Welsh Mountain Bike Series 2013 Rd 2

MTB XC – Sunday, 03 Mar 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

247231

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Mar 2013

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Coed-Y-Brenin Forest Park, North Of Dolgellau, Near Ganllwyd On The A470, LL40 2HZ
View map

Series:

Welsh Cross Country Series

Event Overview

The Welsh MTB series returns for 2013 with First Aid, lap timing, refreshments and most important great courses.

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
3/03/13 09:30 Under 8's MTB Regional A --- N/A 15 mins
3/03/13 09:50 Under 10's MTB Regional A --- N/A 20 mins
3/03/13 10:20 Under 12's MTB Regional A --- N/A 25 mins
3/03/13 11:00 Race 1 - Grand Veteran Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---
3/03/13 11:00 Race 1 - Juvenile Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---
3/03/13 11:00 Race 1 - Juvenile Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---
3/03/13 11:00 Race 1 - Sport Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---
3/03/13 11:00 Race 1 - Youth Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---
3/03/13 11:00 Race 1- Veteran Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 45 mins
3/03/13 11:00 Race 1-Women all categories MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 01 hr 45 mins
3/03/13 11:00 Race 1-Youth Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 01 hr
3/03/13 13:30 Race 2 - Elite Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 45 mins
3/03/13 13:30 Race 2 - Expert Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---
3/03/13 13:30 Race 2 - Masters Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---
3/03/13 13:30 Race 2-Junior Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 45 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 8's
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/03/13 09:30 MTB Regional A N/A 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race Under 8's
Sun 03/03/13 - 09:30
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: MTB Regional A
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race Under 10's
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/03/13 09:50 MTB Regional A N/A 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race Under 10's
Sun 03/03/13 - 09:50
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: MTB Regional A
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race Under 12's
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/03/13 10:20 MTB Regional A N/A 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race Under 12's
Sun 03/03/13 - 10:20
Duration: 25 mins
Classification: MTB Regional A
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race Race 1 - Grand Veteran Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/03/13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Race 1 - Grand Veteran Men
Sun 03/03/13 - 11:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: G/Vet
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Race 1 - Juvenile Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/03/13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Race 1 - Juvenile Female
Sun 03/03/13 - 11:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Race 1 - Juvenile Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/03/13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Race 1 - Juvenile Male
Sun 03/03/13 - 11:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Race 1 - Sport Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/03/13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Race 1 - Sport Men
Sun 03/03/13 - 11:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Sport
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Race 1 - Youth Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/03/13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Race 1 - Youth Female
Sun 03/03/13 - 11:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Race 1- Veteran Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/03/13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Race 1- Veteran Men
Sun 03/03/13 - 11:00
Duration: 01 hr 45 mins
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Race 1-Women all categories
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/03/13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Master, Sport, Veteran 01 hr 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Race 1-Women all categories
Sun 03/03/13 - 11:00
Duration: 01 hr 45 mins
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Master, Sport, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Race 1-Youth Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/03/13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Race 1-Youth Male
Sun 03/03/13 - 11:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Race 2 - Elite Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/03/13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Race 2 - Elite Men
Sun 03/03/13 - 13:30
Duration: 01 hr 45 mins
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Elite
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Race 2 - Expert Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/03/13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Race 2 - Expert Male
Sun 03/03/13 - 13:30
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Expert
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Race 2 - Masters Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 03/03/13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Race 2 - Masters Male
Sun 03/03/13 - 13:30
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Master
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Race 2-Junior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/03/13 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Race 2-Junior Men
Sun 03/03/13 - 13:30
Duration: 01 hr 45 mins
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)

Preview: Welsh Mountain Bike Series Round 3

Posted 24/04/2013 - British Cycling

Incorporating Project 2018 Race Series Round 6 at Fforest Farm, Builth Wells

View Full Report

New sponsors unveiled for the 2013 Welsh Mountain Bike Series

Posted 01/02/2013 - British Cycling

Support paves the way for long term future of the series

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 8's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Ioanhedd Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:11:23:000 0
2 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:12:41:000 0
3 Fletcher White Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:12:48:000 0
4 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:13:29:000 0
5 Andrew Clarke Finished N/A 00:13:34:000 0
6 Jack Bilron Finished 00:14:16:000 0
7 Teleri Lewis Finished 00:11:31:000 0
8 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:11:56:000 0
9 Alaw Lewis Finished 00:11:57:000 0
10 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:12:10:000 0
11 Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:12:54:000 0
12 Megan Blackburn Finished 00:14:21:000 0
13 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:14:55:000 0
14 Lisa Hughes Finished 00:12:55:000 0
Show More

Race Under 10's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 00:14:44:000 0
2 Benjamin Bright Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished N/A 00:15:49:000 0
3 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:15:51:000 0
4 Harry Cockroft Finished 00:16:10:000 0
5 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:16:12:000 0
6 Huw Jones Finished 00:16:26:000 0
7 Rowan Hayward Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:16:56:000 0
8 Lily Crowley Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:15:07:000 0
9 Rhys Hughes Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:15:43:000 0
10 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:18:08:000 0
11 Nia Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:17:02:000 0
12 Tegan Lewis Finished 00:17:52:000 0
Show More

Race Under 12's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:24:40:000 0
2 William Harding Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished N/A 00:28:52:000 0
3 Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:29:33:000 0
4 Morgan Tyrrell Finished 00:29:53:000 0
5 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:30:48:000 0
6 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished N/A 00:24:44:000 0
7 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished N/A 00:26:11:000 0
8 Ifangruff Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:26:33:000 0
9 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 00:27:02:000 0
10 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 00:28:06:000 0
11 Owen Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 00:28:12:000 0
12 Michael Hughes Finished 00:28:35:000 0
13 Josie Nelson Solihull CC Finished N/A 00:28:41:000 0
14 Robert Price Wrexham Roads Club Finished N/A 00:27:10:000 0
15 Archie Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:30:10:000 0
--- Timothy Freeman Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Did not finish N/A 00:12:59:000 0
Show More

Race Race 1 - Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Peter Turnbull Gateway Racing Finished G/Vet 00:56:51:000 60
2 Grant Johnson sunset cycles Finished G/Vet 00:59:11:000 50
3 Matthew Scrase John Lloyd Racing Finished G/Vet 01:02:26:000 45
4 Adam Haynes Finished 01:05:58:000 0
5 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished S/Vet 01:09:05:000 60
6 Clive Martfal Finished 01:13:08:000 0
7 Stefano Fratesi avisbikecingoli Finished G/Vet 01:14:35:000 32
8 Martin Jones Finished G/Vet 01:21:08:000 28
9 Stephen Wild Finished N/A 01:24:17:000 0
Show More

Race Race 1 - Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Finished Juvenile 00:58:56:000 60
2 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Juvenile 01:18:42:000 50

Race Race 1 - Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished Juvenile 00:49:02:000 60
2 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 00:52:09:000 50
3 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Juvenile 00:53:43:000 45
4 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 00:53:49:000 40
5 Simon Price Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Juvenile 00:54:36:000 36
6 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 00:57:56:000 32
7 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Juvenile 00:59:08:000 28
8 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished Juvenile 01:10:38:000 26
9 Carl Crowley Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 01:11:10:000 24
--- Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish Juvenile 00:38:30:000 0
--- Peter Stewart Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Did not finish Juvenile 00:22:21:000 0
Show More

Race Race 1 - Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Stuart Reid Finished Sport 01:00:15:000 60
2 James Tapp Finished Sport 01:00:30:000 50
3 Christopher Francis Barnsley RC Finished Sport 01:00:58:000 45
4 Ben Piringer Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished Sport 01:01:38:000 40
5 Gareth Jones Finished 01:02:42:000 0
6 Matthew O'Toole Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:04:26:000 32
7 Sion Parry John Lloyd Racing Finished Sport 01:07:01:000 0
8 Christopher Ashley Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 01:08:04:000 0
9 Rhys Tall Finished 01:17:24:000 0
10 Craig Godfrey Finished 01:18:32:000 0
11 Gareth Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Sport 01:19:23:000 20
12 Mark Phelps Finished 01:20:14:000 0
--- John Gwilliam Did not finish Sport 00:08:03:000 0
Show More

Race Race 1 - Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 00:54:40:000 60
2 Sarah Lomas IKON - Mazda Finished Youth 00:56:59:000 50
3 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished Youth 00:52:51:000 45

Race Race 1- Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Lee Hayward Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:09:22:000 60
2 Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Veteran 01:10:09:000 50
3 Gareth Payne Finished N/A 01:12:05:000 0
4 Nick Butler Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 01:12:42:000 40
5 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Veteran 01:13:09:000 36
6 Joe Hayward Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:13:25:000 0
7 David Watt Velo Club Melyd Finished Veteran 01:18:41:000 28
8 Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Finished Veteran 01:22:34:000 26
9 Matthew Worrallo Racecouk.com Finished Veteran 01:24:09:000 24
10 Chris Schroder Sarn Helen Finished Veteran 01:25:36:000 22
11 Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 01:25:54:000 0
12 Wayne Davies Finished N/A 01:29:01:000 0
13 Richard Walker Finished Veteran 01:09:51:000 18
14 Brian Preece Finished 01:11:35:000 0
15 Robert Orr Matlock CC Finished Veteran 01:34:34:000 16
16 David Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 01:17:03:000 15
17 Dylan Hughes Finished N/A 01:17:29:000 0
18 Simon Cockroft Finished Veteran 01:20:16:000 0
19 Gerwyn Evans East Bradford CC Finished N/A 01:22:57:000 12
20 Leyton Shillibier Finished 01:32:34:000 0
--- Brendan Murphy Yeti Cycles Did not finish Veteran 00:22:46:000 0
Show More

Race Race 1-Women all categories

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Alwen Williams Finished N/A 01:28:00:000 0
2 Ruby Miller TORQ Performance Finished Elite 01:31:24:000 60
3 Sarah Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished Veteran 01:34:41:000 60
4 Louise Pearson Royal Air Force CC Finished Expert 01:38:34:000 60
5 Donna Morris XCracer.com Finished Sport 01:46:37:000 60
6 Debbie Rowland Finished 01:35:35:000 0
--- Aimee Dix Mojo Suspension Did not start Sport --- 0
Show More

Race Race 1-Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Oliver Lowthorpe Jersey Cycling Association Finished Youth 00:48:12:000 60
2 Matthew Fratesi Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 00:49:56:000 50
3 Nicholas Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Youth 00:50:20:000 45
4 Matthew Gibbs Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 00:50:32:000 40
5 Joe Barnwell Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 00:51:15:000 36
6 Jacob Phelps Sotonia CC Finished Youth 00:52:56:000 32
7 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 00:53:45:000 28
8 Davey Brookes Finished Youth 00:54:15:000 26
9 Euan Davies Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 00:57:31:000 24
10 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 00:57:51:000 22
11 James Pritchard Finished Youth 01:06:44:000 20
12 Rhys Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth 01:21:05:000 19
13 SAM SHILLIBIER RHIWRCIELIOG RIDERS Finished 00:51:59:000 0
--- Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Did not start Youth --- 0
Show More

Race Race 2 - Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Alexander Welburn Forme Bikes UK Finished Elite 01:20:26:000 60
2 Richard Jones XCracer.com Finished Elite 01:20:51:000 50
3 Neil Hayward Stourbridge Velo Finished Elite 01:22:38:000 45
4 Stephen Hodge Yeti Cycles Finished Elite 01:23:05:000 40
5 Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CC Finished Elite 01:24:32:000 36
6 Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Elite 01:24:53:000 32
7 James Nixon Cycle-Tec Finished Elite 01:25:04:000 28
8 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Elite 01:32:31:000 26
--- Daniel Blackwell Team Elite Did not finish Elite 00:22:56:000 0
Show More

Race Race 2 - Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Dexter Hurlock Yeti Cycles Finished Expert 01:10:37:000 60
2 Scott Clipstone AW Cycles Finished Expert 01:10:54:000 50
3 James Sanford Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Expert 01:12:42:000 45
4 Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Sport 01:14:11:000 0
5 Martin Pearson Royal Air Force CC Finished Expert 01:15:05:000 36
6 Simon Lingard Finished Expert 01:19:55:000 32
Show More

Race Race 2 - Masters Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Jonathan Pugh Cycle-Tec Finished Master 01:02:38:000 60
2 Philip Morris XCracer.com Finished Master 01:06:37:000 50
3 Grant Leavy Finished Master 01:08:33:000 45
4 Martin Graham PH-MAS Cycling Finished Master 01:09:35:000 40
5 Kenneth Evans John Lloyd Racing Finished Master 01:14:15:000 36
6 Gareth Rowland Cycle-Tec Finished Master 01:18:16:000 32
7 Hugh Lloyd Finished Sport 01:19:15:000 0
8 Jason Gidney Finished Master 01:21:59:000 0
9 Charles Pritchard Paramount CRT Finished Master 01:23:27:000 24
--- Ross Farley Gateway Cycling Did not start Master --- 0
--- Nathan Lamb Did not start --- 0
--- Barry Marples Clwb Seiclo Madog Did not finish N/A 00:07:04:000 0
Show More

Race Race 2-Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Junior 01:04:15:000 60
2 William Cheaney Finished Junior 01:10:20:000 50
3 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 01:11:02:000 45
4 Carwyn Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 01:11:03:000 40
5 Oliver Harcombe Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 01:21:18:000 36
6 Geraint Godfrey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 01:16:03:000 32
--- Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC Did not finish Junior 00:06:32:000 0
--- Rhys Williams Did not finish Sport 00:07:47:000 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5