ZipVit/LichfieldCCC Youth Races at Curborough 5

Closed Circuit , Lichfield – Saturday, 06 Jul 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

246614

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Curborough Sprint Course, Woodend Lane, Hilliards Cross, Lichfield, WS13 8EJ
View map

Event Overview

A morning of races for youth riders. Commences at 9.00 for U8s. See club website for full timetable.

There will be two races for the U8s, U10s and U12s - the second will be handicapped.

The U14s and U16s will each have a single full length race

Info for Riders

The last of five events for youth riders being staged at Curborough in 20132. Each will run as an individual event.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
6/07/13 09:00 U8 Race 1 Youth Only Youth E ---
6/07/13 09:15 U10 Race 1 Youth Only Youth D ---
6/07/13 09:30 U12 Race 1 Youth Only Youth C ---
6/07/13 10:01 U14 Youth Only Youth B ---
6/07/13 10:40 U16 Youth Only Youth A ---
6/07/13 11:00 U8 Race 2 Handicap Youth Only Youth E ---
6/07/13 11:15 U10 Race 2 Handicap Youth Only Youth D ---
6/07/13 11:30 U12 Race 2 Handicap Youth Only Youth C ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race U8 Race 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 09:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U8 Race 1
Sat 06/07/13 - 09:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U10 Race 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 09:15 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U10 Race 1
Sat 06/07/13 - 09:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U12 Race 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U12 Race 1
Sat 06/07/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U14
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 10:01 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U14
Sat 06/07/13 - 10:01
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U16
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 10:40 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U16
Sat 06/07/13 - 10:40
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U8 Race 2 Handicap
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 11:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Race 2 Handicap
Sat 06/07/13 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U10 Race 2 Handicap
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 11:15 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Race 2 Handicap
Sat 06/07/13 - 11:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U12 Race 2 Handicap
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/07/13 11:30 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Race 2 Handicap
Sat 06/07/13 - 11:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:

Road: Dighton wins at Curborough

Posted 07/07/2013 - British Cycling

Lichfield riders to the fore View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U8 Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ruben Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished E 3
2 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 2
3 Alexander Brown Halesowen A & CC Finished E 1
4 Reece Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished E 0
5 Leo Hemmings Finished E 0
6 Jack Alexander Finished E 0
7 Ella Tandy Solihull CC Finished E 3
8 Felix Haines Lichfield City CC Finished E 0
9 Eleanor Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished E 2
10 Rudy Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished E 0
11 Ferne Roberts Wolverhampton Whls Finished E 1
12 Peter Covey Finished 0
13 Hamish Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished E 0
14 Morgan Hemmings Finished E 0
Show More

Race U10 Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Connor Smith Lichfield City CC Finished D 3
2 Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC Finished D 2
3 Lucas Towers RST Racing Team Finished D 1
4 Christian Stevens Solihull CC Finished D 0
5 Matthew Luscombe Derby Mercury RC Finished D 0
6 Joe Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished D 0
7 Alice Towers RST Racing Team Finished D 3
8 Dominic Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished D 0
9 Mia Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished D 2
10 Millie Geldard Lichfield City CC Finished D 1
11 Georgie Duggins Lichfield City CC Finished D 0
--- Oliver Tandy Solihull CC Did not start D 0
Show More

Race U12 Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished C 3
2 Matthew Kingston Lichfield City CC Finished C 2
3 Joshua Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished C 1
4 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC Finished C 0
5 Edward Woodward Coventry Road Club Finished C 0
6 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
7 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
8 William Duggins Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
9 James Ralph Solihull CC Finished C 0
10 Alexander Harper Solihull CC Finished C 0
11 Ethan Roberts Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
12 Thomas Green Solihull CC Finished C 0
--- Callum Core Lichfield City CC Did not start C 0
Show More

Race U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Martin Whyatt Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 3
2 William Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 2
3 William Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 1
4 Oliver Dighton Halesowen A & CC Finished B 0
5 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
6 James Alexander Solihull CC Finished B 0
7 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 0
8 Liam Zwetschnikow Lyme RC Finished B 0
9 James Getty Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
10 Amy Selibas Lichfield City CC Finished B 3
11 Aaron Ramsey Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
12 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
--- Alfie Mortimer Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not start B 0
--- Rebecca Simmons Wolverhampton Whls Did not start B 0
Show More

Race U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Samuel Dighton Halesowen A & CC Finished A 3
2 Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished A 2
3 Thomas Lane Stratford CC Finished A 1
4 Alex Taylor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
5 George Woodhead Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
6 Daniel Gibson Derby Mercury RC Finished A 0
7 Matthew Sisley Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
8 Chloe Ralph Solihull CC Finished N/A 3
9 Megan Jones Lichfield City CC Finished A 2
--- Matthew Radford Wolverhampton Whls Did not start A 0
--- Jack Smith Wolverhampton Whls Did not start A 0
Show More

Race U8 Race 2 Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Leo Hemmings Finished E 3
2 Hamish Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished E 2
3 Peter Covey Finished 0
4 Rudy Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished E 0
5 Jack Alexander Finished E 0
6 Alexander Brown Halesowen A & CC Finished E 0
7 Eleanor Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished E 3

Race U10 Race 2 Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC Finished D 3
2 Matthew Luscombe Derby Mercury RC Finished D 2
3 Joe Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished D 1
4 Georgie Duggins Lichfield City CC Finished D 3
5 Millie Geldard Lichfield City CC Finished D 2

Race U12 Race 2 Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished C 3
2 Matthew Kingston Lichfield City CC Finished C 2
3 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC Finished C 1
4 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
5 Edward Woodward Coventry Road Club Finished C 0
6 William Duggins Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
7 James Ralph Solihull CC Finished C 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk