Event URN:
244905
Start date:
Sun, 4th Nov 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Pittville Park
Tommy Taylors Lane, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50 4RN
( View map )
Series:
Western League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Cheltenham & County CC ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr John Hawes
193 Leckhampton Road
Cheltenham
Gloucestershire
GL53 0AD
01242575274
johnhawes@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 10:30 Under 10 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12
4 Nov 12 10:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12
4 Nov 12 10:30 Under 8 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12
4 Nov 12 10:45 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth

View All

Event Location:

Tommy Taylors Lane,
Cheltenham,
Gloucestershire,
GL50 4RN

Race: Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 10:30 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 10:30 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 10:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 11:30 Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 11:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Nov 12 11:30 Category B CX Band 5 Vet 50+ ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 04/11/2012 - British Cycling

John Whittington braves difficult conditions to cruise to a win in event seven of the Western League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harvey Jackson Finished 0
2 Joe Harvey Finished 0
3 Andrew Loosemore Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
2 James Ralph Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
3 David Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Bucket Finished 0
2 Leo Tarrant Finished 0
3 Daniel Ascroft Finished 0
4 Pete Pehkonen Finished 0
5 Harry Burridge Finished 0
6 Oli Burridge Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harrison Knight Solihull CC Finished Youth 3
2 Jacob Knight Solihull CC Finished Youth 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Whittington CNP - Orbea Finished Senior 20
2 Phil Blacker Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Alec Rumball Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 12
4 Benjamin Hall Bristol RC Finished Senior 9
5 Benoit Davies Finished Senior 7
6 Peter Mollison Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior 5
7 Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 4
8 Vince Page Team Echelon - Rotor Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Richard Fairholme Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
12 Steven Green Bristol South CC Finished Senior 0
13 David Watts Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
16 Graham Wilson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
18 Mark Garrett Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Ian Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Senior 0
20 Rory Gilling Performance Cycles Finished Senior 0
21 Sam Butler Severn RC Finished N/A 0
22 Anthony Lake Gloucester City CC Finished Senior 0
23 Kevin Bodley Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Nic Burridge Whyte Bikes Finished Senior 0
25 Digby Rusling Calder Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
26 Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 0
28 Robert Tyrrell Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 Rob Tipples San Fairy Ann CC Finished Senior 0
30 Tim Cobby Finished N/A 0
31 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
32 Timothy Sluman Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
33 Carl Max Taylor Stratford CC Finished N/A 0
34 Tony Jacks Finished 0
35 Nik Bettam BRAT Club Finished N/A 0
36 Dave Mollison Finished Senior 0
37 Stephen Fahey Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
38 Jason Pritchard Finished 0
Mike Brunsdon Did not finish Senior 0
John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Phil Blacker Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Vince Page Team Echelon - Rotor Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 David Watts Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Mark Garrett Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Digby Rusling Calder Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
9 Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Timothy Sluman Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Wilson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
2 Kevin Bodley Finished Vet 50+ 4
3 Robert Tyrrell Finished Vet 50+ 3
4 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
5 Tony Jacks Finished 0
6 Nik Bettam BRAT Club Finished N/A 0