Event URN:
246768
Start date:
Sun, 23rd Jun 2013
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Bredfield
Nr Woodbridge, IP13 6AX
( View map )
Series:
National Short Distance Grass League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 18th Jun 2012
Event promoted by:
Plomesgate CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.plomesgate.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Pete Whelan
22 Naverne Meadows
Woodbridge
Suffolk
IP12 1HU
01394 385281
pete.whelan@talk21.com
Cheques payable to:
Plomesgate CC
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 01:00 Ladies 3 km Scratch Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
23 Jun 13 01:00 National 8km Championship Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
23 Jun 13 01:00 Unknown distance Ladies Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
23 Jun 13 01:00 Unknown distance Mens Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

10th running of the Plomesgate CC grass track meeting, in the tranquil setting of Bredfield village hall backing onto open fields.  Events will be for all categories of rider from youth to senior.  We hoipe to have continued sponsorship from local companies such as Adnams Brewery and Jewsons, and also some extra funding from companies to form a splendid prize list for the National 8k Championship.  Depending on entry numbers, there may be events for riders over 40yrs.

Event Location:

Nr Woodbridge,
IP13 6AX

Race: Ladies 3 km Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: National 8km Championship

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Unknown distance Ladies

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Unknown distance Mens

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Ladies 4 lap Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 13:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 800m Hcp Ladies & Mens Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 13:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 800m Hcp Ladies & Mens Heat 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 13:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 800m Hcp Ladies & Mens Heat 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 13:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 800m Men (Short Distance League event)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 13:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: E/1/2/3/4 Entry

Online entry closed 1 year 11 months 13 days 19 hours 42 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Mens Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Omnium Youth AB

Online entry closed 1 year 11 months 13 days 19 hours 42 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 13:00 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Omnium Youth C

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 13:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: Omnium Youth D

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 13:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: Omnium Youth E

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 13:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies 3 km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 10
2 Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 8
3 Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7

Confirmed Results

Race name: Unknown distance Ladies

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 00:03:17:290 10
2 Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 8
3 Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7

Confirmed Results

Race name: Unknown distance Mens

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Meadows Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 10
2 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 8
3 Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 7
4 Tim Weller University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 6
5 Leigh Haigh Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 5

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies 4 lap Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 00:01:55:540 0
2 Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 00:02:00:310 0
3 Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished 1st 00:02:02:860 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 800m Hcp Ladies & Mens Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 00:01:16:350 0
2 Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
3 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0
4 Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 0
5 Craig Dyce Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
6 Alex Wise VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 800m Hcp Ladies & Mens Heat 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 00:01:21:770 0
2 Alex Wise VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
3 Craig Dyce Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
4 Tim Weller University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 0
5 Leigh Haigh Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 0
6 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 800m Hcp Ladies & Mens Heat 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 00:01:20:460 0
2 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0
3 Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 0
4 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
5 Robin Hawes Plomesgate CC Finished 4th 0
6 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 800m Men (Short Distance League event)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 00:01:17:500 0
2 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
3 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
4 Daniel Zagni Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
5 Alex Wise VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
6 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0
7 Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:01:31:240 0
8 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
9 Robin Hawes Plomesgate CC Finished 4th 0
10 Craig Dyce Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
11 Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Omnium Youth AB

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 3
2 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 2
3 Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT Finished A 3
4 Henry Skelding Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 1
5 Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished B 0
6 Lottie Dyce Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 3
Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Omnium Youth C

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 3
2 Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 2
3 Harley Pell Finished 4th 0
4 Ellie-Mae Pledger Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Omnium Youth D

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 3
2 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 2
3 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Omnium Youth E

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Archie Bracewell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished E 3
2 Joshua White Finished E 2

Provisional Results

Men’s Devil Take the Hindmost  (Band 5)

Pos.

Rider

Club

1

Martin Smith

Chesterfield Coureurs

2

Graham Collins

Ipswich Bicycle Club

3

Martin Ruepp

Iceni Velo

4

Jack Duffy

Cottingham Coureurs RT

5

Lewis Meadows

Cottingham Coureurs RT

6

Alex Wise

VC St Raphael

7

Cameron Woolsey

CC Ashwell

8

John McClelland

Prestige Velo Club

9

Joe Clarke

Fenland Clarion CC

10

Tim Weller

University of Exeter CC

11

Andrew Leverton

VC St Raphael

12

Gavin Daley

VC Lincoln

13

Daniel Zagni

Ipswich Bicycle Club

14

Richard Meadows

Team Sportscover

15

Jason Streather

VC St Raphael

16

Robin Hawes

Plomesgate CC

17

James Holland-Leader

Prestige Velo Club

18

Jamie Streather

VC St Raphael

19

Craig Dyce

CC Ashwell

20

Leigh Haigh

Braintree Velo CRC

21

Mike Tyas

Maldon & District CC

 

8 kms National Championship Scratch Race (Band 3)

 

Results

Rider

Club

1

Richard Meadows

Team Sportscover

2

Lewis Meadows

Cottingham Coureurs RT

3

John McClelland

Prestige Velo Club

4

Graham Collins

Ipswich Bicycle Club

5

Alex Wise

VC St Raphael

6

Joe Clarke

Fenland Clarion CC

7

Martin Smith

Chesterfield Coureurs

8

Jack Duffy

Cottingham Coureurs RT

9

James Holland-Leader

Prestige Velo Club

10

Cameron Woolsey

CC Ashwell

11

Jason Streather

VC St Raphael

12

Craig Dyce

CC Ashwell

13

Tim Weller

University of Exeter CC

14

Jamie Streather

VC St Raphael

15

Leigh Haigh

Braintree Velo CRC

16

Martin Ruepp

Iceni Velo

17

Gavin Daley

VC Lincoln

18

Andrew Leverton

VC St Raphael

19

Mike Tyas

Maldon & District CC

20

Daniel Zagni

Ipswich Bicycle Club

 

Men’s Unknown Distance

 

Results

Rider

Club

1

Richard Meadows

Team Sportscover

2

Martin Smith

Chesterfield Coureurs

3

Graham Collins

Ipswich Bicycle Club

4

Tim Weller

University of Exeter CC

5

Leigh Haigh

Braintree Velo CRC

 

Men’s      800m       Final (Short Distance league event)

 

Results

Rider

Club

1

Andrew Leverton

VC St Raphael

2

Lewis Meadows

Cottingham Coureurs RT

3

Jack Duffy

Cottingham Coureurs RT

4

Daniel Zagni

Ipswich Bicycle Club

5

Alex Wise

VC St Raphael

6

Martin Ruepp

Iceni Velo

7

Jamie Streather

VC St Raphael

8

Cameron Woolsey

CC Ashwell

9

Robin Hawes

Plomesgate CC

10

Craig Dyce

CC Ashwell

10

Gavin Daley

VC Lincoln

 

Ladies & Men’s 800m Handicap

 

Results

Rider

Club

1

Martin Smith

Chesterfield Coureurs

2

Graham Collins

Ipswich Bicycle Club

3

Martin Ruepp

Iceni Velo

4

Gavin Daley

VC Lincoln

5

Craig Dyce

CC Ashwell

6

Alex Wise

VC St Raphael

 

Ladies 3km Scratch (Band 5)

 

Results

Rider

Club

1

Henrietta Colborne

Beacon Wheelers

2

Sarra Boyd

Clee Cycles KCNC

3

Marianne Britten

VC St Raphael

 

Ladies 800m

 

Results

No

Rider

Club

1

30

Marianne Britten

VC St Raphael

2

31

Sarra Boyd

Clee Cycles KCNC

3

32

Henrietta Colborne

Beacon Wheelers

 

Ladies 4 Lap Pursuit

 

Results

Rider

Club

1

Henrietta Colborne

Beacon Wheelers

2

Sarra Boyd

Clee Cycles KCNC

3

Marianne Britten

VC St Raphael

 

Ladies Unknown Distance

 

Results

Rider

Club

1

Henrietta Colborne

Beacon Wheelers

2

Sarra Boyd

Clee Cycles KCNC

3

Marianne Britten

VC St Raphael

 

Under 16 Omnium

Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT

 

Under 14 Omnium

Oliver Woolsey

CC Ashwell

Bob Longstaff

Colchester Rovers

Henry Skelding

CC Ashwell

Laurence Lisher

Green Arrow CRT

Lottie Dyce

CC Ashwell (1st girl)

 

Under 12 Omnium

Oliver Partner

Colchester Rovers

Thomas White

Colchester Rovers

Harley Pell

CC Ashwell (1st Girl)

Ellie-May Pledger

Colchester Rovers (2nd Girl)

 

Under 10 Omnium

James Fraser

CC Ashwell

Jack Emerson

Colchester Rovers

Oliver Griggs

West Suffolk Wheelers &   Tri Club

 

Under 8 Omnium

Archie Bracewell

CC Ashwell

Joshua White

Colchester Rovers