Pittville Cross/Western League Round 7

Cyclo-Cross , Cheltenham – Sunday, 04 Nov 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

244905

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Nov 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Pittville Park, Tommy Taylors Lane, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50 4RN
View map

Series:

Western League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
4/11/12 10:30 Under 10 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 ---
4/11/12 10:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
4/11/12 10:30 Under 8 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 ---
4/11/12 10:45 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---
4/11/12 11:30 Juniors Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---
4/11/12 11:30 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---
4/11/12 11:30 Vet 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
4/11/12 11:30 Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 5 Vet 50+ ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 04/11/12 10:30 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12
Entry:
Race Under 10
Sun 04/11/12 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A, Under 12
Entry:
Race Under 12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 04/11/12 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry:
Race Under 12
Sun 04/11/12 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry:
Race Under 8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 04/11/12 10:30 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12
Entry:
Race Under 8
Sun 04/11/12 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A, Under 12
Entry:
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 04/11/12 10:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race Youth
Sun 04/11/12 - 10:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 04/11/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 6 Junior
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Juniors
Sun 04/11/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 04/11/12 11:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Sun 04/11/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 04/11/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Sun 04/11/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Vet 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 04/11/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 5 Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Vet 50+
Sun 04/11/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)

Cross: Whittington wins in Pittville

Posted 04/11/2012 - British Cycling

John Whittington braves difficult conditions to cruise to a win in event seven of the Western League

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harvey Jackson Finished 0
2 Joe Harvey Finished 0
3 Andrew Loosemore Finished 0

Race Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
2 James Ralph Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
3 David Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished Under 12 0

Race Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Oliver Bucket Finished 0
2 Leo Tarrant Finished 0
3 Daniel Ascroft Finished 0
4 Pete Pehkonen Finished 0
5 Harry Burridge Finished 0
6 Oli Burridge Finished 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harrison Knight Solihull CC Finished Youth 3
2 Jacob Knight Solihull CC Finished Youth 2

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 3

Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 John Whittington CNP - Orbea Finished Senior 20
2 Phil Blacker Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Alec Rumball Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 12
4 Benjamin Hall Bristol RC Finished Senior 9
5 Benoit Davies Finished Senior 7
6 Peter Mollison Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior 5
7 Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 4
8 Vince Page Team Echelon - Rotor Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Richard Fairholme Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
12 Steven Green Bristol South CC Finished Senior 0
13 David Watts Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
16 Graham Wilson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
18 Mark Garrett Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Ian Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Senior 0
20 Rory Gilling Performance Cycles Finished Senior 0
21 Sam Butler Severn RC Finished N/A 0
22 Anthony Lake Gloucester City CC Finished Senior 0
23 Kevin Bodley Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Nic Burridge Whyte Bikes Finished Senior 0
25 Digby Rusling Calder Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
26 Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 0
28 Robert Tyrrell Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 Rob Tipples San Fairy Ann CC Finished Senior 0
30 Tim Cobby Finished N/A 0
31 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
32 Timothy Sluman Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
33 Carl Max Taylor Stratford CC Finished N/A 0
34 Tony Jacks Finished 0
35 Nik Bettam BRAT Club Finished N/A 0
36 Dave Mollison Finished Senior 0
37 Stephen Fahey Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
38 Jason Pritchard Finished 0
--- Mike Brunsdon Did not finish Senior 0
--- John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Show More

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Phil Blacker Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Vince Page Team Echelon - Rotor Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 David Watts Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Mark Garrett Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Digby Rusling Calder Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
9 Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Timothy Sluman Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 1
Show More

Race Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Graham Wilson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
2 Kevin Bodley Finished Vet 50+ 4
3 Robert Tyrrell Finished Vet 50+ 3
4 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
5 Tony Jacks Finished 0
6 Nik Bettam BRAT Club Finished N/A 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5