 Christopher Ashley Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:08:04:000 0
9 Rhys Tall Finished 01:17:24:000 0
10 Craig Godfrey Finished 01:18:32:000 0
11 Gareth Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Sport 01:19:23:000 20
12 Mark Phelps Finished 01:20:14:000 0
John Gwilliam Did not finish Sport 00:08:03:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1 - Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 00:54:40:000 60
2 Sarah Lomas Epic Cycles - Scott WRT Finished Youth 00:56:59:000 50
3 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished Youth 00:52:51:000 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1- Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Hayward Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:09:22:000 60
2 Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Veteran 01:10:09:000 50
3 Gareth Payne Finished N/A 01:12:05:000 0
4 Nick Butler Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:12:42:000 40
5 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Veteran 01:13:09:000 36
6 Joe Hayward Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:13:25:000 0
7 David Watt Velo Club Melyd Finished Veteran 01:18:41:000 28
8 Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Veteran 01:22:34:000 26
9 Matthew Worrallo Racecouk.com Finished Veteran 01:24:09:000 24
10 Chris Schroder Sarn Helen Finished Veteran 01:25:36:000 22
11 Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 01:25:54:000 0
12 Wayne Davies Finished N/A 01:29:01:000 0
13 Richard Walker Finished Veteran 01:09:51:000 18
14 Brian Preece Finished 01:11:35:000 0
15 Robert Orr Matlock CC Finished Veteran 01:34:34:000 16
16 David Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Veteran 01:17:03:000 15
17 Dylan Hughes Finished N/A 01:17:29:000 0
18 Simon Cockroft Finished Veteran 01:20:16:000 0
19 Gerwyn Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 01:22:57:000 12
20 Leyton Shillibier Finished 01:32:34:000 0
Brendan Murphy Mondraker UK Did not finish Veteran 00:22:46:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1-Women all categories

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alwen Williams Finished Sport 01:28:00:000 0
2 Ruby Miller TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:31:24:000 60
3 Sarah Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished Veteran 01:34:41:000 60
4 Louise Robins Royal Air Force CC Finished Expert 01:38:34:000 60
5 Donna Morris XCracer.com Finished Sport 01:46:37:000 60
6 Debbie Rowland Finished 01:35:35:000 0
Aimee Dix Mojo Suspension Did not start Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 1-Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Lowthorpe Jersey Cycling Association Finished Youth 00:48:12:000 60
2 Matthew Fratesi Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 00:49:56:000 50
3 Nicholas Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Youth 00:50:20:000 45
4 Matthew Gibbs Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 00:50:32:000 40
5 Joe Barnwell Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 00:51:15:000 36
6 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 00:52:56:000 32
7 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 00:53:45:000 28
8 Davey Brookes Finished Youth 00:54:15:000 26
9 Euan Davies Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 00:57:31:000 24
10 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 00:57:51:000 22
11 James Pritchard Finished Youth 01:06:44:000 20
12 Rhys Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth 01:21:05:000 19
13 SAM SHILLIBIER RHIWRCIELIOG RIDERS Finished 00:51:59:000 0
Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Did not start Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 2 - Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexander Welburn Forme Bikes UK Finished Elite 01:20:26:000 60
2 Richard Jones XCracer.com Finished Elite 01:20:51:000 50
3 Neil Hayward Stourbridge Velo Finished Elite 01:22:38:000 45
4 Stephen Hodge Mondraker UK Finished Elite 01:23:05:000 40
5 Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CC Finished Elite 01:24:32:000 36
6 Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Elite 01:24:53:000 32
7 James Nixon Cycle-Tec Finished Elite 01:25:04:000 28
8 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Elite 01:32:31:000 26
Daniel Blackwell Team Elite Did not finish Elite 00:22:56:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 2 - Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dexter Hurlock Mondraker UK Finished Expert 01:10:37:000 60
2 Scott Clipstone AW Cycles Finished Expert 01:10:54:000 50
3 James Sanford Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Expert 01:12:42:000 45
4 Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Sport 01:14:11:000 0
5 Martin Pearson Royal Air Force CC Finished Expert 01:15:05:000 36
6 Simon Lingard Finished Expert 01:19:55:000 32

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 2 - Masters Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Pugh Cycle-Tec Finished Master 01:02:38:000 60
2 Philip Morris XCracer.com Finished Master 01:06:37:000 50
3 Grant Leavy Finished Master 01:08:33:000 45
4 Martin Graham PH-MAS Cycling Finished Master 01:09:35:000 40
5 Kenneth Evans John Lloyd Racing Finished Master 01:14:15:000 36
6 Gareth Rowland Cycle-Tec Finished Master 01:18:16:000 32
7 Hugh Lloyd Finished Sport 01:19:15:000 0
8 Jason Gidney Finished Master 01:21:59:000 0
9 Charles Pritchard Paramount CRT Finished Master 01:23:27:000 24
Ross Farley Gateway Cycling Did not start Master 0
Nathan Lamb Did not start 0
Barry Marples Clwb Seiclo Madog Did not finish N/A 00:07:04:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Race 2-Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Junior 01:04:15:000 60
2 William Cheaney Finished Junior 01:10:20:000 50
3 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 01:11:02:000 45
4 Carwyn Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 01:11:03:000 40
5 Oliver Harcombe Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 01:21:18:000 36
6 Geraint Godfrey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 01:16:03:000 32
Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC Did not finish Junior 00:06:32:000 0
Rhys Williams Did not finish Sport 00:07:47:000 0