Event URN:
245018
Start date:
Sun, 30th Sep 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit
Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS7 8AR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Blackhawk Bikes ( website )
Event website:
http://www.blackhawkbikes.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Marcus Smith
14 Marton Gill
Saltburn-By-The-Sea
Cleveland
TS12 1QU
07810 371203
marcusgsmith@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Marcus Smith
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Promoted in conjuction with Middlesbrough Council. Now including a women's only race and Go Ride event.

Entering the main race also allows you to race the Eliminator event for no charge.

Flowers, flower girls, commentary, pate-laced baguettes, fine cakes, jerseys and prizes. In fact - all the fun of the fair... minus the fair.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 12:20 U10 Boys Road Race Youth Only Youth D
30 Sep 12 12:20 U12 Boys Road Race Youth Only Youth C
30 Sep 12 12:20 U14 Boys Road Race Youth Only Youth B
30 Sep 12 12:20 U16 Boys Road Race Youth Only Youth A

View All

Event Location:

Marton Road,
Middlesbrough,
TS7 8AR

Race: U10 Boys Road Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 12:20 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys Road Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 12:20 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys Road Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 12:20 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys Road Race

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 26 days 14 hours 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 12:20 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys Road Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 12:20 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Women

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 27 days 13 hours 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 12:50 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: E/1/2/3

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 26 days 14 hours 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 13:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 48km / 30m

Race: 4th Cats only

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 26 days 14 hours 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 14:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th, N/A 30 mins

Race: U10 Boys Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 15:15 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 15:15 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 15:15 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 15:15 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 15:15 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10 Girls Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 15:16 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U14 Girls Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 15:16 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: The Big Bad Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 15:45 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 26 days 14 hours 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 16:15 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 32km / 20m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Gower Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 3
2 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 3
2 Oliver Dollimore Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hamish Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 3
2 Robert Gray Clifton CC Finished B 2
3 Richie Allen Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Auld Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished E 3
2 Patrick Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 2
3 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 15
2 Katharine Broadbent Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 12
3 Jo Blackburn Team Swift Finished 3rd 10
4 Karen Poole Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 8
5 Gabriella Nordin Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 6
6 Claire Lowe Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Kipling Velo29 Events Finished 1st 30
2 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished 1st 25
3 Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 21
4 James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 2nd 17
5 Joshua Teasdale EFC Omega Pharma- Quickstep Finished 2nd 14
6 Matty Cooper Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 12
7 Marcus Smith Blackhawk Bikes Finished 1st 10
8 Simon Davison Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 8
9 Christopher Fothergill Rock Racing Team UK Finished 2nd 7
10 Michael Guymer TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 3rd 6
11 Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Cycles Finished 3rd 5

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cats only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Crian Purvis Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
2 Ben Honeysett Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 7
4 Balazs Somogyi One Life Racing Finished N/A 0
5 Jo Blackburn Team Swift Finished 3rd 5
6 Katharine Broadbent Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 4
7 Greg Fletcher Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 4th 3
8 Gabriella Nordin Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 2
9 Andrew Hall Finished 4th 1
10 Matthew O'Connor Wakefield Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys Eliminator

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Finished D 3
2 Peter Gower Finished D 2
3 Max Lutz-Atkinson Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys Eliminator

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 3
2 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 2
3 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Eliminator

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hamish Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 3
2 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Robert Gray Clifton CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys Eliminator

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Auld Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys Eliminator

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished E 3
2 Patrick Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 2
3 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls Eliminator

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lauren Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls Eliminator

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samantha Verrill Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Mia Richardson Clifton CC Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: The Big Bad Eliminator

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Theaker Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 10
2 Joshua Teasdale EFC Omega Pharma- Quickstep Finished 2nd 8
3 Scott Auld Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 7
4 Iain Beveridge Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 6
5 Marcus Smith Blackhawk Bikes Finished 1st 5
6 Crian Purvis Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
7 Robert Hamill Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 3
8 Jacob Kriehn Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 2
9 Stuart Burrows Team Swift Finished 3rd 1
10 Jo Blackburn Team Swift Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iain Beveridge Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Richard Ranson un attached Finished N/A 0
3 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 7
4 Jacob Kriehn Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 6
5 Matthew Theaker Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 5
6 Stuart Burrows Team Swift Finished 3rd 4
7 Robert Hamill Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 3
8 Alexander Foster Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 2
9 Crian Purvis Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
10 Harry Craig Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 1