Event URN:
244848
Start date:
Tue, 12th Feb 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Newport City Council
Event website:
http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Sargeant
01633656656
neil.sargeant@newport.gov.uk
Cheques payable to:
Newport City Council
Info for Riders:
Three Ability Groups A, B & C. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to gaurentee place. League Registration Fee - £10 Seniors & £5 Youth
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:00 C League Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C
12 Feb 13 19:01 B League Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20m
12 Feb 13 19:02 A League Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
12 Feb 13 19:03 C League Devil Youth Only None A, B, C

View All

Event Location:

Newport International Sports Village,
Langland Way,
Newport,
Wales,
NP19 4RA

Race: C League Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:00 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: B League Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20m

Race: A League Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C League Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:03 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: B League Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:05 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A League Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:07 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C League Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:08 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: B League Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A League Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:12 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C League 4 up Road Mans Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:13 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: B League 4-up Road Mans Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:14 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A Road Mans Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C League 20 lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:16 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: B League 25 lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:17 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A League 30 lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Feb 13 19:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
3 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
3 Brett Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
2 Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 1st 0
3 William Fotheringham Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
3 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
2 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
3 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 1st 0
2 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
3 Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
2 Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
3 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
2 Rupert Denny Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0
3 Nicholas Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League 4 up Road Mans Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
1 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
1 Paul Rees Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
1 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League 4-up Road Mans Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
1 Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
1 Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
1 William Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A Road Mans Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
2 Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 1st 0
3 Rupert Denny Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League 20 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Paul Rees Bynea CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League 25 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Brett Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
3 Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League 30 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
2 Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 1st 0
3 Nicholas Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished A 0