Event URN:
244843
Start date:
Tue, 8th Jan 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Newport City Council
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Sargeant
01633656656
neil.sargeant@newport.gov.uk
Cheques payable to:
Newport City Council
Info for Riders:
Three Ability Groups A, B & C. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to gaurentee place. League Registration Fee - £10 Seniors & £5 Youth
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:45 C League - 10 lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C
8 Jan 13 18:46 B League - 12 lap Scratch Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20m
8 Jan 13 18:47 A League - 14 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
8 Jan 13 18:48 C League - 10 lap Hare & Hounds Youth Only None A, B, C

View All

Event Location:

Newport International Sports Village,
Langland Way,
Newport,
Wales,
NP19 4RA

Race: C League - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:45 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: B League - 12 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:46 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20m

Race: A League - 14 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:47 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, El... ---

Race: C League - 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:48 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: B League - 12 lap Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:49 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: A League - 14 lap Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:50 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, El... ---

Race: C League - 1.5k Dash

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:51 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: B League - 2k Dash

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:52 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: A League - 2k Dash

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:53 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, El... ---

Race: C League - Elimination

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:54 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: B League - Elimination

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:55 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: A League - Elimination

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:56 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, El... ---

Race: C League - 20 lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:57 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: B League - 25 lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:58 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

Race: A League - 32 lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 13 18:59 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, El... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Force Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
2 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Paul Jefferies CC Cardiff Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League - 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
2 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League - 14 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
2 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
3 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League - 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Force Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
2 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League - 12 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
2 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League - 14 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
3 Joe Holt Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League - 1.5k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Force Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
2 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League - 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
3 Michael Amery VC Sevale (Malvern) Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League - 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
2 Joe Holt Finished A 0
3 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
3 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
3 Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
2 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
3 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League - 20 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Steven Force Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
3 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League - 25 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
2 Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
3 Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League - 32 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
3 Joe Holt Finished A 0