Newport City Winter Track League 2012/13

Track League , Newport – Tuesday, 08 Jan 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

244843

Start Date:

Tue, 8th Jan 2013

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

C League - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Steven Force Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Paul Jefferies CC Cardiff Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

B League - 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 12 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

A League - 14 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - 14 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

C League - 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 10 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Steven Force Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

B League - 12 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 12 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

A League - 14 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - 14 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joe Holt Finished A 0

3. Joe Holt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

C League - 1.5k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 1.5k Dash - Results
1.  Steven Force Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

B League - 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 2k Dash - Results
1.  Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Michael Amery VC Sevale (Malvern) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

A League - 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - 2k Dash - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joe Holt Finished A 0

2. Joe Holt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

C League - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - Elimination - Results
1.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

B League - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - Elimination - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

A League - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - Elimination - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

C League - 20 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 20 lap Points - Results
1.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Steven Force Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

B League - 25 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 25 lap Points - Results
1.  Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

A League - 32 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - 32 lap Points - Results
1.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joe Holt Finished A 0

3. Joe Holt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Three Ability Groups A, B & C. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to gaurentee place. League Registration Fee - £10 Seniors & £5 Youth

The Races

C League - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:45 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
B League - 12 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:46 Regional C None --- 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:46
Regional C, None
02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
A League - 14 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:47 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:47
Regional C, None
C League - 10 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:48 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:48
B League - 12 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:49 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:49
A League - 14 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:50 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:50
C League - 1.5k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:51 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:51
Youth Only, None
B League - 2k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:52 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:52
Regional C, None
A League - 2k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:53 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:53
Regional C, None
C League - Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:54 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:54
Youth Only, None
B League - Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:55 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:55
Regional C, None
A League - Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:56 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:56
Regional C, None
C League - 20 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:57 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:57
Youth Only, None
B League - 25 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:58 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:58
Regional C, None
A League - 32 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:59 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:59
Regional C, None

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

244843

Start Date:

Tue, 8th Jan 2013

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

C League - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Steven Force Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Paul Jefferies CC Cardiff Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

B League - 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 12 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

A League - 14 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - 14 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

C League - 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 10 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Steven Force Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

B League - 12 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 12 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

A League - 14 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - 14 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joe Holt Finished A 0

3. Joe Holt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

C League - 1.5k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 1.5k Dash - Results
1.  Steven Force Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

B League - 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 2k Dash - Results
1.  Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Michael Amery VC Sevale (Malvern) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

A League - 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - 2k Dash - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joe Holt Finished A 0

2. Joe Holt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

C League - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - Elimination - Results
1.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

B League - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - Elimination - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

A League - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - Elimination - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

C League - 20 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C League - 20 lap Points - Results
1.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Steven Force Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

B League - 25 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B League - 25 lap Points - Results
1.  Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

A League - 32 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A League - 32 lap Points - Results
1.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joe Holt Finished A 0

3. Joe Holt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Three Ability Groups A, B & C. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to gaurentee place. League Registration Fee - £10 Seniors & £5 Youth

The Races

C League - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:45 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
B League - 12 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:46 Regional C None --- 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:46
Regional C, None
02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
A League - 14 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:47 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:47
Regional C, None
C League - 10 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:48 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:48
B League - 12 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:49 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:49
A League - 14 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:50 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:50
C League - 1.5k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:51 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:51
Youth Only, None
B League - 2k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:52 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:52
Regional C, None
A League - 2k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:53 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:53
Regional C, None
C League - Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:54 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:54
Youth Only, None
B League - Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:55 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:55
Regional C, None
A League - Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:56 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:56
Regional C, None
C League - 20 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:57 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:57
Youth Only, None
B League - 25 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:58 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:58
Regional C, None
A League - 32 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 08/01/13 18:59 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 08/01/13 – 18:59
Regional C, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016